Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 22, 2014      Time: 4:45 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam White
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Biogonenesias
3Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam Inzalaco
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Riehl
5Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Pinapples
6Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam luke
ROUND 2
7Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam luke
8Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam Pinapples
9Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Riehl
10Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Inzalaco
11Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam Biogonenesias
12Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam White
ROUND 3
13Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam White
14Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Biogonenesias
15Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Inzalaco
16Buster Posey, SF CTeam Riehl
17Michael Pineda, NYY SPTeam Pinapples
18Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam luke
ROUND 4
19Brian Wilson, LAD RPTeam luke
20Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Pinapples
21Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Riehl
22Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Inzalaco
23Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Biogonenesias
24Joe Mauer, Min CTeam White
ROUND 5
25Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam White
26Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPTeam Biogonenesias
27Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Inzalaco
28Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam Riehl
29Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Pinapples
30Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam luke
ROUND 6
31Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam luke
32Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Pinapples
33Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Riehl
34Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Inzalaco
35Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam Biogonenesias
36Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam White
ROUND 7
37Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam White
38Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Biogonenesias
39David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Inzalaco
40Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Riehl
41Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Pinapples
42Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam luke
ROUND 8
43Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam luke
44A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTeam Pinapples
45David Wright, NYM 3BTeam Riehl
46Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam Inzalaco
47Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Biogonenesias
48Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam White
ROUND 9
49Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam White
50Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam Biogonenesias
51Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Inzalaco
52Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Riehl
53Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Pinapples
54Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam luke
ROUND 10
55David Price, Det SPTeam luke
56Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam Pinapples
57Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Riehl
58Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Inzalaco
59Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam Biogonenesias
60Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam White
ROUND 11
61Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam White
62Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam Biogonenesias
63Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Inzalaco
64Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Riehl
65Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Pinapples
66Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam luke
ROUND 12
67Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam luke
68Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Pinapples
69Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Riehl
70Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam Inzalaco
71Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Biogonenesias
72Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam White
ROUND 13
73Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam White
74Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Biogonenesias
75Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Inzalaco
76Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Riehl
77Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Pinapples
78Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam luke
ROUND 14
79R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam luke
80Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Pinapples
81Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam Riehl
82Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam Inzalaco
83Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Biogonenesias
84B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam White
ROUND 15
85Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam White
86Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Biogonenesias
87Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Inzalaco
88Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam Riehl
89Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Pinapples
90Anibal Sanchez, Det SPTeam luke
ROUND 16
91Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam luke
92Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Pinapples
93Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Riehl
94Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Inzalaco
95Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Biogonenesias
96Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam White
ROUND 17
97Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam White
98Wil Myers, TB OFTeam Biogonenesias
99James Shields, KC SPTeam Inzalaco
100Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam Riehl
101Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Pinapples
102Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam luke
ROUND 18
103Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam luke
104Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Pinapples
105Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Riehl
106Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam Inzalaco
107Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam Biogonenesias
108Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam White
ROUND 19
109Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam White
110Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Biogonenesias
111Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Inzalaco
112Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Riehl
113Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Pinapples
114Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam luke
ROUND 20
115Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam luke
116Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Pinapples
117Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Riehl
118Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Inzalaco
119Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Biogonenesias
120Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam White
ROUND 21
121Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam White
122Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam Biogonenesias
123Will Venable, SD OFTeam Inzalaco
124Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Riehl
125Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam Pinapples
126Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam luke
ROUND 22
127Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam luke
128Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPTeam Pinapples
129Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam Riehl
130Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Inzalaco
131Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Biogonenesias
132Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam White
ROUND 23
133J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam White
134Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam Biogonenesias
135Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam Inzalaco
136Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Riehl
137Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Pinapples
138Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam luke
ROUND 24
139Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam luke
140Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Pinapples
141David Robertson, NYY RPTeam Riehl
142Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Inzalaco
143Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam Biogonenesias
144Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam White
ROUND 25
145Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam White
146Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam Biogonenesias
147Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Inzalaco
148Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Riehl
149Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Pinapples
150Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam luke
ROUND 26
151Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam luke
152Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Pinapples
153Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Riehl
154Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Inzalaco
155Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Biogonenesias
156Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam White
ROUND 27
157Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam White
158Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Biogonenesias
159CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam Inzalaco
160Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Riehl
161Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam Pinapples
162Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam luke
ROUND 28
163Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam luke
164Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam Pinapples
165Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Riehl
166Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam Inzalaco
167C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Biogonenesias
168Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam White
ROUND 29
169Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam White
170Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Biogonenesias
171Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Inzalaco
172Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Riehl
173Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Pinapples
174Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam luke