Draft Recap

Draft Date: Mon., Mar. 31, 2014      Time: 11:00 AM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFReds Gaffney
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam BrewCrew
3Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFWadesboro Kracken
4Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPKilleen Commanders
5Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam Pittsburgh
6Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam Romanowski
7Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam Riskin
8Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSNaptown Rock and Fire
9Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam Misfits
10Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam morrison
11Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Miller
12Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Shanahan
ROUND 2
13Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Shanahan
14Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Miller
15Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam morrison
16Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Misfits
17Yu Darvish*, Tex SPNaptown Rock and Fire
18Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Riskin
19Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Romanowski
20Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Pittsburgh
21Joey Votto*, Cin 1BKilleen Commanders
22Bryce Harper, Wsh OFWadesboro Kracken
23Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam BrewCrew
24Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BReds Gaffney
ROUND 3
25David Wright, NYM 3BReds Gaffney
26Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam BrewCrew
27Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPWadesboro Kracken
28Max Scherzer, Det SPKilleen Commanders
29Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Pittsburgh
30Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Romanowski
31Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam Riskin
32Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BNaptown Rock and Fire
33David Price, Det SPTeam Misfits
34Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam morrison
35Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Miller
36Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Shanahan
ROUND 4
37Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Shanahan
38Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Miller
39Buster Posey, SF CTeam morrison
40Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Misfits
41Justin Upton, Atl OFNaptown Rock and Fire
42Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Riskin
43Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Romanowski
44Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Pittsburgh
45Jose Bautista, Tor OFKilleen Commanders
46Matt Carpenter, StL 2BWadesboro Kracken
47Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam BrewCrew
48Elvis Andrus, Tex SSReds Gaffney
ROUND 5
49Eric Hosmer, KC 1BReds Gaffney
50Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam BrewCrew
51Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BWadesboro Kracken
52Madison Bumgarner, SF SPKilleen Commanders
53David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Pittsburgh
54Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Romanowski
55Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Riskin
56Zack Greinke, LAD SPNaptown Rock and Fire
57Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Misfits
58Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam morrison
59Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Miller
60Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam Shanahan
ROUND 6
61Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam Shanahan
62Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Miller
63Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam morrison
64Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam Misfits
65James Shields, KC SPNaptown Rock and Fire
66Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Riskin
67Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Romanowski
68Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Pittsburgh
69Homer Bailey*, Cin SPKilleen Commanders
70Aaron Hill, Ari 2BWadesboro Kracken
71Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam BrewCrew
72Greg Holland, KC RPReds Gaffney
ROUND 7
73Starling Marte, Pit OFReds Gaffney
74Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam BrewCrew
75Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPWadesboro Kracken
76Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPKilleen Commanders
77Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Pittsburgh
78Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Romanowski
79Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Riskin
80Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPNaptown Rock and Fire
81Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Misfits
82Wil Myers, TB OFTeam morrison
83CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam Miller
84Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Shanahan
ROUND 8
85Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam Shanahan
86Austin Jackson, Sea OFTeam Miller
87Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam morrison
88Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam Misfits
89Jason Heyward, Atl OFNaptown Rock and Fire
90Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Riskin
91Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam Romanowski
92Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Pittsburgh
93J.J. Hardy, Bal SSKilleen Commanders
94Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BWadesboro Kracken
95Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam BrewCrew
96Jayson Werth, Wsh OFReds Gaffney
ROUND 9
97Mat Latos, Cin SPReds Gaffney
98Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam BrewCrew
99Jered Weaver, LAA SPWadesboro Kracken
100Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BKilleen Commanders
101Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam Pittsburgh
102Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam Romanowski
103Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Riskin
104Mike Minor, Atl SPNaptown Rock and Fire
105Will Venable, SD OFTeam Misfits
106Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam morrison
107Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Miller
108Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Shanahan
ROUND 10
109Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Shanahan
110Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Miller
111Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam morrison
112Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Misfits
113Manny Machado*, Bal 3BNaptown Rock and Fire
114Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Riskin
115Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam Romanowski
116Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam Pittsburgh
117Matt Wieters*, Bal CKilleen Commanders
118C.J. Wilson, LAA SPWadesboro Kracken
119Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam BrewCrew
120Everth Cabrera*, SD SSReds Gaffney
ROUND 11
121Matt Adams, StL 1BReds Gaffney
122Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam BrewCrew
123Derek Jeter, NYY SSWadesboro Kracken
124Coco Crisp, Oak OFKilleen Commanders
125Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Pittsburgh
126Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Romanowski
127Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam Riskin
128Julio Teheran, Atl SPNaptown Rock and Fire
129Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Misfits
130Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam morrison
131Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam Miller
132Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam Shanahan
ROUND 12
133Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPTeam Shanahan
134Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Miller
135Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam morrison
136Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Misfits
137Jon Lester, Oak SPNaptown Rock and Fire
138Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Riskin
139Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Romanowski
140Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Pittsburgh
141Jed Lowrie, Oak SSKilleen Commanders
142Addison Reed, Ari RPWadesboro Kracken
143Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam BrewCrew
144R.A. Dickey, Tor SPReds Gaffney
ROUND 13
145Salvador Perez, KC CReds Gaffney
146David Robertson, NYY RPTeam BrewCrew
147Wilson Ramos, Wsh CWadesboro Kracken
148Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BKilleen Commanders
149Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Pittsburgh
150Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Romanowski
151Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam Riskin
152Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSNaptown Rock and Fire
153Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Misfits
154Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam morrison
155Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam Miller
156Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Shanahan
ROUND 14
157Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam Shanahan
158Adam Dunn, Oak 1BTeam Miller
159Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam morrison
160Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Misfits
161Sonny Gray, Oak SPNaptown Rock and Fire
162Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam Riskin
163Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Romanowski
164Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Pittsburgh
165Justin Masterson, StL SPKilleen Commanders
166A.J. Burnett, Phi SPWadesboro Kracken
167Jason Castro, Hou CTeam BrewCrew
168Curtis Granderson, NYM OFReds Gaffney
ROUND 15
169Nelson Cruz, Bal OFReds Gaffney
170Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam BrewCrew
171Khris Davis, Mil OFWadesboro Kracken
172Norichika Aoki, KC OFKilleen Commanders
173Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Pittsburgh
174Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Romanowski
175Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Riskin
176Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPNaptown Rock and Fire
177Ryan Flaherty, Bal 2BTeam Misfits
178Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam morrison
179Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam Miller
180Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam Shanahan
ROUND 16
181Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam Shanahan
182Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam Miller
183Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam morrison
184Mark Reynolds, Mil 1BTeam Misfits
185B.J. Upton, Atl OFNaptown Rock and Fire
186Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam Riskin
187Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Romanowski
188Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Pittsburgh
189Steve Cishek, Mia RPKilleen Commanders
190Nick Markakis, Bal OFWadesboro Kracken
191Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam BrewCrew
192Adam Lind, Tor 1BReds Gaffney
ROUND 17
193Huston Street, LAA RPReds Gaffney
194Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam BrewCrew
195Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPWadesboro Kracken
196Joakim Soria, Det RPKilleen Commanders
197Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Pittsburgh
198Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Romanowski
199Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam Riskin
200Francisco Liriano, Pit SPNaptown Rock and Fire
201Dee Gordon, LAD SSTeam Misfits
202Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam morrison
203Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam Miller
204Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Shanahan
ROUND 18
205Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Shanahan
206Mark Buehrle, Tor SPTeam Miller
207Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam morrison
208Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Misfits
209Evan Gattis, Atl CNaptown Rock and Fire
210Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Riskin
211Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam Romanowski
212Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Pittsburgh
213Michael Brantley, Cle OFKilleen Commanders
214Mike Moustakas, KC 3BWadesboro Kracken
215Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam BrewCrew
216John Axford, Pit RPReds Gaffney
ROUND 19
217Drew Smyly, TB RPReds Gaffney
218Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam BrewCrew
219Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BWadesboro Kracken
220Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFKilleen Commanders
221Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam Pittsburgh
222John Lackey, StL SPTeam Romanowski
223Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Riskin
224Dan Uggla, SF 2BNaptown Rock and Fire
225Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam Misfits
226Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam morrison
227Josh Beckett*, LAD SPTeam Miller
228Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Shanahan
ROUND 20
229Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam Shanahan
230Tim Hudson, SF SPTeam Miller
231Chris Archer, TB SPTeam morrison
232Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam Misfits
233Chris Johnson, Atl 3BNaptown Rock and Fire
234Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam Riskin
235Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam Romanowski
236Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Pittsburgh
237Justin Morneau, Col 1BKilleen Commanders
238Colby Rasmus, Tor OFWadesboro Kracken
239Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam BrewCrew
240Joaquin Benoit, SD RPReds Gaffney
ROUND 21
241Jose Veras, Hou RPReds Gaffney
242Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam BrewCrew
243Jonathon Niese, NYM SPWadesboro Kracken
244James Loney, TB 1BKilleen Commanders
245Cody Allen, Cle RPTeam Pittsburgh
246Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam Romanowski
247Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam Riskin
248Andre Ethier, LAD OFNaptown Rock and Fire
249Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Misfits
250Kelly Johnson, Bal OFTeam morrison
251Scott Kazmir, Oak SPTeam Miller
252Dexter Fowler, Hou OFTeam Shanahan
ROUND 22
253Nate Schierholtz, Wsh OFTeam Shanahan
254Travis Wood, ChC SPTeam Miller
255Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam morrison
256A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTeam Misfits
257Russell Martin, Pit CNaptown Rock and Fire
258Jhonny Peralta, StL SSTeam Riskin
259Danny Farquhar, Sea RPTeam Romanowski
260Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam Pittsburgh
261Dillon Gee, NYM SPKilleen Commanders
262Corey Kluber, Cle SPWadesboro Kracken
263Mark Melancon, Pit RPTeam BrewCrew
264LaTroy Hawkins, Col RPReds Gaffney
ROUND 23
265Justin Smoak, Sea 1BReds Gaffney
266Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTeam BrewCrew
267Javier Baez, ChC SSWadesboro Kracken
268Melky Cabrera*, Tor OFKilleen Commanders
269Nick Castellanos, Det OFTeam Pittsburgh
270Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam Romanowski
271Kyle Lohse, Mil SPTeam Riskin
272Josh Willingham, KC OFNaptown Rock and Fire
273Eric Young Jr., NYM OFTeam Misfits
274Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam morrison
275Lorenzo Cain, KC OFTeam Miller
276Devin Mesoraco, Cin CTeam Shanahan
ROUND 24
277Neil Walker, Pit 2BTeam Shanahan
278Brett Wallace, Bal 1BTeam Miller
279Jake Odorizzi, TB SPTeam morrison
280Michael Morse, SF OFTeam Misfits
281David Freese, LAA 3BNaptown Rock and Fire
282Angel Pagan, SF OFTeam Riskin
283Wade Miley, Ari SPTeam Romanowski
284Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BTeam Pittsburgh
285Ricky Nolasco, Min SPKilleen Commanders
286Avisail Garcia, CWS OFWadesboro Kracken
287Zack Cozart, Cin SSTeam BrewCrew
288Marlon Byrd, Phi OFReds Gaffney
ROUND 25
289Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPReds Gaffney
290Yan Gomes, Cle CTeam BrewCrew
291Carlos Ruiz, Phi CWadesboro Kracken
292Ian Kennedy, SD SPKilleen Commanders
293Kole Calhoun, LAA OFTeam Pittsburgh
294Pedro Strop, ChC RPTeam Romanowski
295Omar Infante, KC 2BTeam Riskin
296Kolten Wong, StL 2BNaptown Rock and Fire
297Denard Span, Wsh OFTeam Misfits
298Joe Kelly, Bos SPTeam morrison
299Alcides Escobar, KC SSTeam Miller
300Matt Joyce, TB OFTeam Shanahan