Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 22, 2014      Time: 7:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFRaul's Chaw factory
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
3Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPDominican Power
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFNew Orleans Flood
5Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam D
6Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam spence
7Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFNew York Yankees
8Chris Davis, Bal 1BRoseville Tigers
ROUND 2
9Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BRoseville Tigers
10Robinson Cano, Sea 2BNew York Yankees
11Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam spence
12Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam D
13Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BNew Orleans Flood
14Ryan Braun, Mil OFDominican Power
15Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
16Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 3
17Carlos Gomez, Mil OFRaul's Chaw factory
18Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
19Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFDominican Power
20Bryce Harper, Wsh OFNew Orleans Flood
21David Wright, NYM 3BTeam D
22Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam spence
23Yu Darvish*, Tex SPNew York Yankees
24Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BRoseville Tigers
ROUND 4
25Ian Desmond, Wsh SSRoseville Tigers
26Adam Wainwright, StL SPNew York Yankees
27Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam spence
28Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam D
29Jose Reyes, Tor SSNew Orleans Flood
30Ian Kinsler, Det 2BDominican Power
31Yasiel Puig, LAD OFBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
32Felix Hernandez, Sea SPRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 5
33Alex Rios, Tex OFRaul's Chaw factory
34Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
35Buster Posey, SF CDominican Power
36Max Scherzer, Det SPNew Orleans Flood
37Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam D
38Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam spence
39David Price, Det SPNew York Yankees
40Chris Sale, CWS SPRoseville Tigers
ROUND 6
41Justin Upton, Atl OFRoseville Tigers
42Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPNew York Yankees
43Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam spence
44Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam D
45Jose Bautista, Tor OFNew Orleans Flood
46Jay Bruce, Cin OFDominican Power
47David Ortiz, Bos DHBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
48Madison Bumgarner, SF SPRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 7
49Yadier Molina, StL CRaul's Chaw factory
50Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
51Albert Pujols, LAA 1BDominican Power
52Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BNew Orleans Flood
53Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam D
54Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam spence
55Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BNew York Yankees
56Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BRoseville Tigers
ROUND 8
57Kenley Jansen, LAD RPRoseville Tigers
58Joe Mauer, Min CNew York Yankees
59Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam spence
60Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam D
61Allen Craig, Bos 1BNew Orleans Flood
62Jean Segura, Mil SSDominican Power
63Ben Zobrist, TB 2BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
64Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 9
65Greg Holland, KC RPRaul's Chaw factory
66Starling Marte, Pit OFBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
67Carlos Santana, Cle CDominican Power
68Homer Bailey*, Cin SPNew Orleans Flood
69Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam D
70Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam spence
71Matt Holliday, StL OFNew York Yankees
72Kyle Seager, Sea 3BRoseville Tigers
ROUND 10
73Starlin Castro, ChC SSRoseville Tigers
74Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPNew York Yankees
75Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam spence
76Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam D
77Wil Myers, TB OFNew Orleans Flood
78Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BDominican Power
79Jason Heyward, Atl OFBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
80Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 11
81Jose Altuve, Hou 2BRaul's Chaw factory
82James Shields, KC SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
83Austin Jackson, Sea OFDominican Power
84Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BNew Orleans Flood
85Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam D
86Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam spence
87Alex Gordon, KC OFNew York Yankees
88Jayson Werth, Wsh OFRoseville Tigers
ROUND 12
89Mat Latos, Cin SPRoseville Tigers
90Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPNew York Yankees
91Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam spence
92Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam D
93Doug Fister, Wsh SPNew Orleans Flood
94Joe Nathan, Det RPDominican Power
95Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
96Desmond Jennings, TB OFRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 13
97Shelby Miller, StL SPRaul's Chaw factory
98Gerrit Cole, Pit SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
99Jason Grilli, LAA RPDominican Power
100Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BNew Orleans Flood
101Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam D
102Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam spence
103Josh Hamilton, LAA OFNew York Yankees
104Michael Cuddyer, Col OFRoseville Tigers
ROUND 14
105Shane Victorino*, Bos OFRoseville Tigers
106Manny Machado*, Bal 3BNew York Yankees
107Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam spence
108Billy Butler, KC DHTeam D
109Brian McCann, NYY CNew Orleans Flood
110J.J. Hardy, Bal SSDominican Power
111Domonic Brown, Phi OFBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
112Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 15
113Will Venable, SD OFRaul's Chaw factory
114Martin Prado*, NYY 3BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
115Nelson Cruz, Bal OFDominican Power
116Everth Cabrera*, SD SSNew Orleans Flood
117Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam D
118Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam spence
119Brandon Moss, Oak 1BNew York Yankees
120Koji Uehara, Bos RPRoseville Tigers
ROUND 16
121Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPRoseville Tigers
122Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BNew York Yankees
123Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam spence
124Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam D
125Chase Headley, NYY 3BNew Orleans Flood
126Jim Johnson, Det RPDominican Power
127Matt Adams, StL 1BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
128Mike Napoli, Bos 1BRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 17
129Julio Teheran, Atl SPRaul's Chaw factory
130Matt Moore*, TB SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
131Fernando Rodney, Sea RPDominican Power
132Glen Perkins, Min RPNew Orleans Flood
133Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam D
134Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam spence
135David Robertson, NYY RPNew York Yankees
136Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPRoseville Tigers
ROUND 18
137R.A. Dickey, Tor SPRoseville Tigers
138Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSNew York Yankees
139Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam spence
140Salvador Perez, KC CTeam D
141Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPNew Orleans Flood
142Jon Lester, Oak SPDominican Power
143Matt Wieters*, Bal CBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
144Brandon Belt, SF 1BRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 19
145Michael Wacha, StL SPRaul's Chaw factory
146Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
147Curtis Granderson, NYM OFDominican Power
148Addison Reed, Ari RPNew Orleans Flood
149Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam D
150Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam spence
151Victor Martinez, Det DHNew York Yankees
152Alfonso Soriano, FA OFRoseville Tigers
ROUND 20
153Wilson Ramos, Wsh CRoseville Tigers
154Brett Gardner, NYY OFNew York Yankees
155Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam spence
156Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam D
157CC Sabathia*, NYY SPNew Orleans Flood
158Clay Buchholz, Bos SPDominican Power
159Andrew Cashner, SD SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
160Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 21
161Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPRaul's Chaw factory
162C.J. Wilson, LAA SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
163Ivan Nova*, NYY SPDominican Power
164Grant Balfour, TB RPNew Orleans Flood
165Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam D
166Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam spence
167Sonny Gray, Oak SPNew York Yankees
168Tony Cingrani, Cin SPRoseville Tigers
ROUND 22
169Dan Haren, LAD SPRoseville Tigers
170Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BNew York Yankees
171Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam spence
172Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam D
173Steve Cishek, Mia RPNew Orleans Flood
174Jim Henderson*, Mil RPDominican Power
175Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
176Zack Wheeler, NYM SPRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 23
177Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSRaul's Chaw factory
178Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
179Neftali Feliz, Tex RPDominican Power
180Brian Dozier, Min 2BNew Orleans Flood
181Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam D
182Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam spence
183Huston Street, LAA RPNew York Yankees
184Carl Crawford, LAD OFRoseville Tigers
ROUND 24
185Torii Hunter, Det OFRoseville Tigers
186Adam Lind, Tor 1BNew York Yankees
187Jason Castro, Hou CTeam spence
188Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam D
189Johnny Cueto, Cin SPNew Orleans Flood
190Colby Rasmus, Tor OFDominican Power
191Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
192B.J. Upton, Atl OFRaul's Chaw factory
ROUND 25
193Christian Yelich, Mia OFRaul's Chaw factory
194Ervin Santana, Atl SPBRAUNS P.E.D. SHACK
195Jhonny Peralta, StL SSDominican Power
196Justin Masterson, StL SPNew Orleans Flood
197Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam D
198Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam spence
199Khris Davis, Mil OFNew York Yankees
200Josh Reddick, Oak OFRoseville Tigers