Draft Recap

Draft Date: Wed., Mar. 30, 2016      Time: 12:53 AM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFSeason Champs
2Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam 3
3Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BTeam Boucher
4Clayton Kershaw*, LAD SPTeam Winters
5Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFOakland G-UNIT
6Josh Donaldson, Tor 3BTeam Shuman
7Jose Altuve, Hou 2BGo Cubbies
8Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam M's
ROUND 2
9Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam M's
10Manny Machado, Bal 3BGo Cubbies
11Carlos Correa, Hou SSTeam Shuman
12Miguel Cabrera, Det 1BOakland G-UNIT
13Kris Bryant, ChC 3BTeam Winters
14Jose Bautista*, Tor OFTeam Boucher
15Dee Gordon, Mia 2BTeam 3
16Max Scherzer, Wsh SPSeason Champs
ROUND 3
17A.J. Pollock*, Ari OFSeason Champs
18Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam 3
19Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Boucher
20Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam Winters
21David Price, Bos SPOakland G-UNIT
22Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Shuman
23Chris Sale, CWS SPGo Cubbies
24Mookie Betts, Bos OFTeam M's
ROUND 4
25Joey Votto, Cin 1BTeam M's
26Jake Arrieta, ChC SPGo Cubbies
27J.D. Martinez*, Det OFTeam Shuman
28Madison Bumgarner, SF SPOakland G-UNIT
29Jacob deGrom, NYM SPTeam Winters
30Todd Frazier, CWS 3BTeam Boucher
31Buster Posey, SF CTeam 3
32Matt Harvey*, NYM SPSeason Champs
ROUND 5
33Matt Carpenter*, StL 3BSeason Champs
34George Springer, Hou OFTeam 3
35Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam Boucher
36Carlos Gomez, Hou OFTeam Winters
37Nelson Cruz, Sea OFOakland G-UNIT
38Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Shuman
39Corey Kluber, Cle SPGo Cubbies
40Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam M's
ROUND 6
41Dallas Keuchel, Hou SPTeam M's
42Charlie Blackmon, Col OFGo Cubbies
43Justin Upton, Det OFTeam Shuman
44Felix Hernandez, Sea SPOakland G-UNIT
45Yoenis Cespedes, NYM OFTeam Winters
46Miguel Sano, Min DHTeam Boucher
47Carlos Carrasco, Cle SPTeam 3
48Zack Greinke*, Ari SPSeason Champs
ROUND 7
49Lorenzo Cain*, KC OFSeason Champs
50Xander Bogaerts, Bos SSTeam 3
51Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Boucher
52Noah Syndergaard, NYM SPTeam Winters
53Prince Fielder*, Tex DHOakland G-UNIT
54Wade Davis, KC RPTeam Shuman
55Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BGo Cubbies
56Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam M's
ROUND 8
57Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam M's
58Troy Tulowitzki, Tor SSGo Cubbies
59Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Shuman
60Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFOakland G-UNIT
61Kyle Schwarber*, ChC OFTeam Winters
62Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Boucher
63Jose Fernandez, Mia SPTeam 3
64Chris Archer, TB SPSeason Champs
ROUND 9
65Ben Revere, Wsh OFSeason Champs
66Jason Heyward, ChC OFTeam 3
67David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Boucher
68Rougned Odor, Tex 2BTeam Winters
69Albert Pujols, LAA 1BOakland G-UNIT
70Craig Kimbrel*, Bos RPTeam Shuman
71Sonny Gray, Oak SPGo Cubbies
72Corey Seager, LAD SSTeam M's
ROUND 10
73Johnny Cueto, SF SPTeam M's
74Ryan Braun, Mil OFGo Cubbies
75Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam Shuman
76Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BOakland G-UNIT
77Cole Hamels, Tex SPTeam Winters
78Michael Brantley*, Cle OFTeam Boucher
79Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam 3
80Yasiel Puig, LAD OFSeason Champs
ROUND 11
81Evan Gattis, Hou DHSeason Champs
82Carlos Martinez, StL SPTeam 3
83Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Boucher
84Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Winters
85Cody Allen, Cle RPOakland G-UNIT
86Hunter Pence*, SF OFTeam Shuman
87Francisco Lindor, Cle SSGo Cubbies
88Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam M's
ROUND 12
89Jon Lester, ChC SPTeam M's
90Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFGo Cubbies
91Zach Britton, Bal RPTeam Shuman
92Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BOakland G-UNIT
93Gregory Polanco, Pit OFTeam Winters
94David Peralta*, Ari OFTeam Boucher
95Ken Giles, Hou RPTeam 3
96DJ LeMahieu, Col 2BSeason Champs
ROUND 13
97Eric Hosmer, KC 1BSeason Champs
98Jeff Samardzija, SF SPTeam 3
99Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam Boucher
100Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Winters
101Aroldis Chapman, NYY RPOakland G-UNIT
102Mark Melancon, Pit RPTeam Shuman
103Matt Kemp, SD OFGo Cubbies
104Marcus Stroman, Tor SPTeam M's
ROUND 14
105Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam M's
106Jeurys Familia, NYM RPGo Cubbies
107Maikel Franco, Phi 3BTeam Shuman
108Brian McCann, NYY COakland G-UNIT
109Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Winters
110Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Boucher
111Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam 3
112David Robertson, CWS RPSeason Champs
ROUND 15
113Ketel Marte*, Sea SSSeason Champs
114Jordan Zimmermann*, Det SPTeam 3
115Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Boucher
116Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Winters
117Daniel Murphy, Wsh 2BOakland G-UNIT
118Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam Shuman
119Hector Rondon, ChC RPGo Cubbies
120Kolten Wong, StL 2BTeam M's
ROUND 16
121Hanley Ramirez, Bos OFTeam M's
122Ben Zobrist, ChC 2BGo Cubbies
123Francisco Rodriguez, Det RPTeam Shuman
124Brandon Crawford, SF SSOakland G-UNIT
125Ian Desmond, Tex SSTeam Winters
126Kole Calhoun, LAA OFTeam Boucher
127A.J. Ramos, Mia RPTeam 3
128Salvador Perez, KC CSeason Champs
ROUND 17
129Garrett Richards*, LAA SPSeason Champs
130Tyson Ross*, SD SPTeam 3
131Drew Smyly, TB SPTeam Boucher
132Shawn Tolleson, Tex RPTeam Winters
133Justin Verlander, Det SPOakland G-UNIT
134Billy Burns, Oak OFTeam Shuman
135Francisco Liriano, Pit SPGo Cubbies
136Russell Martin, Tor CTeam M's
ROUND 18
137Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam M's
138Jonathan Papelbon, Wsh RPGo Cubbies
139Lucas Duda*, NYM 1BTeam Shuman
140Curtis Granderson, NYM OFOakland G-UNIT
141Steven Matz, NYM SPTeam Winters
142Brad Ziegler, Bos RPTeam Boucher
143Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPTeam 3
144Justin Turner, LAD 3BSeason Champs
ROUND 19
145Jake McGee, Col RPSeason Champs
146Matt Duffy*, SF 3BTeam 3
147Jose Quintana, CWS SPTeam Boucher
148Neil Walker, NYM 2BTeam Winters
149Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPOakland G-UNIT
150Kevin Pillar, Tor OFTeam Shuman
151Addison Russell, ChC 2BGo Cubbies
152Huston Street, LAA RPTeam M's
ROUND 20
153Dellin Betances, NYY RPTeam M's
154Byung Ho Park, Min 1BGo Cubbies
155Michael Pineda, NYY SPTeam Shuman
156Jay Bruce, Cin OFOakland G-UNIT
157Travis d'Arnaud, NYM CTeam Winters
158Drew Storen, Tor RPTeam Boucher
159Joe Panik*, SF 2BTeam 3
160Wei-Yin Chen*, Mia SPSeason Champs
ROUND 21
161Josh Harrison, Pit 3BSeason Champs
162Joc Pederson, LAD OFTeam 3
163Scott Kazmir, LAD SPTeam Boucher
164Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Winters
165John Lackey, ChC SPOakland G-UNIT
166Mark Trumbo, Bal OFTeam Shuman
167Randal Grichuk, StL OFGo Cubbies
168Logan Forsythe, TB 2BTeam M's
ROUND 22
169Brett Lawrie, CWS 3BTeam M's
170Raisel Iglesias, Cin SPGo Cubbies
171Kenta Maeda, LAD SPTeam Shuman
172R.A. Dickey, Tor SPOakland G-UNIT
173Delino DeShields, Tex OFTeam Winters
174Jaime Garcia, StL SPTeam Boucher
175Devin Mesoraco*, Cin CTeam 3
176Pedro Alvarez, Bal 1BSeason Champs
ROUND 23
177Mike Fiers, Hou SPSeason Champs
178Lance McCullers, Hou SPTeam 3
179Jung Ho Kang, Pit 3BTeam Boucher
180Michael Conforto, NYM OFTeam Winters
181Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 1BOakland G-UNIT
182Mike Moustakas*, KC 3BTeam Shuman
183Yu Darvish, Tex SPGo Cubbies
184Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam M's
ROUND 24
185Kendrys Morales, KC DHTeam M's
186Matt Wieters, Bal CGo Cubbies
187Patrick Corbin, Ari SPTeam Shuman
188Corey Dickerson, TB OFOakland G-UNIT
189Kyle Hendricks, ChC SPTeam Winters
190Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Boucher
191Byron Buxton, Min OFTeam 3
192Hyun Soo Kim*, Bal OFSeason Champs
ROUND 25
193Ender Inciarte, Atl OFSeason Champs
194Yordano Ventura, KC SPTeam 3
195Stephen Vogt, Oak CTeam Boucher
196Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Winters
197Brad Miller, TB SSOakland G-UNIT
198Trevor Story, Col SSTeam Shuman
199David Wright*, NYM 3BGo Cubbies
200Carlos Santana, Cle 1BTeam M's