Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 29, 2014      Time: 3:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Wilyman
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BMan Bear Puig
3Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Herney
4Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BLincecum Shot
5Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam Haroldson
6Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Costron
7Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Burke
8Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam Ritz
9Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Boychuk
10Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam McDougall
ROUND 2
11Buster Posey, SF CTeam McDougall
12Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Boychuk
13David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Ritz
14Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Burke
15Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Costron
16Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam Haroldson
17Bryce Harper, Wsh OFLincecum Shot
18Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Herney
19Ryan Braun, Mil OFMan Bear Puig
20Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Wilyman
ROUND 3
21Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam Wilyman
22Yasiel Puig, LAD OFMan Bear Puig
23Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Herney
24Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSLincecum Shot
25Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Haroldson
26Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Costron
27Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Burke
28Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Ritz
29Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Boychuk
30Joe Mauer, Min CTeam McDougall
ROUND 4
31Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam McDougall
32Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Boychuk
33Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam Ritz
34Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam Burke
35Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam Costron
36Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Haroldson
37Yu Darvish*, Tex SPLincecum Shot
38Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Herney
39David Price, Det SPMan Bear Puig
40David Wright, NYM 3BTeam Wilyman
ROUND 5
41Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Wilyman
42Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BMan Bear Puig
43Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Herney
44Chris Sale, CWS SPLincecum Shot
45Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam Haroldson
46Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Costron
47Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Burke
48Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Ritz
49Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Boychuk
50Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam McDougall
ROUND 6
51Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam McDougall
52Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Boychuk
53Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Ritz
54Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam Burke
55Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Costron
56Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Haroldson
57Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPLincecum Shot
58Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Herney
59Matt Carpenter, StL 2BMan Bear Puig
60Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Wilyman
ROUND 7
61Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Wilyman
62Starlin Castro, ChC SSMan Bear Puig
63Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Herney
64Jean Segura, Mil SSLincecum Shot
65Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam Haroldson
66J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Costron
67James Shields, KC SPTeam Burke
68Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam Ritz
69Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam Boychuk
70Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam McDougall
ROUND 8
71Stephen Drew, NYY SSTeam McDougall
72Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Boychuk
73Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam Ritz
74Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Burke
75Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam Costron
76Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Haroldson
77Alex Gordon, KC OFLincecum Shot
78Wil Myers, TB OFTeam Herney
79Jayson Werth, Wsh OFMan Bear Puig
80Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Wilyman
ROUND 9
81Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Wilyman
82Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CMan Bear Puig
83Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam Herney
84Kyle Seager, Sea 3BLincecum Shot
85Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam Haroldson
86Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam Costron
87Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Burke
88Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Ritz
89Dioner Navarro, Tor CTeam Boychuk
90Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam McDougall
ROUND 10
91Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam McDougall
92Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam Boychuk
93Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Ritz
94Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Burke
95A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTeam Costron
96Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Haroldson
97Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPLincecum Shot
98Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Herney
99Jered Weaver, LAA SPMan Bear Puig
100Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Wilyman
ROUND 11
101Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Wilyman
102Aaron Hill, Ari 2BMan Bear Puig
103Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Herney
104R.A. Dickey, Tor SPLincecum Shot
105Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Haroldson
106Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam Costron
107Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Burke
108Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam Ritz
109Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Boychuk
110Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam McDougall
ROUND 12
111Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam McDougall
112Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Boychuk
113Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam Ritz
114C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Burke
115Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam Costron
116Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam Haroldson
117CC Sabathia*, NYY SPLincecum Shot
118Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Herney
119Koji Uehara, Bos RPMan Bear Puig
120Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam Wilyman
ROUND 13
121Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam Wilyman
122Carl Crawford, LAD OFMan Bear Puig
123Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam Herney
124Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BLincecum Shot
125Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam Haroldson
126Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam Costron
127Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Burke
128Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Ritz
129Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Boychuk
130Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam McDougall
ROUND 14
131Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam McDougall
132Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Boychuk
133Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Ritz
134Will Venable, SD OFTeam Burke
135Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam Costron
136Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam Haroldson
137Casey Janssen, Tor RPLincecum Shot
138Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Herney
139Victor Martinez, Det DHMan Bear Puig
140Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Wilyman
ROUND 15
141Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPTeam Wilyman
142Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BMan Bear Puig
143Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Herney
144Matt Wieters*, Bal CLincecum Shot
145Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Haroldson
146Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam Costron
147James Loney, TB 1BTeam Burke
148Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Ritz
149Jhonny Peralta, StL SSTeam Boychuk
150Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam McDougall
ROUND 16
151Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam McDougall
152Melky Cabrera*, Tor OFTeam Boychuk
153Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Ritz
154Andre Ethier, LAD OFTeam Burke
155Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam Costron
156B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Haroldson
157Curtis Granderson, NYM OFLincecum Shot
158Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Herney
159Addison Reed, Ari RPMan Bear Puig
160Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Wilyman
ROUND 17
161Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam Wilyman
162Matt Garza, Mil SPMan Bear Puig
163Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Herney
164Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BLincecum Shot
165Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Haroldson
166Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Costron
167Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam Burke
168Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Ritz
169Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Boychuk
170David Robertson, NYY RPTeam McDougall
ROUND 18
171Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam McDougall
172Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam Boychuk
173Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam Ritz
174Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPTeam Burke
175Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Costron
176Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Haroldson
177Jed Lowrie, Oak SSLincecum Shot
178Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam Herney
179Grant Balfour, TB RPMan Bear Puig
180Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Wilyman
ROUND 19
181Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam Wilyman
182Justin Masterson, StL SPMan Bear Puig
183Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Herney
184Austin Jackson, Sea OFLincecum Shot
185Brian Wilson, LAD RPTeam Haroldson
186Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam Costron
187Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam Burke
188Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Ritz
189David Freese, LAA 3BTeam Boychuk
190Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam McDougall
ROUND 20
191Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam McDougall
192Mark Buehrle, Tor SPTeam Boychuk
193Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Ritz
194Omar Infante, KC 2BTeam Burke
195Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam Costron
196Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Haroldson
197A.J. Burnett, Phi SPLincecum Shot
198Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam Herney
199Colby Rasmus, Tor OFMan Bear Puig
200Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam Wilyman
ROUND 21
201Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Wilyman
202Marco Estrada, Mil SPMan Bear Puig
203Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Herney
204Nick Markakis, Bal OFLincecum Shot
205Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam Haroldson
206Steve Delabar, Tor RPTeam Costron
207Chris Johnson, Atl 3BTeam Burke
208Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Ritz
209Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam Boychuk
210Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam McDougall
ROUND 22
211Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam McDougall
212Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam Boychuk
213Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Ritz
214Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Burke
215J.J. Putz, Ari RPTeam Costron
216Josh Beckett*, LAD SPTeam Haroldson
217Steve Cishek, Mia RPLincecum Shot
218John Axford, Pit RPTeam Herney
219Chris Tillman, Bal SPMan Bear Puig
220Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Wilyman
ROUND 23
221Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Wilyman
222John Lackey, StL SPMan Bear Puig
223Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam Herney
224Dexter Fowler, Hou OFLincecum Shot
225Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Haroldson
226Michael Brantley, Cle OFTeam Costron
227Carlos Quentin*, SD OFTeam Burke
228Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Ritz
229Justin Morneau, Col 1BTeam Boychuk
230Joakim Soria, Det RPTeam McDougall
ROUND 24
231Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam McDougall
232Justin Smoak, Sea 1BTeam Boychuk
233Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Ritz
234Dillon Gee, NYM SPTeam Burke
235Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam Costron
236Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Haroldson
237Neil Walker, Pit 2BLincecum Shot
238Angel Pagan, SF OFTeam Herney
239Paul Konerko, CWS 1BMan Bear Puig
240Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Wilyman
ROUND 25
241Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam Wilyman
242Josmil Pinto, Min CMan Bear Puig
243Russell Martin, Pit CTeam Herney
244Nate Schierholtz, Wsh OFLincecum Shot
245Mitch Moreland*, Tex 1BTeam Haroldson
246Chris Archer, TB SPTeam Costron
247Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia CTeam Burke
248Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam Ritz
249Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam Boychuk
250Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam McDougall