Draft Recap

Season:
Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 15, 2014      Time: 6:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

PROVIDENCE BLADEMASTERS
1Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2B  K
17Ian Desmond, Wsh SS  K
33Max Scherzer, Det SP  K
49Carlos Gomez, Mil CF
65Yadier Molina*, StL C
81Starling Marte, Pit LF
92Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3B
99Doug Fister, Wsh SP
112Shane Victorino*, Bos RF
113Mike Napoli, Bos 1B
144Koji Uehara, Bos RP
145Clay Buchholz, Bos SP
176Torii Hunter, Det RF
177Joe Nathan, Det RP
208Dan Straily, ChC SP
209A.J. Burnett, Phi SP
240Jonathan Villar, Hou SS
241Ernesto Frieri, Pit RP
272Drew Smyly, TB RP
273Colby Rasmus, Tor CF
304Yan Gomes, Cle C
305Omar Infante, KC 2B
336Trevor Plouffe, Min 3B
PARANOID ANDROIDS
15Gerrit Cole, Pit SP  K
31Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1B  K
47Josh Donaldson, Oak 3B  K
63Yu Darvish*, Tex SP  K
79Matt Kemp, LAD CF
95Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3B
98Shelby Miller, StL SP
127Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2B
130Andrelton Simmons, Atl SS
159Zack Wheeler, NYM SP
162Nelson Cruz, Bal RF
191Khris Davis, Mil LF
194Norichika Aoki, KC RF
223John Lackey, StL SP
226Justin Morneau, Col 1B
255Stephen Drew, NYY SS
258Mark Buehrle, Tor SP
287Felix Doubront*, ChC SP
290Jacob Turner, ChC SP
319Mark Appel, Hou SP
322Devin Mesoraco, Cin C
351Joe Kelly, Bos SP
354Edward Mujica, Bos RP
SASKATOON'S BOX
12Robinson Cano, Sea 2B  K
28Jose Reyes, Tor SS  K
44David Wright, NYM 3B  K
60Kyle Seager, Sea 3B  K
76Freddie Freeman, Atl 1B  K
101Brandon Moss, Oak 1B
124Julio Teheran, Atl SP
133Brandon Belt*, SF 1B
156Francisco Liriano, Pit SP
165Tony Cingrani, Cin SP
188B.J. Upton, Atl CF
197Rick Porcello, Det SP
220Avisail Garcia, CWS RF
229Evan Gattis, Atl C
252Josh Johnson*, SD SP
261A.J. Griffin*, Oak SP
284Chris Carter, Hou 1B
293Vic Black, NYM RP
316Danny Farquhar, Sea RP
325LaTroy Hawkins, Col RP
337Jared Burton, Min RP
348Marcell Ozuna, Mia RF
357Josh Rutledge, Col 2B
BALLERS LLC
4Jose Bautista, Tor RF  K
20Ryan Braun, Mil LF  K
36Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1B  K
52Evan Longoria, TB 3B  K
68Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SS  K
84Desmond Jennings, TB CF
116Daniel Murphy, NYM 2B
141Brian McCann, NYY C
148Nick Swisher*, Cle 1B
173Nick Markakis, Bal RF
180Alfonso Soriano, FA LF
205Ian Kennedy, SD SP
212Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SP
237Bartolo Colon, NYM SP
244Jonathon Niese, NYM SP
269Tim Hudson, SF SP
276Jose Quintana, CWS SP
277Ricky Nolasco, Min SP
301Melky Cabrera, Tor LF
308Matt Dominguez, Hou 3B
333Trevor Cahill, Ari SP
340Darren O'Day, Bal RP
365Heath Bell, TB RP
LETTERS FROM OKAJIMA
14Jay Bruce, Cin RF  K
30Buster Posey, SF C  K
46Justin Verlander, Det SP  K
62Yoenis Cespedes, Bos LF
78Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3B
94Jose Abreu, CWS 1B
126Jon Lester, Oak SP
131Coco Crisp, Oak CF
158Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2B
190Lance Lynn, StL SP
195Chris Tillman, Bal SP
222Zack Cozart, Cin SS
227Jim Johnson, Det RP
254Wade Miley, Ari SP
259Jim Henderson*, Mil RP
286Jackie Bradley Jr., Bos CF
291Marlon Byrd, Phi RF
318Logan Morrison, Sea 1B
323Jason Vargas, KC SP
350Kolten Wong, StL 2B
353Joakim Soria*, Det RP
355Tyler Thornburg*, Mil SP
368Joel Hanrahan*, Det RP
THE BOGAN SQUAD
10Mike Trout, LAA CF  K
26Yasiel Puig, LAD RF  K
42Miguel Cabrera, Det 3B  K
58Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1B
74Matt Holliday, StL LF
90Matt Cain*, SF SP
103Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SP
122Danny Salazar, Cle SP
135Sonny Gray, Oak SP
154Everth Cabrera*, SD SS
167Jedd Gyorko, SD 2B
186George Springer*, Hou CF
199Michael Bourn, Cle CF
218Corey Kluber, Cle SP
231Mitch Moreland*, Tex 1B
250Yordano Ventura, KC SP
263Nate Jones*, CWS RP
282Travis d'Arnaud, NYM C
295Cody Allen, Cle RP
314Erik Johnson, CWS SP
327Kris Bryant, ChC 3B
346Justin Ruggiano, ChC CF
359James Paxton, Sea SP
EVERYTHING IS AWESOME
8Giancarlo Stanton, Mia RF  K
24David Price, Det SP  K
40Adam Jones, Bal CF  K
56Allen Craig, Bos 1B  K
72Patrick Corbin*, Ari SP  K
88Jose Altuve, Hou 2B
105Jonathan Lucroy, Mil C
120Michael Wacha*, StL SP
137Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SS
152Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3B
169Matt Garza*, Mil SP
184Chris Archer, TB SP
201Michael Brantley, Cle LF
216Huston Street, LAA RP
233Jhonny Peralta, StL SS
248Mike Moustakas, KC 3B
265Wandy Rodriguez, Pit SP
280Michael Saunders*, Sea CF
297Archie Bradley, Ari SP
312Trevor Bauer, Cle SP
329Brad Ziegler, Ari RP
344Javier Baez, ChC SS
361Tyler Skaggs*, LAA SP
DWIGHT EVANS' MUSTACHE
7Cliff Lee*, Phi SP  K
23Hanley Ramirez*, LAD SS  K
39Alex Rios, Tex RF  K
55Albert Pujols, LAA 1B  K
71Ian Kinsler, Det 2B  K
83Carlos Beltran, NYY RF
87Billy Butler, KC DH
106Josh Hamilton, LAA RF
110Billy Hamilton, Cin CF
119Alex Cobb, TB SP
138Mark Teixeira, NYY 1B
151CC Sabathia*, NYY SP
170Christian Yelich, Mia LF
183Ervin Santana, Atl SP
202Jason Castro, Hou C
215Jason Grilli, LAA RP
234Todd Frazier, Cin 3B
247Taijuan Walker, Sea SP
266Matt Joyce, TB LF
279Mark Melancon, Pit RP
298Bud Norris, Bal SP
311Jeremy Hellickson, TB SP
330Denard Span, Wsh CF
TEAM GIRARD
5Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SP  K
21Craig Kimbrel, Atl RP  K
37Jason Kipnis, Cle 2B  K
53Manny Machado*, Bal 3B  K
69Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3B  K
85Brandon Phillips, Cin 2B
109Jayson Werth, Wsh RF
117Kenley Jansen, LAD RP
140Andrew Cashner*, SD SP
149Salvador Perez, KC C
172Nick Castellanos, Det LF
181Johnny Cueto, Cin SP
204Jarrod Parker*, Oak SP
213Oscar Taveras, StL CF
236Justin Smoak, Sea 1B
245Angel Pagan, SF CF
268Martin Perez*, Tex SP
300David Freese, LAA 3B
309Kevin Gausman, Bal RP
321Dee Gordon, LAD SS
332Gregory Polanco, Pit RF
341Jameson Taillon, Pit SP
364Addison Russell, ChC SS
THIS IS MY F-ING TEAM
6David Ortiz, Bos DH  K
22Chris Sale, CWS SP  K
38Elvis Andrus, Tex SS  K
54Jason Heyward, Atl RF  K
70Anibal Sanchez*, Det SP  K
86Mark Trumbo, Ari 1B
107Mike Minor, Atl SP
118Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3B
139Trevor Rosenthal, StL RP
150Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SP
171Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SP
182Sergio Romo, SF RP
203David Robertson, NYY RP
214Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RP
235Casey Janssen, Tor RP
246Steve Cishek, Mia RP
267John Axford, Pit RP
278Ben Revere, Phi CF
299A.J. Pierzynski, StL C
310Kelly Johnson, Bos LF
331Alcides Escobar, KC SS
342Nick Franklin, TB 2B
363Michael Morse, SF RF
THE UNDERDOGS
3Carlos Gonzalez*, Col LF  K
19Clayton Kershaw, LAD SP  K
35Madison Bumgarner, SF SP  K
51Jose Fernandez*, Mia SP  K
67Bryce Harper, Wsh LF  K
115Aroldis Chapman, Cin RP
142Will Venable, SD RF
147Kendrys Morales, Sea 1B
174Leonys Martin, Tex CF
179Brian Dozier, Min 2B
206Jimmy Rollins, Phi SS
211Miguel Montero, Ari C
238Jake Peavy, SF SP
243Marco Estrada, Mil SP
270Ryan Howard, Phi 1B
275Eric Young Jr., NYM LF
302Chris Johnson, Atl 3B
307Tommy Hunter, Bal RP
334Brandon Beachy*, Atl SP
339Russell Martin, Pit C
343Rajai Davis, Det LF
362Pedro Strop, ChC RP
366J.J. Putz, Ari RP
SPRINGFIELD SIOUX
11Justin Upton, Atl LF  K
27Pablo Sandoval, SF 3B  K
43Zack Greinke, LAD SP  K
59Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SP  K
75Cole Hamels, Phi SP  K
91Mat Latos, Cin SP
102Wilin Rosario, Col C
123Michael Cuddyer, Col RF
134Hyun-Jin Ryu*, LAD SP
155Alexei Ramirez, CWS SS
166Curtis Granderson, NYM CF
187Adam Lind, Tor 1B
198Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1B
219Howie Kendrick, LAA 2B
251Bobby Parnell*, NYM RP
262Nate Schierholtz, ChC RF
283Mike Leake, Cin SP
294Eric Stults, SD SP
315Joaquin Benoit, SD RP
326David Murphy*, Cle LF
347Bronson Arroyo*, Ari SP
352Josh Beckett*, LAD SP
358Ryan Vogelsong, SF SP
OBI WAN JACOBI
13Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1B  K
29Hunter Pence, SF RF  K
45Chris Davis, Bal 1B  K
61Martin Prado, NYY 3B  K
77James Shields, KC SP  K
93Starlin Castro, ChC SS
100Chase Utley, Phi 2B
125Greg Holland, KC RP
132Victor Martinez, Det DH
157C.J. Wilson, LAA SP
164Matt Wieters*, Bal C
189Carl Crawford, LAD LF
196Dan Haren, LAD SP
221Andre Ethier, LAD CF
228Ivan Nova*, NYY SP
253Dexter Fowler, Hou CF
260Dillon Gee, NYM SP
285Jose Veras, Hou RP
292Rex Brothers, Col RP
317Josh Willingham, KC LF
324Wei-Yin Chen, Bal SP
349Hector Santiago, LAA SP
356Jesse Crain*, Hou RP
THE ALL-TIME BAD GUYS
2Prince Fielder*, Tex 1B  K
18Eric Hosmer*, KC 1B  K
34Wil Myers, TB RF  K
50Adam Wainwright, StL SP  K
66Matt Carpenter, StL 2B  K
82Alex Gordon, KC LF
111Chase Headley, NYY 3B
114J.J. Hardy, Bal SS
143Jeff Samardzija, Oak SP
146R.A. Dickey, Tor SP
175Justin Masterson, StL SP
178Addison Reed, Ari RP
207Brett Gardner, NYY CF
210Wilson Ramos, Wsh C
239Yonder Alonso*, SD 1B
242Gerardo Parra, Mil RF
271Neftali Feliz, Tex RP
274Travis Wood, ChC SP
303James Loney, TB 1B
306Phil Hughes, Min SP
335Tyler Clippard, Wsh RP
338Jorge De La Rosa, Col SP
367Grady Sizemore, Phi CF
THE LASER SHOW
16Joey Votto*, Cin 1B  K
32Ben Zobrist, TB 2B  K
48Felix Hernandez, Sea SP  K
64Andrew McCutchen, Pit CF  K
80Carlos Santana, Cle C  K
96Aaron Hill, Ari 2B
97Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SP
108Domonic Brown, Phi LF
128Nolan Arenado, Col 3B
129Adam Eaton*, CWS LF
160Brad Miller, Sea SS
161Yovani Gallardo, Mil SP
163Austin Jackson, Sea CF
192Tim Lincecum, SF SP
193Alex Wood, Atl SP
224Rafael Soriano, Wsh RP
225Kole Calhoun, LAA RF
230Kyle Lohse, Mil SP
256Scott Kazmir, Oak SP
257Fernando Rodney, Sea RP
288Neil Walker, Pit 2B
289Michael Pineda, NYY SP
320Ike Davis, Pit 1B
BROCK HOLT!
9Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY CF  K
25Adrian Beltre, Tex 3B  K
41Joe Mauer, Min C  K
57Shin-Soo Choo, Tex CF  K
73Jean Segura, Mil SS  K
89Homer Bailey*, Cin SP
104Jered Weaver, LAA SP
121Matt Adams, StL 1B
136Matt Moore*, TB SP
153Jed Lowrie*, Oak SS
168Glen Perkins, Min RP
185Grant Balfour, TB RP
200Josh Reddick, Oak RF
217Alejandro De Aza, CWS CF
232Corey Hart*, Sea 1B
249Erick Aybar, LAA SS
264Oswaldo Arcia, Min LF
281Jake Odorizzi, TB SP
296Henderson Alvarez, Mia SP
313Zach McAllister, Cle SP
328Nathan Eovaldi, Mia SP
345Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia C
360Daniel Nava, Bos RF