Draft Recap

Draft Date: Wed., Mar. 26, 2014      Time: 5:15 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 120      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFJeff Mans
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BScott Engel
3Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFJody McDonald
4Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BAdam Ronis
5Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPRobert Wuhl
6Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFAnthony Perri
7Ryan Braun, Mil OFCraig Mish
8Chris Davis, Bal 1BTed Schuster
9Hanley Ramirez, Bos SSLenny Melnick
10Prince Fielder, Tex 1BSteve Phillips
11Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTony Cincotta
12Bryce Harper, Wsh OFJames Anderson
13Troy Tulowitzki, Col SSDan Back
14Robinson Cano, Sea 2BGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 2
15Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BGeorge Kurtz
16Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BDan Back
17Carlos Gomez, Mil OFJames Anderson
18Jay Bruce, Cin OFTony Cincotta
19David Wright, NYM 3BSteve Phillips
20Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFLenny Melnick
21Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTed Schuster
22Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFCraig Mish
23Yasiel Puig, LAD OFAnthony Perri
24Joey Votto, Cin 1BRobert Wuhl
25Adam Jones, Bal OFAdam Ronis
26Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BJody McDonald
27Ian Desmond, Wsh SSScott Engel
28Evan Longoria, TB 3BJeff Mans
ROUND 3
29Jose Reyes, Tor SSJeff Mans
30Max Scherzer, Det SPScott Engel
31Justin Verlander, Det SPJody McDonald
32Alex Rios, Tex OFAdam Ronis
33Jose Bautista, Tor OFRobert Wuhl
34Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPAnthony Perri
35Jose Fernandez, Mia SPCraig Mish
36Cliff Lee, Phi SPTed Schuster
37Adam Wainwright, StL SPLenny Melnick
38Albert Pujols, LAA 1BSteve Phillips
39Chris Sale, CWS SPTony Cincotta
40Felix Hernandez, Sea SPJames Anderson
41Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BDan Back
42Yu Darvish, Tex SPGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 4
43David Ortiz, Bos DHGeorge Kurtz
44Madison Bumgarner, SF SPDan Back
45Joe Mauer, Min CJames Anderson
46Allen Craig, Bos 1BTony Cincotta
47Buster Posey, SF CSteve Phillips
48Zack Greinke, LAD SPLenny Melnick
49Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTed Schuster
50Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BCraig Mish
51Justin Upton, Atl OFAnthony Perri
52Yadier Molina, StL CRobert Wuhl
53Starling Marte, Pit OFAdam Ronis
54David Price, Det SPJody McDonald
55Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPScott Engel
56Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPJeff Mans
ROUND 5
57Hunter Pence, SF OFJeff Mans
58Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BScott Engel
59Greg Holland, KC RPJody McDonald
60Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BAdam Ronis
61Josh Donaldson, Tor 3BRobert Wuhl
62Carlos Santana, Cle CAnthony Perri
63Matt Holliday, StL OFCraig Mish
64Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTed Schuster
65Desmond Jennings, TB OFLenny Melnick
66Anibal Sanchez, Det SPSteve Phillips
67Jean Segura, Mil SSTony Cincotta
68Kenley Jansen, LAD RPJames Anderson
69Matt Carpenter, StL 2BDan Back
70Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 6
71Eric Hosmer, KC 1BGeorge Kurtz
72Wil Myers, TB OFDan Back
73Gerrit Cole, Pit SPJames Anderson
74Wilin Rosario, Col CTony Cincotta
75Elvis Andrus, Tex SSSteve Phillips
76Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BLenny Melnick
77Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTed Schuster
78Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BCraig Mish
79James Shields, KC SPAnthony Perri
80Kyle Seager, Sea 3BRobert Wuhl
81Matt Kemp, LAD OFAdam Ronis
82Brian McCann, NYY CJody McDonald
83Jason Heyward, StL OFScott Engel
84Chase Utley, Phi 2BJeff Mans
ROUND 7
85Salvador Perez, KC CJeff Mans
86Homer Bailey, Cin SPScott Engel
87Starlin Castro, ChC SSJody McDonald
88Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPAdam Ronis
89Billy Hamilton, Cin OFRobert Wuhl
90Michael Wacha, StL SPAnthony Perri
91Matt Cain, SF SPCraig Mish
92Alex Gordon, KC OFTed Schuster
93Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BLenny Melnick
94Jered Weaver, LAA SPSteve Phillips
95Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTony Cincotta
96Jose Abreu, CWS 1BJames Anderson
97Shelby Miller, Atl SPDan Back
98Jayson Werth, Wsh OFGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 8
99Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPGeorge Kurtz
100Jose Altuve, Hou 2BDan Back
101Brandon Belt, SF 1BJames Anderson
102Domonic Brown, Phi OFTony Cincotta
103Everth Cabrera, SD SSSteve Phillips
104Julio Teheran, Atl SPLenny Melnick
105Matt Moore, TB SPTed Schuster
106Aaron Hill, Ari 2BCraig Mish
107Martin Prado, NYY 3BAnthony Perri
108Chris Johnson, Atl 3BRobert Wuhl
109Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CAdam Ronis
110Michael Cuddyer, NYM OFJody McDonald
111Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPScott Engel
112Matt Adams, StL 1BJeff Mans
ROUND 9
113Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPJeff Mans
114David Robertson, NYY RPScott Engel
115Manny Machado, Bal 3BJody McDonald
116Mat Latos, Cin SPAdam Ronis
117J.J. Hardy, Bal SSRobert Wuhl
118Mike Napoli, Bos 1BAnthony Perri
119Pablo Sandoval, Bos 3BCraig Mish
120Brett Lawrie, Oak 3BTed Schuster
121Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BLenny Melnick
122Shane Victorino, Bos OFSteve Phillips
123Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTony Cincotta
124Alex Cobb, TB SPJames Anderson
125Matt Wieters, Bal CDan Back
126Doug Fister, Wsh SPGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 10
127Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BGeorge Kurtz
128Tony Cingrani, Cin SPDan Back
129Billy Butler, Oak DHJames Anderson
130Joe Nathan, Det RPTony Cincotta
131Wilson Ramos, Wsh CSteve Phillips
132Leonys Martin, Tex OFLenny Melnick
133Danny Salazar, Cle SPTed Schuster
134Jason Castro, Hou CCraig Mish
135Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BAnthony Perri
136Alfonso Soriano, FA OFRobert Wuhl
137Mike Minor, Atl SPAdam Ronis
138Victor Martinez, Det DHJody McDonald
139Coco Crisp, Oak OFScott Engel
140A.J. Burnett, Pit SPJeff Mans
ROUND 11
141Sergio Romo, SF RPJeff Mans
142Brandon Moss, Oak 1BScott Engel
143Josh Reddick, Oak OFJody McDonald
144Glen Perkins, Min RPAdam Ronis
145Nelson Cruz, Bal OFRobert Wuhl
146Koji Uehara, Bos RPAnthony Perri
147Sonny Gray, Oak SPCraig Mish
148Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTed Schuster
149Evan Gattis, Atl CLenny Melnick
150Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPSteve Phillips
151Will Venable, SD OFTony Cincotta
152Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSJames Anderson
153Addison Reed, Ari RPDan Back
154Chase Headley, NYY 3BGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 12
155Johnny Cueto, Cin SPGeorge Kurtz
156Adam Eaton, CWS OFDan Back
157Andrew Cashner, SD SPJames Anderson
158Jon Lester, Oak SPTony Cincotta
159Curtis Granderson, NYM OFSteve Phillips
160Miguel Montero, Ari CLenny Melnick
161Jason Grilli, LAA RPTed Schuster
162Ben Revere, Phi OFCraig Mish
163Cole Hamels, Phi SPAnthony Perri
164Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPRobert Wuhl
165Justin Masterson, StL SPAdam Ronis
166Jhonny Peralta, StL SSJody McDonald
167Khris Davis, Mil OFScott Engel
168Kole Calhoun, LAA OFJeff Mans
ROUND 13
169Ernesto Frieri, TB RPJeff Mans
170Brian Dozier, Min 2BScott Engel
171Christian Yelich, Mia OFJody McDonald
172Brad Miller, Sea SSAdam Ronis
173Jed Lowrie, Oak SSRobert Wuhl
174Nolan Arenado, Col 3BAnthony Perri
175Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSCraig Mish
176CC Sabathia, NYY SPTed Schuster
177Jim Johnson, Det RPLenny Melnick
178Carl Crawford, LAD OFSteve Phillips
179Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTony Cincotta
180Brett Gardner, NYY OFJames Anderson
181Nick Castellanos, Det OFDan Back
182C.J. Wilson, LAA SPGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 14
183Colby Rasmus, Tor OFGeorge Kurtz
184Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BDan Back
185Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BJames Anderson
186Grant Balfour, TB RPTony Cincotta
187Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPSteve Phillips
188Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPLenny Melnick
189Dexter Fowler, Hou OFTed Schuster
190R.A. Dickey, Tor SPCraig Mish
191Joakim Soria, Det RPAnthony Perri
192Steve Cishek, Mia RPRobert Wuhl
193Austin Jackson, Sea OFAdam Ronis
194Ryan Howard, Phi 1BJody McDonald
195Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPScott Engel
196Dee Gordon, LAD SSJeff Mans
ROUND 15
197Avisail Garcia, CWS OFJeff Mans
198Casey Janssen, Tor RPScott Engel
199Mike Moustakas, KC 3BJody McDonald
200Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BAdam Ronis
201Clay Buchholz, Bos SPRobert Wuhl
202Norichika Aoki, KC OFAnthony Perri
203Huston Street, LAA RPCraig Mish
204Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTed Schuster
205Ervin Santana, Atl SPLenny Melnick
206Fernando Rodney, Sea RPSteve Phillips
207A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTony Cincotta
208Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BJames Anderson
209Jake Peavy, SF SPDan Back
210Chris Archer, TB SPGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 16
211B.J. Upton, Atl OFGeorge Kurtz
212Zack Wheeler, NYM SPDan Back
213Yordano Ventura, KC SPJames Anderson
214Marco Estrada, Tor SPTony Cincotta
215Jim Henderson, Mil RPSteve Phillips
216Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSLenny Melnick
217Tim Lincecum, SF SPTed Schuster
218Kolten Wong, StL 2BCraig Mish
219Tyson Ross, SD SPAnthony Perri
220Bobby Parnell, NYM RPRobert Wuhl
221Corey Kluber, Cle SPAdam Ronis
222John Axford, Pit RPJody McDonald
223Junior Lake, ChC OFScott Engel
224Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPJeff Mans
ROUND 17
225Yan Gomes, Cle CJeff Mans
226Ivan Nova, NYY SPScott Engel
227Lance Lynn, StL SPJody McDonald
228Nate Jones, CWS RPAdam Ronis
229Nick Swisher, Cle 1BRobert Wuhl
230Jonathan Villar, Hou SSAnthony Perri
231Tommy Hunter, Bal RPCraig Mish
232Devin Mesoraco, Cin CTed Schuster
233Adam Lind, Mil 1BLenny Melnick
234Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPSteve Phillips
235Mitch Moreland, Tex 1BTony Cincotta
236Jose Veras, Hou RPJames Anderson
237Michael Bourn, Cle OFDan Back
238Chris Carter, Hou 1BGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 18
239LaTroy Hawkins, Col RPGeorge Kurtz
240Matt Garza, Mil SPDan Back
241Torii Hunter, Det OFJames Anderson
242Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTony Cincotta
243Kelly Johnson, Bal OFSteve Phillips
244Michael Brantley, Cle OFLenny Melnick
245Rajai Davis, Det OFTed Schuster
246A.J. Pollock, Ari OFCraig Mish
247Travis d'Arnaud, NYM CAnthony Perri
248John Lackey, StL SPRobert Wuhl
249Adam LaRoche, CWS 1BAdam Ronis
250Rex Brothers, Col RPJody McDonald
251Dan Haren, LAD SPScott Engel
252Michael Pineda, NYY SPJeff Mans
ROUND 19
253Ian Kennedy, SD SPJeff Mans
254Marlon Byrd, Phi OFScott Engel
255Drew Smyly, TB RPJody McDonald
256Dan Straily, ChC SPAdam Ronis
257Kyle Lohse, Mil SPRobert Wuhl
258Yonder Alonso, SD 1BAnthony Perri
259George Springer, Hou OFCraig Mish
260Michael Saunders, Sea OFTed Schuster
261Michael Morse, SF OFLenny Melnick
262Melky Cabrera, Tor OFSteve Phillips
263Justin Morneau, Col 1BTony Cincotta
264Chris Tillman, Bal SPJames Anderson
265Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFDan Back
266Erick Aybar, LAA SSGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 20
267Russell Martin, Tor CGeorge Kurtz
268J.J. Hoover, Cin RPDan Back
269Peter Bourjos, StL OFJames Anderson
270Jose Quintana, CWS SPTony Cincotta
271Eric Young Jr., NYM OFSteve Phillips
272Emilio Bonifacio, Atl 2BLenny Melnick
273Corey Hart, Sea 1BTed Schuster
274Alex Wood, Atl SPCraig Mish
275Hector Santiago, LAA SPAnthony Perri
276Dustin Ackley, Sea 2BRobert Wuhl
277Chad Qualls, Hou RPAdam Ronis
278Drew Hutchison, Tor SPJody McDonald
279Chris Young, NYY OFScott Engel
280Carlos Quentin, SD OFJeff Mans
ROUND 21
281Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BJeff Mans
282Welington Castillo, ChC CScott Engel
283Archie Bradley, Ari SPJody McDonald
284Neil Walker, Pit 2BAdam Ronis
285Tim Hudson, SF SPRobert Wuhl
286Logan Morrison, Sea 1BAnthony Perri
287Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia CCraig Mish
288Mark Melancon, Pit RPTed Schuster
289Kyuji Fujikawa, ChC RPLenny Melnick
290Joaquin Benoit, SD RPSteve Phillips
291Brandon Morrow, Tor SPTony Cincotta
292Wily Peralta, Mil SPJames Anderson
293Kurt Suzuki, Min CDan Back
294Scott Kazmir, Oak SPGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 22
295Cody Allen, Cle RPGeorge Kurtz
296Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPDan Back
297Omar Infante, KC 2BJames Anderson
298Phil Hughes, Min SPTony Cincotta
299Ricky Nolasco, Min SPSteve Phillips
300Travis Wood, ChC SPLenny Melnick
301Alex Avila, Det CTed Schuster
302Danny Farquhar, Sea RPCraig Mish
303Taijuan Walker, Sea SPAnthony Perri
304Chris Iannetta, LAA CRobert Wuhl
305Rick Porcello, Det SPAdam Ronis
306Mike Zunino, Sea CJody McDonald
307DJ LeMahieu, Col 2BScott Engel
308Lorenzo Cain, KC OFJeff Mans
ROUND 23
309Justin Ruggiano, ChC OFJeff Mans
310Dioner Navarro, Tor CScott Engel
311Andre Ethier, LAD OFJody McDonald
312Josh Willingham, KC OFAdam Ronis
313Bartolo Colon, NYM SPRobert Wuhl
314Wade Miley, Ari SPAnthony Perri
315Javier Baez, ChC SSCraig Mish
316Wandy Rodriguez, Pit SPTed Schuster
317Brian Wilson, LAD RPLenny Melnick
318Matt Dominguez, Hou 3BSteve Phillips
319Justin Smoak, Tor 1BTony Cincotta
320Trevor Plouffe, Min 3BJames Anderson
321Jurickson Profar, Tex 2BDan Back
322Angel Pagan, SF OFGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 24
323A.J. Ramos, Mia RPGeorge Kurtz
324Martin Perez, Tex SPDan Back
325Oswaldo Arcia, Min OFJames Anderson
326David Hernandez, Ari RPTony Cincotta
327Gerardo Parra, Mil OFSteve Phillips
328Nate Schierholtz, Wsh OFLenny Melnick
329David Freese, LAA 3BTed Schuster
330Nick Markakis, Bal OFCraig Mish
331Grady Sizemore, Phi OFAnthony Perri
332Denard Span, Wsh OFRobert Wuhl
333Sergio Santos, Tor RPAdam Ronis
334Dillon Gee, NYM SPJody McDonald
335Tanner Scheppers, Tex RPScott Engel
336Alcides Escobar, KC SSJeff Mans
ROUND 25
337Erasmo Ramirez, Sea SPJeff Mans
338Carlos Martinez, StL RPScott Engel
339Marcell Ozuna, Mia OFJody McDonald
340John Jaso, Oak CAdam Ronis
341Derek Norris, Oak CRobert Wuhl
342Kevin Gausman, Bal RPAnthony Perri
343Brett Anderson, Col RPCraig Mish
344Yasmani Grandal, SD CTed Schuster
345Drew Stubbs, Col OFLenny Melnick
346Pedro Strop, ChC RPSteve Phillips
347Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTony Cincotta
348Oscar Taveras, StL OFJames Anderson
349Dan Uggla, SF 2BDan Back
350Carlos Ruiz, Phi CGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 26
351James Loney, TB 1BGeorge Kurtz
352Tyler Skaggs, LAA SPDan Back
353Drew Storen, Wsh RPJames Anderson
354Zack Cozart, Cin SSTony Cincotta
355Matt Joyce, TB OFSteve Phillips
356Sean Doolittle, Oak RPLenny Melnick
357Derek Jeter, NYY SSTed Schuster
358Chris Owings, Ari SSCraig Mish
359A.J. Griffin, Oak SPAnthony Perri
360Henderson Alvarez, Mia SPRobert Wuhl
361Luke Gregerson, Oak RPAdam Ronis
362Cody Asche, Phi 3BJody McDonald
363Robbie Grossman, Hou OFScott Engel
364Lucas Duda, NYM OFJeff Mans
ROUND 27
365Adam Dunn, Oak 1BJeff Mans
366Jordy Mercer, Pit SSScott Engel
367Josh Beckett, LAD SPJody McDonald
368Daniel Nava, Bos OFAdam Ronis
369Jason Vargas, KC SPRobert Wuhl
370Ryan Ludwick, Cin OFAnthony Perri
371Garrett Jones, Mia 1BCraig Mish
372Byron Buxton, Min OFTed Schuster
373Mark Reynolds, Mil 1BLenny Melnick
374Jonathon Niese, NYM SPSteve Phillips
375Edward Mujica, Bos RPTony Cincotta
376Josmil Pinto, Min CJames Anderson
377Josh Rutledge, Col 2BDan Back
378Josh Fields, Hou RPGeorge Kurtz
ROUND 28
379Brian Roberts, NYY 2BGeorge Kurtz
380Ike Davis, Oak 1BDan Back
381Danny Espinosa, Wsh 2BJames Anderson
382Antonio Bastardo, Phi RPTony Cincotta
383Dayan Viciedo, CWS OFSteve Phillips
384Eduardo Nunez, Min SSLenny Melnick
385Aaron Hicks, Min OFTed Schuster
386Rafael Furcal, Mia SSCraig Mish
387Trevor Cahill, Ari SPAnthony Perri
388James Paxton, Sea SPRobert Wuhl
389Charlie Blackmon, Col OFAdam Ronis
390Gregory Polanco, Pit OFJody McDonald
391Cameron Maybin, SD OFScott Engel
392Rickie Weeks, Mil 2BJeff Mans