Draft Recap

Draft Date: Thu., Mar. 20, 2014      Time: 7:28 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Bottinger
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Cook
3Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Clemens
4Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam Alberts
5Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFteam dunne
6Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam 7
7Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam 3
8Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Marocco
9Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam austin
10Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Williams
ROUND 2
11Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Williams
12Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam austin
13Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Marocco
14Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam 3
15Hanley Ramirez*, LAD SSTeam 7
16Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFteam dunne
17Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Alberts
18David Price, Det SPTeam Clemens
19Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Cook
20Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam Bottinger
ROUND 3
21Buster Posey, SF CTeam Bottinger
22Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Cook
23Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Clemens
24Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam Alberts
25David Wright, NYM 3Bteam dunne
26Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam 7
27Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam 3
28Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Marocco
29Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam austin
30Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Williams
ROUND 4
31Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFTeam Williams
32Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam austin
33Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Marocco
34Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam 3
35Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam 7
36Cliff Lee*, Phi SPteam dunne
37Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Alberts
38Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Clemens
39Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Cook
40Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Bottinger
ROUND 5
41Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Bottinger
42Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam Cook
43Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Clemens
44Yadier Molina*, StL CTeam Alberts
45Eric Hosmer*, KC 1Bteam dunne
46Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam 7
47Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam 3
48Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Marocco
49Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam austin
50Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Williams
ROUND 6
51Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BTeam Williams
52Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam austin
53Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam Marocco
54Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam 3
55Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam 7
56David Ortiz, Bos DHteam dunne
57Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Alberts
58Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam Clemens
59Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Cook
60Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Bottinger
ROUND 7
61Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam Bottinger
62Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Cook
63Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Clemens
64Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Alberts
65Joe Mauer, Min Cteam dunne
66Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam 7
67Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam 3
68Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Marocco
69James Shields, KC SPTeam austin
70Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Williams
ROUND 8
71Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Williams
72Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam austin
73Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Marocco
74Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam 3
75Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam 7
76Greg Holland, KC RPteam dunne
77Wil Myers, TB OFTeam Alberts
78Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam Clemens
79Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Cook
80Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Bottinger
ROUND 9
81Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Bottinger
82Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Cook
83Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Clemens
84Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam Alberts
85Carlos Beltran, NYY OFteam dunne
86Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam 7
87Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPTeam 3
88Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Marocco
89Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam austin
90Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Williams
ROUND 10
91Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam Williams
92J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam austin
93Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam Marocco
94Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam 3
95Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam 7
96Mike Minor, Atl SPteam dunne
97Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Alberts
98Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Clemens
99Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Cook
100Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Bottinger
ROUND 11
101Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Bottinger
102Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Cook
103Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Clemens
104Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam Alberts
105Aaron Hill, Ari 2Bteam dunne
106Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam 7
107Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam 3
108Will Venable, SD OFTeam Marocco
109Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam austin
110Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Williams
ROUND 12
111Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Williams
112Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam austin
113Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Marocco
114Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam 3
115Billy Butler, KC DHTeam 7
116Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3Bteam dunne
117Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam Alberts
118Martin Prado, NYY 3BTeam Clemens
119Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam Cook
120Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Bottinger
ROUND 13
121Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam Bottinger
122Hyun-Jin Ryu*, LAD SPTeam Cook
123Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Clemens
124Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Alberts
125Julio Teheran, Atl SPteam dunne
126Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam 7
127Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam 3
128Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam Marocco
129Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam austin
130Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Williams
ROUND 14
131Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Williams
132Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam austin
133Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Marocco
134David Robertson, NYY RPTeam 3
135Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam 7
136Glen Perkins, Min RPteam dunne
137Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Alberts
138Brandon Belt*, SF 1BTeam Clemens
139R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Cook
140Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Bottinger
ROUND 15
141Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Bottinger
142Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Cook
143Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam Clemens
144CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam Alberts
145Coco Crisp, Oak OFteam dunne
146C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam 7
147Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam 3
148Michael Wacha*, StL SPTeam Marocco
149Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam austin
150Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam Williams
ROUND 16
151Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Williams
152Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam austin
153Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Marocco
154Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam 3
155Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam 7
156Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSteam dunne
157Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Alberts
158Andrew Cashner*, SD SPTeam Clemens
159Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam Cook
160Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam Bottinger
ROUND 17
161Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Bottinger
162Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Cook
163Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Clemens
164Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Alberts
165Jed Lowrie*, Oak SSteam dunne
166Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam 7
167Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam 3
168Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Marocco
169Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam austin
170Matt Garza*, Mil SPTeam Williams
ROUND 18
171Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam Williams
172Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam austin
173Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam Marocco
174Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam 3
175Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam 7
176Dan Haren, LAD SPteam dunne
177Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Alberts
178Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Clemens
179Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Cook
180B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Bottinger
ROUND 19
181Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Bottinger
182Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Cook
183Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Clemens
184Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam Alberts
185Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPteam dunne
186Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam 7
187Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam 3
188John Axford, Pit RPTeam Marocco
189Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam austin
190Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Williams
ROUND 20
191Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam Williams
192Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam austin
193Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Marocco
194Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam 3
195Austin Jackson, Sea OFTeam 7
196Ervin Santana, Atl SPteam dunne
197Adam Eaton*, CWS OFTeam Alberts
198Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam Clemens
199Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Cook
200Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Bottinger
ROUND 21
201Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam Bottinger
202Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam Cook
203A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Clemens
204Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Alberts
205Clay Buchholz, Bos SPteam dunne
206Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam 7
207Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam 3
208Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Marocco
209Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam austin
210Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam Williams
ROUND 22
211Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Williams
212Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam austin
213Chris Johnson, Atl 3BTeam Marocco
214Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam 3
215Chris Archer, TB SPTeam 7
216Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFteam dunne
217Corey Hart*, Sea 1BTeam Alberts
218John Lackey, StL SPTeam Clemens
219Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam Cook
220Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam Bottinger
ROUND 23
221Cody Asche, Phi 3BTeam Bottinger
222Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Cook
223Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam Clemens
224Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam Alberts
225Rick Porcello, Det SPteam dunne
226Nick Markakis, Bal OFTeam 7
227Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam 3
228Jose Veras, Hou RPTeam Marocco
229Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam austin
230Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Williams
ROUND 24
231Colby Rasmus, Tor OFTeam Williams
232Eric Young Jr., NYM OFTeam austin
233Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Marocco
234Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam 3
235Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPTeam 7
236Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPteam dunne
237Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam Alberts
238Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam Clemens
239Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam Cook
240Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BTeam Bottinger
ROUND 25
241Cody Allen, Cle RPTeam Bottinger
242Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPTeam Cook
243Michael Brantley, Cle OFTeam Clemens
244Travis d'Arnaud, NYM CTeam Alberts
245Alex Wood, Atl SPteam dunne
246Omar Infante, KC 2BTeam 7
247Dillon Gee, NYM SPTeam 3
248Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam Marocco
249Justin Smoak, Sea 1BTeam austin
250Oscar Taveras, StL OFTeam Williams