Draft Recap

Draft Date: Mon., Mar. 28, 2016      Time: 9:15 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Rose
2Clayton Kershaw*, LAD SPTeam Carl
3Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BTeam Parker
4Bryce Harper, Wsh OFThe Hamilton Porters
5Max Scherzer, Wsh SPThe Whiff
6Josh Donaldson, Tor 3BSpringfield Isotopes
7Jose Altuve, Hou 2BBleacher Bums
8Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFChip Baskets
9Jake Arrieta, ChC SPDirty Zingers
10Carlos Correa, Hou SSNorth Memphis
11Kris Bryant, ChC 3BTeam Sunburst
12Chris Sale, CWS SPChinese Takeout
ROUND 2
13Jose Bautista*, Tor OFChinese Takeout
14Jacob deGrom, NYM SPTeam Sunburst
15Manny Machado, Bal 3BNorth Memphis
16Madison Bumgarner, SF SPDirty Zingers
17David Price, Bos SPChip Baskets
18Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFBleacher Bums
19Nolan Arenado, Col 3BSpringfield Isotopes
20Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BThe Whiff
21Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BThe Hamilton Porters
22Dee Gordon, Mia 2BTeam Parker
23Miguel Cabrera, Det 1BTeam Carl
24Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Rose
ROUND 3
25Matt Harvey, NYM SPTeam Rose
26Miguel Sano, Min DHTeam Carl
27Dallas Keuchel, Hou SPTeam Parker
28A.J. Pollock*, Ari OFThe Hamilton Porters
29Corey Kluber, Cle SPThe Whiff
30Chris Davis, Bal 1BSpringfield Isotopes
31Joey Votto, Cin 1BBleacher Bums
32Todd Frazier, CWS 3BChip Baskets
33Chris Archer, TB SPDirty Zingers
34Zack Greinke, Ari SPNorth Memphis
35Buster Posey, SF CTeam Sunburst
36Mookie Betts, Bos OFChinese Takeout
ROUND 4
37Gerrit Cole*, Pit SPChinese Takeout
38Jose Fernandez, Mia SPTeam Sunburst
39Stephen Strasburg*, Wsh SPNorth Memphis
40Yoenis Cespedes, NYM OFDirty Zingers
41Robinson Cano, Sea 2BChip Baskets
42Carlos Carrasco, Cle SPBleacher Bums
43J.D. Martinez*, Det OFSpringfield Isotopes
44Starling Marte, Pit OFThe Whiff
45Charlie Blackmon, Col OFThe Hamilton Porters
46Noah Syndergaard, NYM SPTeam Parker
47Carlos Gomez, Hou OFTeam Carl
48Felix Hernandez*, Sea SPTeam Rose
ROUND 5
49Matt Carpenter, StL 3BTeam Rose
50Nelson Cruz, Sea OFTeam Carl
51Lorenzo Cain*, KC OFTeam Parker
52George Springer, Hou OFThe Hamilton Porters
53Brian Dozier, Min 2BThe Whiff
54Kyle Seager, Sea 3BSpringfield Isotopes
55Johnny Cueto, SF SPBleacher Bums
56Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BChip Baskets
57Sonny Gray, Oak SPDirty Zingers
58Tyson Ross*, SD SPNorth Memphis
59Wade Davis, KC RPTeam Sunburst
60Jon Lester, ChC SPChinese Takeout
ROUND 6
61Xander Bogaerts, Bos SSChinese Takeout
62Kevin Kiermaier*, TB OFTeam Sunburst
63Troy Tulowitzki, Tor SSNorth Memphis
64Michael Brantley*, Cle OFDirty Zingers
65Justin Upton, Det OFChip Baskets
66Adam Jones, Bal OFBleacher Bums
67Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFSpringfield Isotopes
68Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BThe Whiff
69David Ortiz, Bos DHThe Hamilton Porters
70Kyle Schwarber*, ChC OFTeam Parker
71Prince Fielder, Tex DHTeam Carl
72Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Rose
ROUND 7
73Jeff Samardzija, SF SPTeam Rose
74Jason Heyward, ChC OFTeam Carl
75Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Parker
76Kenley Jansen, LAD RPThe Hamilton Porters
77Corey Seager, LAD SSThe Whiff
78Craig Kimbrel, Bos RPSpringfield Isotopes
79Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BBleacher Bums
80Francisco Lindor, Cle SSChip Baskets
81Albert Pujols, LAA 1BDirty Zingers
82Marcus Stroman, Tor SPNorth Memphis
83Corey Dickerson, TB OFTeam Sunburst
84Eric Hosmer, KC 1BChinese Takeout
ROUND 8
85Cole Hamels, Tex SPChinese Takeout
86Jordan Zimmermann, Det SPTeam Sunburst
87Rougned Odor, Tex 2BNorth Memphis
88Adam Wainwright, StL SPDirty Zingers
89Cody Allen, Cle RPChip Baskets
90Carlos Martinez, StL SPBleacher Bums
91Ryan Braun, Mil OFSpringfield Isotopes
92Maikel Franco, Phi 3BThe Whiff
93Ken Giles, Hou RPThe Hamilton Porters
94David Peralta*, Ari OFTeam Parker
95Aroldis Chapman, NYY RPTeam Carl
96Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Rose
ROUND 9
97Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Rose
98Garrett Richards*, LAA SPTeam Carl
99Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam Parker
100Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPThe Hamilton Porters
101Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BThe Whiff
102Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFSpringfield Isotopes
103Hunter Pence*, SF OFBleacher Bums
104Mark Melancon, Pit RPChip Baskets
105Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BDirty Zingers
106Byung Ho Park, Min 1BNorth Memphis
107Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam Sunburst
108Gregory Polanco, Pit OFChinese Takeout
ROUND 10
109Jeurys Familia, NYM RPChinese Takeout
110Daniel Murphy, Wsh 2BTeam Sunburst
111Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPNorth Memphis
112Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CDirty Zingers
113Kole Calhoun, LAA OFChip Baskets
114Zach Britton, Bal RPBleacher Bums
115DJ LeMahieu, Col 2BSpringfield Isotopes
116Ben Zobrist, ChC 2BThe Whiff
117Ben Revere, Wsh OFThe Hamilton Porters
118Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Parker
119Matt Kemp, SD OFTeam Carl
120Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam Rose
ROUND 11
121Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Rose
122Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Carl
123Evan Gattis, Hou DHTeam Parker
124Kolten Wong, StL 2BThe Hamilton Porters
125Hanley Ramirez, Bos OFThe Whiff
126David Robertson, CWS RPSpringfield Isotopes
127Hector Rondon, ChC RPBleacher Bums
128Jose Quintana, CWS SPChip Baskets
129Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFDirty Zingers
130Jake McGee*, Col RPNorth Memphis
131Brandon Crawford, SF SSTeam Sunburst
132Ian Desmond, Tex SSChinese Takeout
ROUND 12
133Salvador Perez, KC CChinese Takeout
134Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam Sunburst
135Raisel Iglesias, Cin SPNorth Memphis
136Shawn Tolleson, Tex RPDirty Zingers
137Michael Wacha, StL SPChip Baskets
138Joe Panik*, SF 2BBleacher Bums
139Elvis Andrus, Tex SSSpringfield Isotopes
140A.J. Ramos, Mia RPThe Whiff
141Drew Smyly, TB SPThe Hamilton Porters
142Matt Duffy*, SF 3BTeam Parker
143Francisco Rodriguez, Det RPTeam Carl
144Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Rose
ROUND 13
145Brett Lawrie, CWS 3BTeam Rose
146Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Carl
147Addison Russell, ChC 2BTeam Parker
148Russell Martin, Tor CThe Hamilton Porters
149Drew Storen, Tor RPThe Whiff
150Randal Grichuk, StL OFSpringfield Isotopes
151Ketel Marte, Sea SSBleacher Bums
152Michael Pineda, NYY SPChip Baskets
153Carlos Santana, Cle 1BDirty Zingers
154Wei-Yin Chen, Mia SPNorth Memphis
155Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Sunburst
156Mike Moustakas*, KC 3BChinese Takeout
ROUND 14
157Lucas Duda*, NYM 1BChinese Takeout
158Kevin Pillar, Tor OFTeam Sunburst
159Kenta Maeda, LAD SPNorth Memphis
160Josh Harrison, Pit 3BDirty Zingers
161Mike Fiers, Hou SPChip Baskets
162Taijuan Walker, Sea SPBleacher Bums
163Brad Ziegler, Ari RPSpringfield Isotopes
164Yordano Ventura, KC SPThe Whiff
165Neil Walker, NYM 2BThe Hamilton Porters
166Justin Turner, LAD 3BTeam Parker
167John Lackey, ChC SPTeam Carl
168Alexei Ramirez, SD SSTeam Rose
ROUND 15
169Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Rose
170Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Carl
171Steven Matz, NYM SPTeam Parker
172Billy Hamilton, Cin OFThe Hamilton Porters
173Collin McHugh, Hou SPThe Whiff
174Kendrys Morales, KC DHSpringfield Isotopes
175Stephen Vogt, Oak CBleacher Bums
176Curtis Granderson, NYM OFChip Baskets
177Brad Miller, TB SSDirty Zingers
178Jung Ho Kang, Pit 3BNorth Memphis
179Logan Forsythe, TB 2BTeam Sunburst
180Yu Darvish*, Tex SPChinese Takeout
ROUND 16
181Patrick Corbin, Ari SPChinese Takeout
182Scott Kazmir, LAD SPTeam Sunburst
183Jay Bruce, Cin OFNorth Memphis
184Shelby Miller, Ari SPDirty Zingers
185Melky Cabrera, CWS OFChip Baskets
186Denard Span, SF OFBleacher Bums
187Jaime Garcia, StL SPSpringfield Isotopes
188Luis Severino, NYY SPThe Whiff
189Jonathan Papelbon*, Wsh RPThe Hamilton Porters
190Starlin Castro, NYY SSTeam Parker
191Dellin Betances, NYY RPTeam Carl
192Joe Mauer, Min 1BTeam Rose
ROUND 17
193James Shields, CWS SPTeam Rose
194Kyle Hendricks, ChC SPTeam Carl
195Andrew Miller, NYY RPTeam Parker
196Ender Inciarte, Atl OFThe Hamilton Porters
197Travis d'Arnaud, NYM CThe Whiff
198Billy Burns, Oak OFSpringfield Isotopes
199Carlos Rodon, CWS SPBleacher Bums
200Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BChip Baskets
201Mark Trumbo, Bal OFDirty Zingers
202Khris Davis, Oak OFNorth Memphis
203R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Sunburst
204Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BChinese Takeout
ROUND 18
205Gerardo Parra*, Col OFChinese Takeout
206Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 1BTeam Sunburst
207Santiago Casilla, SF RPNorth Memphis
208Glen Perkins*, Min RPDirty Zingers
209Erick Aybar, Atl SSChip Baskets
210Michael Conforto, NYM OFBleacher Bums
211Anibal Sanchez, Det SPSpringfield Isotopes
212Josh Reddick, Oak OFThe Whiff
213Delino DeShields, Tex OFThe Hamilton Porters
214Sean Doolittle*, Oak RPTeam Parker
215Devin Mesoraco*, Cin CTeam Carl
216Dexter Fowler*, ChC OFTeam Rose
ROUND 19
217Howie Kendrick, LAD 2BTeam Rose
218Justin Bour, Mia 1BTeam Carl
219Jake Odorizzi, TB SPTeam Parker
220Mike Leake, StL SPThe Hamilton Porters
221Wil Myers, SD OFThe Whiff
222Devon Travis, Tor 2BSpringfield Isotopes
223Pedro Alvarez, Bal 1BBleacher Bums
224J.T. Realmuto, Mia CChip Baskets
225Victor Martinez, Det DHDirty Zingers
226Nick Castellanos, Det 3BNorth Memphis
227Alex Wood*, LAD SPTeam Sunburst
228Joe Ross, Wsh SPChinese Takeout
ROUND 20
229Kevin Gausman, Bal SPChinese Takeout
230Steven Souza Jr., TB OFTeam Sunburst
231Joc Pederson*, LAD OFNorth Memphis
232Lance McCullers, Hou SPDirty Zingers
233Andrew Heaney*, LAA SPChip Baskets
234Alex Gordon, KC OFBleacher Bums
235Jorge Soler*, ChC OFSpringfield Isotopes
236Anthony DeSclafani, Cin SPThe Whiff
237Joey Gallo, Tex OFThe Hamilton Porters
238Stephen Piscotty, StL OFTeam Parker
239Alex Rodriguez, NYY DHTeam Carl
240Steve Cishek, Sea RPTeam Rose
ROUND 21
241Will Smith, Mil RPTeam Rose
242Roberto Osuna, Tor RPTeam Carl
243Aaron Nola, Phi SPTeam Parker
244Danny Valencia, Oak 3BThe Hamilton Porters
245Vince Velasquez, Phi RPThe Whiff
246Eduardo Rodriguez, Bos SPSpringfield Isotopes
247J.J. Hoover, Cin RPBleacher Bums
248Phil Hughes*, Min SPChip Baskets
249Andrew Bailey*, Phi RPDirty Zingers
250Domingo Santana*, Mil OFNorth Memphis
251John Jaso, Pit DHTeam Sunburst
252Byron Buxton, Min OFChinese Takeout
ROUND 22
253Brad Boxberger*, TB RPChinese Takeout
254Arodys Vizcaino, Atl RPTeam Sunburst
255Welington Castillo, Ari CNorth Memphis
256Jeremy Jeffress, Mil RPDirty Zingers
257Hyun Soo Kim, Bal OFChip Baskets
258Tyler Glasnow, Pit SPBleacher Bums
259Jesse Hahn, Oak SPSpringfield Isotopes
260Ian Kennedy, KC SPThe Whiff
261Clay Buchholz, Bos SPThe Hamilton Porters
262Ben Paulsen, Col 1BTeam Parker
263Marcus Semien, Oak SSTeam Carl
264Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Rose
ROUND 23
265Kevin Jepsen, Min RPTeam Rose
266Eduardo Escobar, Min SSTeam Carl
267Robbie Ray, Ari SPTeam Parker
268Julio Urias, LAD SPThe Hamilton Porters
269Drew Pomeranz, SD RPThe Whiff
270Nathan Karns, Sea SPSpringfield Isotopes
271Matt Moore, TB SPBleacher Bums
272Trevor Bauer, Cle SPChip Baskets
273Mitch Moreland, Tex 1BDirty Zingers
274Ryan Madson, Oak RPNorth Memphis
275Darren O'Day*, Bal RPTeam Sunburst
276Trevor Story, Col SSChinese Takeout
ROUND 24
277Trea Turner, Wsh 2BChinese Takeout
278Jarrod Dyson, KC OFTeam Sunburst
279Jason Grilli, Tor RPNorth Memphis
280David Wright*, NYM 3BDirty Zingers
281Marco Estrada, Tor SPChip Baskets
282Jose Reyes, Col SSBleacher Bums
283Erasmo Ramirez, TB SPSpringfield Isotopes
284Ervin Santana, Min SPThe Whiff
285Jonathan Villar, Mil SSThe Hamilton Porters
286Trevor Plouffe, Min 3BTeam Parker
287Marcell Ozuna, Mia OFTeam Carl
288Rajai Davis, Cle OFTeam Rose
ROUND 25
289A.J. Reed, Hou 1BTeam Rose
290Chris Carter, Mil 1BTeam Carl
291Edinson Volquez, KC SPTeam Parker
292Wade Miley, Sea SPThe Hamilton Porters
293Yangervis Solarte, SD 3BThe Whiff
294Matt Wieters, Bal CSpringfield Isotopes
295Rick Porcello, Bos SPBleacher Bums
296J.P. Crawford, Phi SSChip Baskets
297Andrew Cashner*, SD SPDirty Zingers
298Jonathan Schoop, Bal 2BNorth Memphis
299Eddie Rosario, Min OFTeam Sunburst
300Fernando Rodney, Mia RPChinese Takeout
ROUND 26
301David Hernandez, Phi RPChinese Takeout
302Socrates Brito*, Ari OFTeam Sunburst
303Hector Olivera, Atl 3BNorth Memphis
304Alcides Escobar, KC SSDirty Zingers
305Avisail Garcia, CWS OFChip Baskets
306Eugenio Suarez, Cin SSBleacher Bums
307Alex Colome*, TB RPSpringfield Isotopes
308Nathan Eovaldi, NYY SPThe Whiff
309Jose Berrios, Min SPThe Hamilton Porters
310Matt Albers, CWS RPTeam Parker
311Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Carl
312Kevin Quackenbush, SD RPTeam Rose