You are currently viewing league history pages from the 2013 season. Click here to return to the 2014 League Office.

Draft Recap

Season:
Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 30, 2013      Time: 8:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

PROVIDENCE BLADEMASTERS
6Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2B  K
22Matt Cain, SF SP  K
38Matt Holliday, StL LF  K
54Ian Desmond, Wsh SS
70Jackie Bradley Jr., Bos CF
98Victor Martinez, Det C
107Max Scherzer, Det SP
118Mike Napoli, Bos C
139Carlos Beltran, NYY RF
150Ryan Dempster, Bos SP
171Kevin Youkilis, FA 3B
182Michael Young, FA 1B
203Ryan Vogelsong, SF SP
214Tommy Milone, Oak SP
235Cameron Maybin, SD CF
246Casey Janssen, Tor RP
267Koji Uehara, Bos RP
278Jason Vargas, KC SP
299Starling Marte, Pit LF
310James McDonald, Pit SP
331Justin Maxwell, KC CF
342Matt Dominguez, Hou 3B
353Will Venable, SD RF
PARANOID ANDROIDS
1Albert Pujols, LAA 1B  K
17Mariano Rivera, NYY RP  K
33Yadier Molina, StL C  K
49Manny Machado, Bal 3B  K
65Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1B  K
81Mark Trumbo, Ari LF
112Jon Lester, Bos SP
113Melky Cabrera, Tor LF
144Clay Buchholz, Bos SP
145Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3B
176Gerrit Cole, Pit SP
177Oscar Taveras, StL CF
208Shelby Miller, StL RP
209Stephen Drew, FA SS
240Omar Infante, KC 2B
241Zack Wheeler, NYM RP
272Brandon Beachy, Atl SP
273Norichika Aoki, KC RF
304Michael Pineda, NYY SP
305Felix Doubront, Bos SP
336Tyler Skaggs, LAA SP
337Maicer Izturis, Tor 3B
368Mike Carp, Bos LF
SASKATOON'S BOX
11Robinson Cano, Sea 2B  K
27Jose Reyes, Tor SS  K
43David Wright, NYM 3B  K
59Desmond Jennings, TB LF  K
75Kyle Seager, Sea 3B  K
91Paul Konerko, CWS 1B
102Josh Reddick, Oak RF
123Dexter Fowler, Hou CF
155Nick Markakis, Bal RF
166Homer Bailey, Cin SP
187Yonder Alonso, SD 1B
198Wade Miley, Ari SP
212Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SP
219Mike Fiers, Mil SP
230Phil Hughes, Min SP
251A.J. Griffin, Oak SP
262Bud Norris, Bal SP
283Wily Peralta, Mil SP
294David Hernandez, Ari RP
315Kyuji Fujikawa, ChC RP
326Joaquin Benoit, SD RP
347David Robertson, NYY RP
358Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia C
KERRIGAN'S REVENGE
13B.J. Upton, Atl CF  K
29R.A. Dickey, Tor SP  K
45Matt Kemp, LAD CF  K
61Cole Hamels, Phi SP  K
77Justin Verlander, Det SP  K
93Jurickson Profar, Tex 2B
100Yovani Gallardo, Mil SP
125Jim Johnson, Oak RP
132Joe Nathan, Det RP
157Matt Harrison, Tex SP
164Greg Holland, KC RP
189Chris Perez, LAD RP
196Justin Masterson, Cle SP
221Alexei Ramirez, CWS SS
228Alfonso Soriano, NYY LF
253Justin Morneau, Col 1B
260Logan Morrison, Sea LF
285Alex Avila, Det C
292Matt Joyce, TB RF
317Rick Porcello, Det SP
324Carlos Pena, FA 1B
349Alberto Callaspo, Oak 3B
356Chris Young, NYM CF
LETTERS FROM OKAJIMA
10Billy Butler, KC 1B  K
26Jay Bruce, Cin RF  K
42Jose Bautista, Tor RF  K
58Buster Posey, SF C  K
74Brett Lawrie, Tor 3B  K
103Alex Rios, Tex RF
135Joel Hanrahan, FA RP
167Alejandro De Aza, CWS CF
186Rafael Betancourt, FA RP
199Chris Davis, Bal 1B
218Coco Crisp, Oak CF
250Lance Berkman, FA 1B
263A.J. Burnett, FA SP
282Everth Cabrera, SD SS
295Mark Reynolds, FA 1B
314Kelly Johnson, NYY 2B
321Juan Pierre, FA LF
327Chris Capuano, FA SP
346Vance Worley, Min SP
351Jhoulys Chacin, Col SP
352Bartolo Colon, NYM SP
354Ryan Cook, Oak RP
359Sergio Santos, Tor RP
TEAM AL MVP
15Ryan Braun, Mil LF  K
31Mike Trout, LAA CF  K
47Matt Moore, TB SP  K
63Matt Wieters, Bal C  K
79Jered Weaver, LAA SP  K
95Martin Prado, Ari LF
111Josh Willingham, Min LF
122Ryan Howard, Phi 1B
127Jonathon Niese, NYM SP
159Brett Anderson, Col SP
162Chase Utley, Phi 2B
191Andrelton Simmons, Atl SS
194Kenley Jansen, LAD RP
223Garrett Jones, Mia 1B
226Brandon Belt, SF 1B
231Tom Wilhelmsen, Sea RP
244Lorenzo Cain, KC CF
255Ernesto Frieri, LAA RP
258Kyle Lohse, Mil SP
287Vinnie Pestano, Cle RP
290Jed Lowrie, Oak SS
319Yunel Escobar, TB SS
363Rajai Davis, Det LF
THIS TEAM IS AWFUL
9Giancarlo Stanton, Mia RF  K
25Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3B  K
41David Price, TB SP  K
57Adam Jones, Bal CF  K
73Allen Craig, StL 1B  K
89Brandon Phillips, Cin 2B
104Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RP
121J.J. Putz, Ari RP
136Angel Pagan, SF CF
153John Axford, Cle RP
168Ben Revere, Phi RF
185Huston Street, SD RP
200Todd Frazier, Cin 3B
217Jaime Garcia*, StL SP
232Mark Buehrle, Tor SP
249Ross Detwiler, Wsh SP
264A.J. Pierzynski, Bos C
281Jhonny Peralta, StL SS
296Justin Ruggiano, ChC CF
313Andy Pettitte, NYY SP
328Danny Hultzen, Sea SP
345Mitch Moreland, Tex 1B
360Xander Bogaerts, Bos SS
DWIGHT EVANS' MUSTACHE
12Cliff Lee, Phi SP  K
28Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1B  K
44Bryce Harper, Wsh CF  K
60Hanley Ramirez, LAD 3B  K
76Yu Darvish, Tex SP  K
92Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3B
101Aroldis Chapman, Cin SP
124Carl Crawford, LAD LF
133Erick Aybar, LAA SS
156Lance Lynn, StL SP
165Michael Morse, SF LF
188Dan Uggla, Atl 2B
197Derek Holland, Tex SP
220Jesus Montero, Sea C
229Brian McCann, NYY C
252Tommy Hanson, FA SP
261Brandon League, LAD RP
284Billy Hamilton, Cin SS
293Drew Storen, Wsh RP
316Ivan Nova, NYY SP
325Andrew Bailey, FA RP
348Jonny Gomes, Bos LF
357Jeff Francoeur, Cle RF
SMOOTH AS SILVER
14Troy Tulowitzki, Col SS  K
30Carlos Santana, Cle C  K
46Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SP  K
62Chase Headley, SD 3B  K
78Yoenis Cespedes, Oak LF  K
94Craig Kimbrel, Atl RP
99Curtis Granderson, NYM CF
126Tim Lincecum, SF SP
131Mike Moustakas, KC 3B
158Jarrod Parker, Oak SP
163Howie Kendrick, LAA 2B
190Marco Scutaro, SF 2B
195Corey Hart, Sea 1B
222Mark Teixeira, NYY 1B
227Matt Garza, Mil SP
254Colby Rasmus, Tor CF
259Wandy Rodriguez, Pit SP
286Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SP
291Carlos Marmol, FA RP
318Shaun Marcum, Cle SP
323Michael Brantley, Cle CF
350Nolan Arenado, Col 3B
355David DeJesus, TB RF
THIS IS MY F-ING TEAM
5David Ortiz, Bos DH  K
21James Shields, KC SP  K
37Chris Sale, CWS SP  K
53Elvis Andrus, Tex SS  K
69Jason Heyward, Atl RF  K
108Rafael Soriano, Wsh RP
117Carlos Gomez, Mil CF
140Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SP
149Anibal Sanchez, Det SP
172Torii Hunter, Det RF
181Jason Motte, StL RP
204Grant Balfour, TB RP
213Derek Jeter, NYY SS
236Ichiro Suzuki, NYY RF
245Glen Perkins, Min RP
268Trevor Plouffe, Min 3B
277Brandon Moss, Oak 1B
289Wei-Yin Chen, Bal SP
300Carlos Ruiz, Phi C
309Gordon Beckham, CWS 2B
332Emilio Bonifacio, KC CF
341Drew Stubbs, Col CF
364Ryan Ludwick, Cin LF
ARRIETTY FIRE
2Carlos Gonzalez, Col LF  K
18Alex Gordon, KC LF  K
34Clayton Kershaw, LAD SP  K
50Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SP  K
66Madison Bumgarner, SF SP
82Freddie Freeman, Atl 1B
114Brandon Morrow, Tor SP
143Matt Harvey, NYM SP
146Miguel Montero, Ari C
175Andre Ethier, LAD RF
178David Freese, LAA 3B
207Dustin Ackley, Sea 2B
210Chris Tillman, Bal SP
239Zack Cozart, Cin SS
242Aaron Hicks, Min CF
271Jedd Gyorko, SD 2B
274Trevor Bauer, Cle SP
303Adam Eaton, CWS CF
306Tyler Clippard, Wsh RP
322Travis d'Arnaud, NYM C
335Jacob Turner, Mia SP
338Sean Marshall, Cin RP
367Tyler Colvin, Col RF
SPRINGFIELD SIOUX
7Justin Upton, Atl RF  K
23Ian Kinsler, Det 2B  K
39Pablo Sandoval, SF 3B  K
55CC Sabathia, NYY SP  K
71Zack Greinke, LAD SP  K
87Kris Medlen, Atl SP
106Jose Altuve, Hou 2B
138J.J. Hardy, Bal SS
151Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1B
170Alcides Escobar, KC SS
183Jason Kubel, Min LF
202Wilin Rosario, Col C
215Jason Grilli, Pit RP
234Michael Cuddyer, Col RF
247Steve Cishek, Mia RP
266Marco Estrada, Mil SP
279Mitchell Boggs, FA RP
298Denard Span, Wsh CF
311Ricky Nolasco, Min SP
320Gavin Floyd, Atl SP
330Dillon Gee, NYM SP
343Michael Saunders, Sea CF
362Edinson Volquez, Pit SP
UMP SHOW CHRONICLES
4Miguel Cabrera, Det 3B  K
20Josh Hamilton, LAA CF  K
36Starlin Castro, ChC SS  K
52Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SP  K
68Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1B  K
84Austin Jackson, Det CF
109Ian Kennedy, SD SP
116Hunter Pence, SF RF
130C.J. Wilson, LAA SP
134Nick Swisher, Cle RF
141Jeff Samardzija, ChC SP
148Rickie Weeks, Mil 2B
173Alex Cobb, TB SP
180Jeff Keppinger, CWS 3B
205Julio Teheran, Atl SP
237Adam Dunn, CWS 1B
269Ryan Doumit, Atl C
276Jose Veras, Det RP
301Dylan Bundy, Bal RP
308Wade Davis, KC RP
333Phil Coke, Det RP
340Chris Carter, Hou 1B
365Vernon Wells, NYY LF
THE ALL-TIME BAD GUYS
3Roy Halladay, FA SP  K
19Prince Fielder, Tex 1B  K
35Michael Bourn, Cle CF  K
51Eric Hosmer, KC 1B  K
67Wil Myers, TB RF  K
83Adam Wainwright, StL SP
110Fernando Rodney, FA RP
115Doug Fister, Wsh SP
142Neil Walker, Pit 2B
147Danny Espinosa, Wsh 2B
174Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3B
179Mike Minor, Atl SP
206Jonathan Lucroy, Mil C
211Matt Carpenter, StL 1B
238Ryan Madson, LAA RP
243Dayan Viciedo, CWS LF
270Chad Billingsley, LAD SP
275Jason Hammel, FA SP
302Jon Jay, StL CF
307Eric O'Flaherty, Oak RP
334Trevor Rosenthal, StL RP
339Jonny Venters, Atl RP
366Leonys Martin, Tex CF
THE LASER SHOW
16Joey Votto, Cin 1B  K
32Ben Zobrist, TB RF  K
48Felix Hernandez, Sea SP  K
64Andrew McCutchen, Pit CF  K
80Evan Longoria, TB 3B  K
85Mat Latos, Cin SP
86Jimmy Rollins, Phi SS
90Jason Kipnis, Cle 2B
96Johnny Cueto, Cin SP
97Ike Davis, NYM 1B
119Shane Victorino, Bos CF
128Jake Peavy, Bos SP
129Salvador Perez, KC C
154Dan Haren, LAD SP
160Addison Reed, Ari RP
161Nelson Cruz, FA RF
192Trevor Cahill, Ari SP
193Jayson Werth, Wsh RF
224Edwin Jackson, ChC SP
225Josh Rutledge, Col SS
256Bobby Parnell, NYM RP
257Josh Beckett, LAD SP
288Domonic Brown, Phi RF
DANVILLE INATORS
8Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY CF  K
24Adrian Beltre, Tex 3B  K
40Joe Mauer, Min C  K
56Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1B  K
72Shin-Soo Choo, Tex RF  K
88Aaron Hill, Ari 2B
105Asdrubal Cabrera, Cle SS
120Josh Johnson, SD SP
137Brett Gardner, NYY LF
152Sergio Romo, SF RP
169Jeremy Hellickson, TB SP
184Tim Hudson, SF SP
201Alexi Ogando, Tex SP
216Kendrys Morales, FA 1B
233Brandon McCarthy, Ari SP
248Daniel Murphy, NYM 2B
265David Murphy, Cle LF
280Paul Maholm, FA SP
297Clayton Richard, SD SP
312Lucas Harrell, Hou SP
329Anthony Gose, Tor RF
344Jean Segura, Mil SS
361Brandon Maurer, Sea SP