Draft Recap

Draft Date: Fri., Mar. 14, 2014      Time: 10:08 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Kinkel
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Jacquet
3Mike Trout, LAA OFWetsox G
4Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam Adams
5Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Metas
6Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam Sergent
7Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam harris
8Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam nemerson
9Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam JKups
10Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam eaton
ROUND 2
11Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam eaton
12Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam JKups
13Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam nemerson
14Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam harris
15Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Sergent
16Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Metas
17Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Adams
18Joey Votto*, Cin 1BWetsox G
19Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Jacquet
20David Wright, NYM 3BTeam Kinkel
ROUND 3
21Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Kinkel
22Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam Jacquet
23Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BWetsox G
24Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Adams
25Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Metas
26Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Sergent
27Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam harris
28Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam nemerson
29Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam JKups
30Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam eaton
ROUND 4
31David Price, Det SPTeam eaton
32Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam JKups
33Yadier Molina, StL CTeam nemerson
34Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam harris
35Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Sergent
36Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Metas
37Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Adams
38Buster Posey, SF CWetsox G
39Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Jacquet
40David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Kinkel
ROUND 5
41Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Kinkel
42Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Jacquet
43Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPWetsox G
44Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Adams
45Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Metas
46Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Sergent
47Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam harris
48Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam nemerson
49Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam JKups
50Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam eaton
ROUND 6
51Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam eaton
52Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam JKups
53Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam nemerson
54Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam harris
55Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Sergent
56Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Metas
57Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Adams
58Elvis Andrus, Tex SSWetsox G
59Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Jacquet
60Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam Kinkel
ROUND 7
61Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam Kinkel
62Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Jacquet
63James Shields, KC SPWetsox G
64Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPTeam Adams
65Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Metas
66Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Sergent
67Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam harris
68Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam nemerson
69Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BTeam JKups
70Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam eaton
ROUND 8
71Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam eaton
72Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam JKups
73Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam nemerson
74Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam harris
75Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Sergent
76Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Metas
77Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Adams
78Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BWetsox G
79Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam Jacquet
80Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Kinkel
ROUND 9
81Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Kinkel
82Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Jacquet
83Jason Heyward, Atl OFWetsox G
84Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Adams
85Wil Myers, TB OFTeam Metas
86Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam Sergent
87Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam harris
88Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam nemerson
89Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam JKups
90Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam eaton
ROUND 10
91Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam eaton
92Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam JKups
93Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam nemerson
94Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam harris
95Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Sergent
96Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam Metas
97Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Adams
98Alex Gordon, KC OFWetsox G
99Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Jacquet
100Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Kinkel
ROUND 11
101Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam Kinkel
102J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Jacquet
103Matt Moore*, TB SPWetsox G
104Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Adams
105Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Metas
106Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam Sergent
107Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam harris
108Brian McCann, NYY CTeam nemerson
109Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam JKups
110Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam eaton
ROUND 12
111Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam eaton
112CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam JKups
113Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPTeam nemerson
114Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam harris
115Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Sergent
116Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Metas
117Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Adams
118Desmond Jennings, TB OFWetsox G
119Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Jacquet
120Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Kinkel
ROUND 13
121Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Kinkel
122Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam Jacquet
123R.A. Dickey, Tor SPWetsox G
124Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Adams
125Will Venable, SD OFTeam Metas
126Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam Sergent
127Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam harris
128Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam nemerson
129Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam JKups
130Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam eaton
ROUND 14
131C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam eaton
132Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam JKups
133Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam nemerson
134Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam harris
135Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Sergent
136Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Metas
137Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Adams
138Matt Garza, Mil SPWetsox G
139Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam Jacquet
140Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Kinkel
ROUND 15
141Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam Kinkel
142Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Jacquet
143Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BWetsox G
144David Robertson, NYY RPTeam Adams
145Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Metas
146Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Sergent
147Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam harris
148Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam nemerson
149Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam JKups
150Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam eaton
ROUND 16
151Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam eaton
152Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam JKups
153Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam nemerson
154Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam harris
155Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Sergent
156Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Metas
157Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Adams
158Carl Crawford, LAD OFWetsox G
159Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Jacquet
160Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Kinkel
ROUND 17
161Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Kinkel
162Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam Jacquet
163Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSWetsox G
164Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam Adams
165Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPTeam Metas
166Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Sergent
167Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam harris
168Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam nemerson
169Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam JKups
170Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam eaton
ROUND 18
171Austin Jackson, Sea OFTeam eaton
172Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam JKups
173Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam nemerson
174Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam harris
175Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Sergent
176Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Metas
177Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam Adams
178Adam Lind, Tor 1BWetsox G
179Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Jacquet
180A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTeam Kinkel
ROUND 19
181Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Kinkel
182Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Jacquet
183Dan Haren, LAD SPWetsox G
184Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam Adams
185Jhonny Peralta, StL SSTeam Metas
186Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Sergent
187Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam harris
188Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam nemerson
189Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam JKups
190Kolten Wong, StL 2BTeam eaton
ROUND 20
191Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam eaton
192Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam JKups
193Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam nemerson
194Nick Markakis, Bal OFTeam harris
195John Lackey, StL SPTeam Sergent
196Chris Johnson, Atl 3BTeam Metas
197Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam Adams
198A.J. Burnett, Phi SPWetsox G
199Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam Jacquet
200Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPTeam Kinkel
ROUND 21
201Tim Hudson, SF SPTeam Kinkel
202Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPTeam Jacquet
203Michael Bourn, Cle OFWetsox G
204Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam Adams
205Jose Iglesias*, Det SSTeam Metas
206Neil Walker, Pit 2BTeam Sergent
207Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam harris
208Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam nemerson
209Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam JKups
210Chris Archer, TB SPTeam eaton
ROUND 22
211Javier Baez, ChC SSTeam eaton
212B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam JKups
213Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam nemerson
214Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam harris
215Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Sergent
216Michael Brantley, Cle OFTeam Metas
217Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam Adams
218Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPWetsox G
219Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam Jacquet
220Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Kinkel
ROUND 23
221Andre Ethier, LAD OFTeam Kinkel
222Kelly Johnson, Bal OFTeam Jacquet
223Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BWetsox G
224Jonny Gomes, Oak OFTeam Adams
225Nick Castellanos, Det OFTeam Metas
226Mike Moustakas, KC 3BTeam Sergent
227Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam harris
228Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam nemerson
229Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam JKups
230Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam eaton
ROUND 24
231A.J. Griffin*, Oak SPTeam eaton
232Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam JKups
233Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam nemerson
234Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam harris
235Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Sergent
236Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam Metas
237Colby Rasmus, Tor OFTeam Adams
238John Axford, Pit RPWetsox G
239Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam Jacquet
240Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam Kinkel
ROUND 25
241Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Kinkel
242Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFTeam Jacquet
243Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BWetsox G
244Justin Smoak, Sea 1BTeam Adams
245Justin Morneau, Col 1BTeam Metas
246Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam Sergent
247Melky Cabrera*, Tor OFTeam harris
248Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam nemerson
249Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam JKups
250Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam eaton