Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sun., Mar. 23, 2014      Time: 11:38 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam lucas
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam smith
3Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BTeam kimmel
4Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Simpson
5Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFStews Crew 2
6Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam ALBERT
7Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Mooney
8Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam white
9Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Langevin
10Edwin Encarnacion*, Tor 1BA-Town Stomp
ROUND 2
11Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSA-Town Stomp
12Yu Darvish, Tex SPTeam Langevin
13Troy Tulowitzki, Col SSTeam white
14Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Mooney
15Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam ALBERT
16Bryce Harper, Wsh OFStews Crew 2
17Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Simpson
18Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam kimmel
19Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam smith
20Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam lucas
ROUND 3
21Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam lucas
22Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam smith
23Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam kimmel
24Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Simpson
25Felix Hernandez, Sea SPStews Crew 2
26Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam ALBERT
27David Wright, NYM 3BTeam Mooney
28Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam white
29Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Langevin
30Cliff Lee*, Phi SPA-Town Stomp
ROUND 4
31Alex Rios, Tex OFA-Town Stomp
32Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Langevin
33Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam white
34Buster Posey, SF CTeam Mooney
35Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam ALBERT
36David Price, TB SPStews Crew 2
37Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Simpson
38Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam kimmel
39Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam smith
40Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam lucas
ROUND 5
41Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam lucas
42Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam smith
43Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam kimmel
44Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Simpson
45Yadier Molina*, StL CStews Crew 2
46Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam ALBERT
47Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Mooney
48Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam white
49Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Langevin
50Madison Bumgarner, SF SPA-Town Stomp
ROUND 6
51Ben Zobrist, TB 2BA-Town Stomp
52Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam Langevin
53Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam white
54Brandon Phillips*, Cin 2BTeam Mooney
55Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam ALBERT
56Elvis Andrus, Tex SSStews Crew 2
57Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Simpson
58Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam kimmel
59Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFTeam smith
60Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam lucas
ROUND 7
61Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam lucas
62Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam smith
63Greg Holland, KC RPTeam kimmel
64Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Simpson
65Anibal Sanchez, Det SPStews Crew 2
66Allen Craig, StL 1BTeam ALBERT
67Yoenis Cespedes, Oak OFTeam Mooney
68David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam white
69Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Langevin
70Hunter Pence, SF OFA-Town Stomp
ROUND 8
71Carlos Santana, Cle CA-Town Stomp
72James Shields, KC SPTeam Langevin
73Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam white
74Matt Cain, SF SPTeam Mooney
75Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam ALBERT
76Starling Marte, Pit OFStews Crew 2
77Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Simpson
78Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam kimmel
79Joe Mauer*, Min CTeam smith
80Martin Prado, Ari 3BTeam lucas
ROUND 9
81Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam lucas
82Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam smith
83Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam kimmel
84Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Simpson
85Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPStews Crew 2
86Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam ALBERT
87Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam Mooney
88Jon Lester, Bos SPTeam white
89Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Langevin
90Joe Nathan, Det RPA-Town Stomp
ROUND 10
91Sergio Romo, SF RPA-Town Stomp
92Homer Bailey, Cin SPTeam Langevin
93Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam white
94Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Mooney
95Wil Myers*, TB OFTeam ALBERT
96Mike Napoli, Bos 1BStews Crew 2
97Carlos Beltran*, NYY OFTeam Simpson
98Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam kimmel
99Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam smith
100Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam lucas
ROUND 11
101Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam lucas
102Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam smith
103Brian McCann, NYY CTeam kimmel
104Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Simpson
105Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSStews Crew 2
106Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam ALBERT
107Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Mooney
108J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam white
109CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam Langevin
110Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPA-Town Stomp
ROUND 12
111Alfonso Soriano, NYY OFA-Town Stomp
112Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Langevin
113Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam white
114Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Mooney
115Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam ALBERT
116Domonic Brown, Phi OFStews Crew 2
117Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Simpson
118Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam kimmel
119Gerrit Cole*, Pit SPTeam smith
120Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam lucas
ROUND 13
121Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam lucas
122Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam smith
123Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam kimmel
124Jim Johnson, Oak RPTeam Simpson
125Glen Perkins, Min RPStews Crew 2
126Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam ALBERT
127Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Mooney
128Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam white
129Nick Markakis, Bal OFTeam Langevin
130Michael Cuddyer*, Col OFA-Town Stomp
ROUND 14
131Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPA-Town Stomp
132Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Langevin
133Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam white
134Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Mooney
135Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam ALBERT
136Brandon Moss, Oak 1BStews Crew 2
137Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Simpson
138Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam kimmel
139Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam smith
140Billy Butler, KC DHTeam lucas
ROUND 15
141Will Venable, SD OFTeam lucas
142Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam smith
143Manny Machado, Bal 3BTeam kimmel
144Chase Headley, SD 3BTeam Simpson
145Julio Teheran, Atl SPStews Crew 2
146Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam ALBERT
147Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Mooney
148Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam white
149Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Langevin
150Carl Crawford, LAD OFA-Town Stomp
ROUND 16
151Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPA-Town Stomp
152Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam Langevin
153Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam white
154R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Mooney
155Salvador Perez, KC CTeam ALBERT
156Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPStews Crew 2
157David Robertson, NYY RPTeam Simpson
158Michael Wacha*, StL SPTeam kimmel
159Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam smith
160Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam lucas
ROUND 17
161Andrew Cashner*, SD SPTeam lucas
162Jedd Gyorko*, SD 2BTeam smith
163Asdrubal Cabrera, Cle SSTeam kimmel
164Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam Simpson
165Johnny Cueto, Cin SPStews Crew 2
166Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam ALBERT
167Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Mooney
168Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam white
169C.J. Wilson*, LAA SPTeam Langevin
170Chris Johnson, Atl 3BA-Town Stomp
ROUND 18
171Andre Ethier, LAD OFA-Town Stomp
172Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Langevin
173Austin Jackson, Det OFTeam white
174B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Mooney
175Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam ALBERT
176Kelly Johnson, NYY OFStews Crew 2
177Will Middlebrooks*, Bos 3BTeam Simpson
178Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam kimmel
179Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam smith
180Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam lucas
ROUND 19
181Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam lucas
182Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam smith
183Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam kimmel
184Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Simpson
185Steve Cishek, Mia RPStews Crew 2
186Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam ALBERT
187Adam Lind*, Tor 1BTeam Mooney
188Josh Reddick*, Oak OFTeam white
189Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Langevin
190Justin Masterson*, Cle SPA-Town Stomp
ROUND 20
191Ryan Howard, Phi 1BA-Town Stomp
192Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Langevin
193Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam white
194Huston Street, SD RPTeam Mooney
195A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam ALBERT
196Khris Davis, Mil OFStews Crew 2
197Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Simpson
198Michael Bourn*, Cle OFTeam kimmel
199Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam smith
200Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam lucas
ROUND 21
201Jake Peavy, Bos SPTeam lucas
202Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam smith
203Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam kimmel
204Francisco Liriano*, Pit SPTeam Simpson
205Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFStews Crew 2
206Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam ALBERT
207Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam Mooney
208Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam white
209Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam Langevin
210Michael Brantley, Cle OFA-Town Stomp
ROUND 22
211Lance Lynn, StL SPA-Town Stomp
212Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam Langevin
213Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam white
214Nick Swisher, Cle 1BTeam Mooney
215Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam ALBERT
216Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BStews Crew 2
217John Axford, Cle RPTeam Simpson
218Drew Smyly, Det RPTeam kimmel
219John Lackey, Bos SPTeam smith
220Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam lucas
ROUND 23
221Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam lucas
222Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam smith
223Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam kimmel
224Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam Simpson
225David Freese, LAA 3BStews Crew 2
226Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam ALBERT
227Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Mooney
228Chris Archer, TB SPTeam white
229Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam Langevin
230Omar Infante, KC 2BA-Town Stomp
ROUND 24
231Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPA-Town Stomp
232Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Langevin
233Evan Gattis*, Atl CTeam white
234Cody Allen, Cle RPTeam Mooney
235Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam ALBERT
236Colby Rasmus, Tor OFStews Crew 2
237Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam Simpson
238Jose Veras, Hou RPTeam kimmel
239Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam smith
240Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam lucas
ROUND 25
241Kendrys Morales, Min 1BTeam lucas
242Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam smith
243Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam kimmel
244Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPTeam Simpson
245Justin Smoak, Sea 1BStews Crew 2
246Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam ALBERT
247Oscar Taveras, StL OFTeam Mooney
248Yordano Ventura, KC SPTeam white
249Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam Langevin
250Mark Reynolds, Mil 1BA-Town Stomp