Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 22, 2014      Time: 7:58 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam mckinney
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam ernest
3Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam Smith
4George Springer*, Hou OFTeam TACO
5Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Marcotte
6Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam 2 Dahl
7Chris Davis, Bal 1BGrapes of Wrath
8Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam AGOG
9Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTHAT GOOD
10Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BBIG RED Machine
ROUND 2
11Yu Darvish*, Tex SPBIG RED Machine
12Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTHAT GOOD
13Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam AGOG
14Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSGrapes of Wrath
15Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam 2 Dahl
16Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Marcotte
17Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam TACO
18Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Smith
19Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam ernest
20Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam mckinney
ROUND 3
21David Price, Det SPTeam mckinney
22Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam ernest
23Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Smith
24Oscar Taveras, StL OFTeam TACO
25Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Marcotte
26Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam 2 Dahl
27David Wright, NYM 3BGrapes of Wrath
28Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam AGOG
29Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTHAT GOOD
30Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BBIG RED Machine
ROUND 4
31Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPBIG RED Machine
32Evan Longoria, TB 3BTHAT GOOD
33Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam AGOG
34Max Scherzer, Det SPGrapes of Wrath
35Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam 2 Dahl
36Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam Marcotte
37Archie Bradley, Ari SPTeam TACO
38Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Smith
39Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam ernest
40Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam mckinney
ROUND 5
41Buster Posey, SF CTeam mckinney
42Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam ernest
43Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Smith
44Byron Buxton, Min OFTeam TACO
45Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Marcotte
46Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam 2 Dahl
47Jose Reyes, Tor SSGrapes of Wrath
48Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam AGOG
49Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTHAT GOOD
50David Ortiz, Bos DHBIG RED Machine
ROUND 6
51Zack Greinke, LAD SPBIG RED Machine
52Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTHAT GOOD
53Yadier Molina, StL CTeam AGOG
54Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFGrapes of Wrath
55Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam 2 Dahl
56Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Marcotte
57Kolten Wong, StL 2BTeam TACO
58Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Smith
59Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam ernest
60Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam mckinney
ROUND 7
61Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam mckinney
62Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam ernest
63Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Smith
64Maikel Franco, Phi 3BTeam TACO
65Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Marcotte
66Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam 2 Dahl
67Kenley Jansen, LAD RPGrapes of Wrath
68Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam AGOG
69Joe Mauer, Min CTHAT GOOD
70Matt Holliday, StL OFBIG RED Machine
ROUND 8
71Greg Holland, KC RPBIG RED Machine
72Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPTHAT GOOD
73Anibal Sanchez, Det SPTeam AGOG
74Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFGrapes of Wrath
75Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam 2 Dahl
76Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam Marcotte
77Javier Baez, ChC SSTeam TACO
78Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Smith
79Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam ernest
80Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam mckinney
ROUND 9
81Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam mckinney
82Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam ernest
83Wil Myers, TB OFTeam Smith
84Gregory Polanco, Pit OFTeam TACO
85Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Marcotte
86Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam 2 Dahl
87Mat Latos, Cin SPGrapes of Wrath
88Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam AGOG
89Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTHAT GOOD
90Carlos Beltran, NYY OFBIG RED Machine
ROUND 10
91Mike Minor, Atl SPBIG RED Machine
92James Shields, KC SPTHAT GOOD
93Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam AGOG
94Jose Altuve, Hou 2BGrapes of Wrath
95Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam 2 Dahl
96Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Marcotte
97Kris Bryant, ChC 3BTeam TACO
98Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Smith
99Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam ernest
100Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam mckinney
ROUND 11
101Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam mckinney
102Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam ernest
103Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam Smith
104Addison Russell, ChC SSTeam TACO
105Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam Marcotte
106Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam 2 Dahl
107Gerrit Cole, Pit SPGrapes of Wrath
108Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam AGOG
109Shelby Miller, StL SPTHAT GOOD
110Aaron Hill, Ari 2BBIG RED Machine
ROUND 12
111Brian McCann, NYY CBIG RED Machine
112Doug Fister, Wsh SPTHAT GOOD
113Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam AGOG
114Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BGrapes of Wrath
115Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam 2 Dahl
116Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Marcotte
117Chris Owings, Ari SSTeam TACO
118Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Smith
119Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam ernest
120Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam mckinney
ROUND 13
121Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam mckinney
122Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam ernest
123Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Smith
124Taijuan Walker, Sea SPTeam TACO
125Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Marcotte
126Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam 2 Dahl
127Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPGrapes of Wrath
128Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam AGOG
129Julio Teheran, Atl SPTHAT GOOD
130J.J. Hardy, Bal SSBIG RED Machine
ROUND 14
131Jim Johnson, Det RPBIG RED Machine
132Matt Moore*, TB SPTHAT GOOD
133Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam AGOG
134Koji Uehara, Bos RPGrapes of Wrath
135Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam 2 Dahl
136Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Marcotte
137Yordano Ventura, KC SPTeam TACO
138Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam Smith
139Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam ernest
140Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam mckinney
ROUND 15
141CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam mckinney
142Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam ernest
143Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Smith
144Nick Castellanos, Det OFTeam TACO
145Will Venable, SD OFTeam Marcotte
146Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam 2 Dahl
147Manny Machado*, Bal 3BGrapes of Wrath
148Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam AGOG
149Justin Masterson, StL SPTHAT GOOD
150Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSBIG RED Machine
ROUND 16
151R.A. Dickey, Tor SPBIG RED Machine
152Sergio Romo, SF RPTHAT GOOD
153Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam AGOG
154Matt Wieters*, Bal CGrapes of Wrath
155Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam 2 Dahl
156Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Marcotte
157Francisco Lindor, Cle SSTeam TACO
158Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Smith
159David Robertson, NYY RPTeam ernest
160Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam mckinney
ROUND 17
161Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam mckinney
162Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam ernest
163Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Smith
164Salvador Perez, KC CTeam TACO
165Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Marcotte
166Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam 2 Dahl
167Nelson Cruz, Bal OFGrapes of Wrath
168Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam AGOG
169Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTHAT GOOD
170Curtis Granderson, NYM OFBIG RED Machine
ROUND 18
171Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPBIG RED Machine
172Jason Grilli, LAA RPTHAT GOOD
173Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam AGOG
174Tony Cingrani, Cin SPGrapes of Wrath
175Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam 2 Dahl
176Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Marcotte
177Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam TACO
178Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Smith
179Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam ernest
180Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam mckinney
ROUND 19
181Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam mckinney
182C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam ernest
183Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Smith
184Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam TACO
185Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam Marcotte
186Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam 2 Dahl
187Jason Castro, Hou CGrapes of Wrath
188Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam AGOG
189Sonny Gray, Oak SPTHAT GOOD
190Carl Crawford, LAD OFBIG RED Machine
ROUND 20
191Chris Tillman, Bal SPBIG RED Machine
192Austin Jackson, Sea OFTHAT GOOD
193Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam AGOG
194Johnny Cueto, Cin SPGrapes of Wrath
195Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam 2 Dahl
196Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Marcotte
197Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam TACO
198Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Smith
199Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam ernest
200Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam mckinney
ROUND 21
201Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam mckinney
202Huston Street, LAA RPTeam ernest
203Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Smith
204Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam TACO
205Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Marcotte
206John Lackey, StL SPTeam 2 Dahl
207Drew Smyly, TB RPGrapes of Wrath
208Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam AGOG
209Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTHAT GOOD
210Christian Yelich, Mia OFBIG RED Machine
ROUND 22
211Chris Johnson, Atl 3BBIG RED Machine
212B.J. Upton, Atl OFTHAT GOOD
213Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam AGOG
214Adam Eaton, CWS OFGrapes of Wrath
215Ian Kennedy, SD SPTeam 2 Dahl
216Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Marcotte
217Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam TACO
218Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam Smith
219Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam ernest
220Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam mckinney
ROUND 23
221Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam mckinney
222Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam ernest
223Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Smith
224A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam TACO
225John Axford, Pit RPTeam Marcotte
226Josh Johnson*, SD SPTeam 2 Dahl
227Kole Calhoun, LAA OFGrapes of Wrath
228Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam AGOG
229Michael Brantley, Cle OFTHAT GOOD
230Ivan Nova*, NYY SPBIG RED Machine
ROUND 24
231Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPBIG RED Machine
232Norichika Aoki, KC OFTHAT GOOD
233Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam AGOG
234Chris Archer, TB SPGrapes of Wrath
235Yasmani Grandal, SD CTeam 2 Dahl
236Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam Marcotte
237Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam TACO
238Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Smith
239Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam ernest
240Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam mckinney
ROUND 25
241Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFTeam mckinney
242Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam ernest
243Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Smith
244Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam TACO
245Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Marcotte
246Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam 2 Dahl
247Andre Ethier, LAD OFGrapes of Wrath
248Kyle Lohse, Mil SPTeam AGOG
249Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTHAT GOOD
250Alex Wood, Atl SPBIG RED Machine