Draft Recap

Draft Date: Tue., Mar. 11, 2014      Time: 1:23 AM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Miguel Cabrera, Det 3Blast call
2Mike Trout, LAA OFFirst Choice
3Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
4Yu Darvish*, Tex SP1: 11
5Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Simmons
6Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam kimball
7Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFBrownville Beavers
8Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam carlson
9Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam mclane
10Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam 2
ROUND 2
11Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam 2
12Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam mclane
13Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam carlson
14Chris Davis, Bal 1BBrownville Beavers
15Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam kimball
16Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Simmons
17Cliff Lee*, Phi SP1: 11
18Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
19Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPFirst Choice
20Prince Fielder*, Tex 1Blast call
ROUND 3
21Evan Longoria, TB 3Blast call
22Ryan Braun, Mil OFFirst Choice
23Justin Verlander, Det SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
24David Price, Det SP1: 11
25Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Simmons
26Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam kimball
27Max Scherzer, Det SPBrownville Beavers
28Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam carlson
29Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam mclane
30Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam 2
ROUND 4
31Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam 2
32David Wright, NYM 3BTeam mclane
33Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam carlson
34Matt Carpenter, StL 2BBrownville Beavers
35Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam kimball
36Buster Posey, SF CTeam Simmons
37Madison Bumgarner, SF SP1: 11
38Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
39Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPFirst Choice
40Brandon Phillips, Cin 2Blast call
ROUND 5
41Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPlast call
42Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFFirst Choice
43Ian Kinsler, Det 2BDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
44Zack Greinke, LAD SP1: 11
45Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Simmons
46Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam kimball
47Anibal Sanchez, Det SPBrownville Beavers
48Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam carlson
49Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam mclane
50Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam 2
ROUND 6
51James Shields, KC SPTeam 2
52Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam mclane
53Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam carlson
54Allen Craig, Bos 1BBrownville Beavers
55Yadier Molina, StL CTeam kimball
56Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Simmons
57Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SP1: 11
58Homer Bailey*, Cin SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
59Justin Upton, Atl OFFirst Choice
60Ben Zobrist, TB 2Blast call
ROUND 7
61Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1Blast call
62Elvis Andrus, Tex SSFirst Choice
63David Ortiz, Bos DHDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
64Kenley Jansen, LAD RP1: 11
65Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Simmons
66Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam kimball
67Greg Holland, KC RPBrownville Beavers
68Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam carlson
69Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam mclane
70Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam 2
ROUND 8
71Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam 2
72Joe Mauer, Min CTeam mclane
73Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam carlson
74Shelby Miller, StL SPBrownville Beavers
75Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam kimball
76Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Simmons
77Carlos Santana, Cle C1: 11
78Martin Prado*, NYY 3BDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
79Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BFirst Choice
80Jose Reyes, Tor SSlast call
ROUND 9
81Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFlast call
82Gerrit Cole, Pit SPFirst Choice
83Cole Hamels, Phi SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
84Starlin Castro, ChC SS1: 11
85Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Simmons
86Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam kimball
87Carlos Beltran, NYY OFBrownville Beavers
88Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam carlson
89Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam mclane
90Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam 2
ROUND 10
91Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam 2
92Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam mclane
93Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam carlson
94Kris Medlen*, Atl SPBrownville Beavers
95Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam kimball
96Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Simmons
97Mark Trumbo, Ari 1B1: 11
98Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
99Alex Cobb, TB SPFirst Choice
100Joe Nathan, Det RPlast call
ROUND 11
101Josh Hamilton, LAA OFlast call
102Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BFirst Choice
103Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
104Jason Heyward, Atl OF1: 11
105Wil Myers, TB OFTeam Simmons
106Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam kimball
107J.J. Hardy, Bal SSBrownville Beavers
108Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam carlson
109Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam mclane
110Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam 2
ROUND 12
111Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam 2
112Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam mclane
113Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam carlson
114Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BBrownville Beavers
115Brad Miller, Sea SSTeam kimball
116Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam Simmons
117Chase Utley, Phi 2B1: 11
118Nick Markakis, Bal OFDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
119CC Sabathia*, NYY SPFirst Choice
120Brandon Moss, Oak 1Blast call
ROUND 13
121Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPlast call
122Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CFirst Choice
123C.J. Wilson, LAA SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
124Desmond Jennings, TB OF1: 11
125Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam Simmons
126B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam kimball
127Brian McCann, NYY CBrownville Beavers
128Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam carlson
129Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam mclane
130Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam 2
ROUND 14
131Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam 2
132Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam mclane
133Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam carlson
134David Robertson, NYY RPBrownville Beavers
135Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam kimball
136Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Simmons
137Manny Machado*, Bal 3B1: 11
138R.A. Dickey, Tor SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
139Matt Adams, StL 1BFirst Choice
140Salvador Perez, KC Clast call
ROUND 15
141Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPlast call
142Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BFirst Choice
143Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
144Billy Butler, KC DH1: 11
145Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam Simmons
146Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam kimball
147Shane Victorino*, Bos OFBrownville Beavers
148Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam carlson
149Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam mclane
150Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam 2
ROUND 16
151Will Venable, SD OFTeam 2
152Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPTeam mclane
153Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam carlson
154Jim Johnson, Det RPBrownville Beavers
155Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam kimball
156Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Simmons
157Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2B1: 11
158Coco Crisp, Oak OFDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
159Carl Crawford, LAD OFFirst Choice
160Billy Hamilton, Cin OFlast call
ROUND 17
161Dan Haren, LAD SPlast call
162Addison Reed, Ari RPFirst Choice
163Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
164Alfonso Soriano, FA OF1: 11
165Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam Simmons
166Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam kimball
167Jason Castro, Hou CBrownville Beavers
168Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam carlson
169Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam mclane
170Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam 2
ROUND 18
171Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam 2
172Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam mclane
173Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam carlson
174Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BBrownville Beavers
175A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam kimball
176Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam Simmons
177Jose Abreu, CWS 1B1: 11
178Ivan Nova*, NYY SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
179Grant Balfour, TB RPFirst Choice
180Steve Cishek, Mia RPlast call
ROUND 19
181Francisco Liriano, Pit SPlast call
182Victor Martinez, Det DHFirst Choice
183Wilson Ramos, Wsh CDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
184Leonys Martin, Tex OF1: 11
185Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Simmons
186Willie Bloomquist*, Sea 2BTeam kimball
187Clay Buchholz, Bos SPBrownville Beavers
188Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPTeam carlson
189Austin Jackson, Sea OFTeam mclane
190Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam 2
ROUND 20
191Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam 2
192Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam mclane
193Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam carlson
194Torii Hunter, Det OFBrownville Beavers
195Aaron Cunningham, Ari OFTeam kimball
196Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam Simmons
197Casey Janssen, Tor RP1: 11
198Norichika Aoki, KC OFDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
199Brian Dozier, Min 2BFirst Choice
200Evan Gattis, Atl Clast call
ROUND 21
201Jim Henderson*, Mil RPlast call
202Zack Wheeler, NYM SPFirst Choice
203Tim Lincecum, SF SPDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
204Huston Street, LAA RP1: 11
205Chris Archer, TB SPTeam Simmons
206Taijuan Walker, Sea SPTeam kimball
207Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFBrownville Beavers
208Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam carlson
209Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam mclane
210Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam 2
ROUND 22
211Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam 2
212A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTeam mclane
213Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam carlson
214Adam Eaton, CWS OFBrownville Beavers
215Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam kimball
216John Axford, Pit RPTeam Simmons
217Christian Yelich, Mia OF1: 11
218Melky Cabrera*, Tor OFDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
219Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPFirst Choice
220Chris Tillman, Bal SPlast call
ROUND 23
221Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSlast call
222Nolan Arenado, Col 3BFirst Choice
223Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
224Kendrys Morales, Sea 1B1: 11
225Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Simmons
226Mike Zunino, Sea CTeam kimball
227Michael Brantley, Cle OFBrownville Beavers
228Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam carlson
229David Freese, LAA 3BTeam mclane
230Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam 2
ROUND 24
231Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam 2
232Colby Rasmus, Tor OFTeam mclane
233Neil Walker, Pit 2BTeam carlson
234Chris Johnson, Atl 3BBrownville Beavers
235Justin Smoak, Sea 1BTeam kimball
236Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam Simmons
237Khris Davis, Mil OF1: 11
238Angel Pagan, SF OFDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
239Ben Revere, Phi OFFirst Choice
240Brandon Beachy*, Atl SPlast call
ROUND 25
241Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPlast call
242Jordy Mercer, Pit SSFirst Choice
243Andre Ethier, LAD OFDON'T TOUCH ME THERE
244Marco Estrada, Mil SP1: 11
245Matt Dominguez, Hou 3BTeam Simmons
246Nick Franklin, TB 2BTeam kimball
247Rex Brothers, Col RPBrownville Beavers
248Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam carlson
249Gordon Beckham, LAA 2BTeam mclane
250Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam 2