You are currently viewing league history pages from the 2013 season. Click here to return to the 2014 League Office.

Draft Recap

Season:
Draft Date: Tue., Oct. 30, 2012      Time: 3:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Evgeni Malkin, Pit FTeam Hill
2Steven Stamkos, TB FTeam Bohny
3Sidney Crosby, Pit FThe Great Giroux
4Daniel Sedin, Van FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
5Jonathan Quick, LA GTeam Pergolin
6Claude Giroux, Phi FCharlestown Chiefs
7Henrik Lundqvist, NYR Gteam prockey
8Erik Karlsson, Ott DTeam Pooler
9Alex Ovechkin*, Wsh FCrosbys A Pussy
10Zdeno Chara, Bos DFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 2
11Henrik Sedin, Van FFinlandia Vikingit
12John Tavares, NYI FCrosbys A Pussy
13Corey Perry, Ana FTeam Pooler
14Kris Letang, Pit Dteam prockey
15Shea Weber, Nsh DCharlestown Chiefs
16James Neal, Pit FTeam Pergolin
17Nicklas Backstrom, Wsh FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
18Brad Richards, NYR FThe Great Giroux
19Mike Smith, Pho GTeam Bohny
20Patrick Sharp, Chi FTeam Hill
ROUND 3
21Jimmy Howard, Det GTeam Hill
22Anze Kopitar, LA FTeam Bohny
23Dustin Byfuglien, Wpg DThe Great Giroux
24Jonathan Toews, Chi FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
25Zach Parise, Min FTeam Pergolin
26Jason Spezza, Ott FCharlestown Chiefs
27Rick Nash, NYR Fteam prockey
28Jaroslav Halak, StL GTeam Pooler
29Phil Kessel, Tor FCrosbys A Pussy
30Joe Thornton, SJ FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 4
31Brian Elliott, StL GFinlandia Vikingit
32Brian Campbell, Fla DCrosbys A Pussy
33Pekka Rinne*, Nsh GTeam Pooler
34Eric Staal*, Car Fteam prockey
35Pavel Datsyuk, Det FCharlestown Chiefs
36Ryan Nugent-Hopkins*, Edm FTeam Pergolin
37Cory Schneider, Van GBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
38Scott Hartnell, Phi FThe Great Giroux
39Tuukka Rask, Bos GTeam Bohny
40Dan Boyle, SJ DTeam Hill
ROUND 5
41Henrik Zetterberg, Det FTeam Hill
42Patrick Marleau, SJ FTeam Bohny
43Ryan Miller, Buf GThe Great Giroux
44Mikko Koivu, Min FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
45Tyler Seguin, Bos FTeam Pergolin
46Jordan Staal, Car FCharlestown Chiefs
47Martin St. Louis, TB Fteam prockey
48Ilya Kovalchuk, NJ FTeam Pooler
49Ryan Suter, Min DCrosbys A Pussy
50Radim Vrbata, Pho FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 6
51Erik Cole, Dal FFinlandia Vikingit
52Jordan Eberle, Edm FCrosbys A Pussy
53Alex Pietrangelo, StL DTeam Pooler
54Roberto Luongo, Van Gteam prockey
55Carey Price, Mon GCharlestown Chiefs
56David Backes, StL FTeam Pergolin
57Ryan Getzlaf, Ana FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
58Marian Hossa*, Chi FThe Great Giroux
59Joffrey Lupul, Tor FTeam Bohny
60Taylor Hall, Edm FTeam Hill
ROUND 7
61Jamie Benn, Dal FTeam Hill
62Gabriel Landeskog, Col FTeam Bohny
63P.K. Subban, Mon DThe Great Giroux
64Teemu Selanne, Ana FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
65Alexander Edler, Van DTeam Pergolin
66Dion Phaneuf, Tor DCharlestown Chiefs
67Patrick Kane, Chi Fteam prockey
68Jarome Iginla, Pit FTeam Pooler
69Joe Pavelski, SJ FCrosbys A Pussy
70Kevin Shattenkirk, StL DFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 8
71Daniel Alfredsson, Ott FFinlandia Vikingit
72Marc-Andre Fleury, Pit GCrosbys A Pussy
73Dany Heatley*, Min FTeam Pooler
74Michael Del Zotto*, NYR Dteam prockey
75Jeff Carter, LA FCharlestown Chiefs
76Alexander Semin, Car FTeam Pergolin
77Milan Lucic, Bos FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
78Logan Couture, SJ FThe Great Giroux
79Matt Moulson, NYI FTeam Bohny
80Cam Ward, Car GTeam Hill
ROUND 9
81Patrice Bergeron, Bos FTeam Hill
82T.J. Oshie, StL FTeam Bohny
83Johan Franzen, Det FThe Great Giroux
84Olli Jokinen, Wpg FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
85Nathan Horton*, Bos FTeam Pergolin
86Thomas Vanek, Buf FCharlestown Chiefs
87Jack Johnson, Cls Dteam prockey
88Tobias Enstrom*, Wpg DTeam Pooler
89Ray Whitney, Dal FCrosbys A Pussy
90Loui Eriksson, Dal FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 10
91Dustin Brown*, LA FFinlandia Vikingit
92Blake Wheeler, Wpg FCrosbys A Pussy
93James van Riemsdyk, Tor FTeam Pooler
94Brayden Schenn, Phi Fteam prockey
95Keith Yandle, Pho DCharlestown Chiefs
96Tyler Ennis, Buf FTeam Pergolin
97Ryan Kesler, Van FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
98Jakub Voracek, Phi FThe Great Giroux
99Drew Stafford, Buf FTeam Bohny
100Tomas Fleischmann, Fla FTeam Hill
ROUND 11
101Mark Giordano, Cgy DTeam Hill
102Mark Streit, NYI DTeam Bohny
103Alex Burrows, Van FThe Great Giroux
104Marian Gaborik, Cls FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
105Max Pacioretty, Mon FTeam Pergolin
106Adam Henrique, NJ FCharlestown Chiefs
107David Perron, StL Fteam prockey
108Kimmo Timonen, Phi DTeam Pooler
109Teddy Purcell, TB FCrosbys A Pussy
110Miikka Kiprusoff, Cgy GFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 12
111Duncan Keith, Chi DFinlandia Vikingit
112Niklas Kronwall, Det DCrosbys A Pussy
113Paul Stastny, Col FTeam Pooler
114Vincent Lecavalier, TB Fteam prockey
115Niklas Backstrom*, Min GCharlestown Chiefs
116Kari Lehtonen, Dal GTeam Pergolin
117Braden Holtby, Wsh GBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
118Nail Yakupov, Edm FThe Great Giroux
119Jason Pominville, Min FTeam Bohny
120Evander Kane*, Wpg FTeam Hill
ROUND 13
121Jeff Skinner, Car FTeam Hill
122Bobby Ryan, Ana FTeam Bohny
123Mike Richards, LA FThe Great Giroux
124Ryan Whitney, Edm DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
125Drew Doughty, LA DTeam Pergolin
126Jaromir Jagr, Bos FCharlestown Chiefs
127Christian Ehrhoff, Buf Dteam prockey
128Patrik Elias, NJ FTeam Pooler
129Semyon Varlamov, Col GCrosbys A Pussy
130Brad Marchand, Bos FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 14
131Dan Hamhuis, Van DFinlandia Vikingit
132Brandon Dubinsky, Cls FCrosbys A Pussy
133Alex Goligoski, Dal DTeam Pooler
134Martin Brodeur, NJ Gteam prockey
135Danny Briere, Phi FCharlestown Chiefs
136Kris Versteeg*, Fla FTeam Pergolin
137Jonathan Huberdeau*, Fla FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
138Matt Carle, TB DThe Great Giroux
139Peter Mueller, Fla FTeam Bohny
140Mike Ribeiro, Wsh FTeam Hill
ROUND 15
141Stephen Weiss, Fla FTeam Hill
142Justin Williams*, LA FTeam Bohny
143James Wisniewski, Cls DThe Great Giroux
144Ryane Clowe, NYR FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
145Lubomir Visnovsky, NYI DTeam Pergolin
146Ryan Callahan*, NYR FCharlestown Chiefs
147Wayne Simmonds, Phi Fteam prockey
148David Booth*, Van FTeam Pooler
149Craig Anderson, Ott GCrosbys A Pussy
150Valtteri Filppula*, Det FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 16
151Brent Burns, SJ DFinlandia Vikingit
152Mike Cammalleri, Cgy FCrosbys A Pussy
153Chris Kunitz, Pit FTeam Pooler
154Andy McDonald, StL Fteam prockey
155David Krejci, Bos FCharlestown Chiefs
156Shane Doan, Pho FTeam Pergolin
157Tomas Plekanec, Mon FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
158Devan Dubnyk, Edm GThe Great Giroux
159Michael Ryder, Mon FTeam Bohny
160Andrei Markov, Mon DTeam Hill
ROUND 17
161Joni Pitkanen*, Car DTeam Hill
162Mike Green, Wsh DTeam Bohny
163Tyler Myers, Buf DThe Great Giroux
164Sergei Gonchar, Ott DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
165Martin Erat, Wsh FTeam Pergolin
166Brent Seabrook, Chi DCharlestown Chiefs
167Cam Fowler, Ana Dteam prockey
168Jiri Hudler, Cgy FTeam Pooler
169Roman Cervenka, Cgy FCrosbys A Pussy
170Jason Garrison, Van DFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 18
171Milan Michalek, Ott FFinlandia Vikingit
172Sven Baertschi, Cgy FCrosbys A Pussy
173Mikael Granlund, Min FTeam Pooler
174Martin Hanzal, Pho Fteam prockey
175Andrew Ladd, Wpg FCharlestown Chiefs
176Patric Hornqvist, Nsh FTeam Pergolin
177Dennis Wideman, Cgy DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
178Martin Havlat*, SJ FThe Great Giroux
179Marek Zidlicky, NJ DTeam Bohny
180Ondrej Pavelec, Wpg GTeam Hill
ROUND 19
181Dmitry Kulikov*, Fla DTeam Hill
182Antti Niemi, SJ GTeam Bohny
183Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Pho DThe Great Giroux
184Brendan Smith, Det DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
185Erik Johnson, Col DTeam Pergolin
186Kevin Bieksa, Van DCharlestown Chiefs
187Guillaume Latendresse, Ott Fteam prockey
188David Desharnais, Mon FTeam Pooler
189Alex Tanguay*, Cgy FCrosbys A Pussy
190Mike Fisher, Nsh FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 20
191Jannik Hansen, Van FFinlandia Vikingit
192John-Michael Liles, Tor DCrosbys A Pussy
193Sheldon Souray, Ana DTeam Pooler
194Slava Voynov, LA Dteam prockey
195Kyle Quincey, Det DCharlestown Chiefs
196Ilya Bryzgalov, Phi GTeam Pergolin
197Tom Gilbert, Min DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
198P.A. Parenteau, Col FThe Great Giroux
199Travis Hamonic, NYI DTeam Bohny
200Wojtek Wolski, Wsh FTeam Hill
ROUND 21
201Nick Leddy, Chi DTeam Hill
202Justin Faulk, Car DTeam Bohny
203David Clarkson, NJ FThe Great Giroux
204Jake Gardiner, Tor DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
205Dennis Seidenberg, Bos DTeam Pergolin
206Nik Antropov, Wpg FCharlestown Chiefs
207Vinny Prospal, Cls Fteam prockey
208Derek Roy, Van FTeam Pooler
209Anders Lindback, TB GCrosbys A Pussy
210Chris Kelly, Bos FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 22
211Filip Kuba, Fla DFinlandia Vikingit
212Mikael Samuelsson, Det FCrosbys A Pussy
213Josh Harding, Min GTeam Pooler
214Marcus Foligno, Buf Fteam prockey
215R.J. Umberger, Cls FCharlestown Chiefs
216Victor Hedman, TB DTeam Pergolin
217Sam Gagner, Edm FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
218Jonas Hiller, Ana GThe Great Giroux
219Jared Spurgeon, Min DTeam Bohny
220Sean Couturier, Phi FTeam Hill
ROUND 23
221Dan Girardi, NYR DTeam Hill
222Derek Stepan, NYR FTeam Bohny
223Cam Atkinson, Cls FThe Great Giroux
224Tuomo Ruutu*, Car FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
225Corey Crawford, Chi GTeam Pergolin
226Simon Gagne, Phi FCharlestown Chiefs
227Mikhail Grabovski, Tor Fteam prockey
228Jacob Markstrom, Fla GTeam Pooler
229Ryan Ellis, Nsh DCrosbys A Pussy
230Rich Peverley, Bos FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 24
231Mathieu Garon, TB GFinlandia Vikingit
232John Carlson, Wsh DCrosbys A Pussy
233Cody Hodgson, Buf FTeam Pooler
234Mikkel Boedker, Pho Fteam prockey
235Ryan Malone, TB FCharlestown Chiefs
236Devin Setoguchi, Min FTeam Pergolin
237Sergei Kostitsyn, Nsh FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
238Chris Kreider, NYR FThe Great Giroux
239Ryan Johansen, Cls FTeam Bohny
240Craig Smith, Nsh FTeam Hill
ROUND 25
241Paul Martin*, Pit DTeam Hill
242Steve Downie*, Col FTeam Bohny
243Justin Schultz, Edm DThe Great Giroux
244Jussi Jokinen, Pit FBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
245Ian White, Det DTeam Pergolin
246Cody Franson, Tor DCharlestown Chiefs
247Matt Duchene, Col Fteam prockey
248Adam Larsson, NJ DTeam Pooler
249Colin Wilson*, Nsh FCrosbys A Pussy
250Pascal Dupuis, Pit FFinlandia Vikingit
ROUND 26
251Willie Mitchell*, LA DFinlandia Vikingit
252Troy Brouwer, Wsh FCrosbys A Pussy
253Patrik Berglund, StL FTeam Pooler
254Peter Holland, Ana Fteam prockey
255Luke Schenn, Phi DCharlestown Chiefs
256Kyle Turris, Ott FTeam Pergolin
257Stephane Robidas, Dal DBackstrom's Bardown Beauts
258Steve Sullivan, NJ FThe Great Giroux
259Bryan Little, Wpg FTeam Bohny
260Chris Stewart, StL FTeam Hill