Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sun., Mar. 30, 2014      Time: 4:18 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Deconcini
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Robinson
3Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BMtDew SpiderMonkeys
4Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam negron
5Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam kovalchuk
6Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam Kirschner
7Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Castaner
8Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFPenn State
9Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam penny
10Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Spenser
ROUND 2
11Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam Spenser
12Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam penny
13Adam Jones, Bal OFPenn State
14Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Castaner
15Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam Kirschner
16Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam kovalchuk
17Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam negron
18Evan Longoria, TB 3BMtDew SpiderMonkeys
19Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam Robinson
20Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Deconcini
ROUND 3
21Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Deconcini
22Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam Robinson
23Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFMtDew SpiderMonkeys
24Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam negron
25David Wright, NYM 3BTeam kovalchuk
26Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Kirschner
27Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Castaner
28Ian Desmond, Wsh SSPenn State
29Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam penny
30Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Spenser
ROUND 4
31David Price, Det SPTeam Spenser
32Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam penny
33Alex Rios, Tex OFPenn State
34Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Castaner
35Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Kirschner
36Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam kovalchuk
37Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam negron
38Chris Sale, CWS SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
39Buster Posey, SF CTeam Robinson
40Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Deconcini
ROUND 5
41Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Deconcini
42Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Robinson
43Justin Verlander, Det SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
44Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam negron
45Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam kovalchuk
46Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Kirschner
47Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Castaner
48Ian Kinsler, Det 2BPenn State
49Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam penny
50Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Spenser
ROUND 6
51Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Spenser
52Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam penny
53Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BPenn State
54Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Castaner
55David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Kirschner
56Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam kovalchuk
57Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam negron
58Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BMtDew SpiderMonkeys
59Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Robinson
60Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Deconcini
ROUND 7
61Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam Deconcini
62Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Robinson
63Kenley Jansen, LAD RPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
64Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam negron
65Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam kovalchuk
66Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Kirschner
67Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Castaner
68Kyle Seager, Sea 3BPenn State
69Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam penny
70Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam Spenser
ROUND 8
71Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Spenser
72Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam penny
73Wil Myers, TB OFPenn State
74Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Castaner
75Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Kirschner
76Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam kovalchuk
77Brian McCann, NYY CTeam negron
78Jean Segura, Mil SSMtDew SpiderMonkeys
79Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Robinson
80James Shields, KC SPTeam Deconcini
ROUND 9
81Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam Deconcini
82Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Robinson
83Jose Altuve, Hou 2BMtDew SpiderMonkeys
84Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam negron
85Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPTeam kovalchuk
86Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Kirschner
87Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam Castaner
88Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPPenn State
89Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam penny
90J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Spenser
ROUND 10
91Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam Spenser
92Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam penny
93Jered Weaver, LAA SPPenn State
94Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Castaner
95Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Kirschner
96Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam kovalchuk
97Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam negron
98Shelby Miller, StL SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
99Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Robinson
100Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam Deconcini
ROUND 11
101Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Deconcini
102Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Robinson
103Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
104Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam negron
105Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam kovalchuk
106Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Kirschner
107Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Castaner
108Koji Uehara, Bos RPPenn State
109Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam penny
110Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Spenser
ROUND 12
111Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam Spenser
112Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam penny
113Sergio Romo, SF RPPenn State
114Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam Castaner
115Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Kirschner
116Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam kovalchuk
117Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam negron
118Wilson Ramos, Wsh CMtDew SpiderMonkeys
119Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Robinson
120Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam Deconcini
ROUND 13
121Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Deconcini
122Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPTeam Robinson
123Mike Napoli, Bos 1BMtDew SpiderMonkeys
124Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam negron
125Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam kovalchuk
126Will Venable, SD OFTeam Kirschner
127Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Castaner
128David Robertson, NYY RPPenn State
129Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam penny
130Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam Spenser
ROUND 14
131Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam Spenser
132Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam penny
133Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPPenn State
134Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam Castaner
135Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Kirschner
136Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam kovalchuk
137Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam negron
138Jon Lester, Oak SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
139Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Robinson
140Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Deconcini
ROUND 15
141Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Deconcini
142Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Robinson
143Jason Grilli, LAA RPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
144R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam negron
145Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam kovalchuk
146Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Kirschner
147Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Castaner
148Curtis Granderson, NYM OFPenn State
149Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam penny
150Brandon Belt, SF 1BTeam Spenser
ROUND 16
151Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Spenser
152Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam penny
153CC Sabathia*, NYY SPPenn State
154Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam Castaner
155Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Kirschner
156Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam kovalchuk
157C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam negron
158Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSMtDew SpiderMonkeys
159Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam Robinson
160Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Deconcini
ROUND 17
161Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Deconcini
162Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Robinson
163Grant Balfour, TB RPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
164Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam negron
165Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam kovalchuk
166Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Kirschner
167Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Castaner
168B.J. Upton, Atl OFPenn State
169Salvador Perez, KC CTeam penny
170Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Spenser
ROUND 18
171Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Spenser
172Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam penny
173Johnny Cueto, Cin SPPenn State
174Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Castaner
175Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam Kirschner
176Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam kovalchuk
177Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam negron
178Zack Wheeler, NYM SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
179Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam Robinson
180Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Deconcini
ROUND 19
181Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam Deconcini
182Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Robinson
183Christian Yelich, Mia OFMtDew SpiderMonkeys
184Joakim Soria, Det RPTeam negron
185Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam kovalchuk
186Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam Kirschner
187Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Castaner
188Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BPenn State
189Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam penny
190Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Spenser
ROUND 20
191Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Spenser
192Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam penny
193Ivan Nova*, NYY SPPenn State
194Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam Castaner
195Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Kirschner
196Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam kovalchuk
197Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam negron
198Josh Reddick, Oak OFMtDew SpiderMonkeys
199A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Robinson
200Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam Deconcini
ROUND 21
201Colby Rasmus, Tor OFTeam Deconcini
202John Axford, Pit RPTeam Robinson
203Austin Jackson, Sea OFMtDew SpiderMonkeys
204Dillon Gee, NYM SPTeam negron
205Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam kovalchuk
206Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Kirschner
207Yordano Ventura, KC SPTeam Castaner
208Nate Jones*, CWS RPPenn State
209Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam penny
210Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Spenser
ROUND 22
211Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Spenser
212Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam penny
213Miguel Montero, Ari CPenn State
214Avisail Garcia, CWS OFTeam Castaner
215Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam Kirschner
216Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam kovalchuk
217Jorge De La Rosa, Col SPTeam negron
218Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BMtDew SpiderMonkeys
219Chris Archer, TB SPTeam Robinson
220John Lackey, StL SPTeam Deconcini
ROUND 23
221Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam Deconcini
222Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPTeam Robinson
223Hector Santiago, LAA SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
224Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam negron
225Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam kovalchuk
226Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFTeam Kirschner
227James Loney, TB 1BTeam Castaner
228Michael Pineda, NYY SPPenn State
229Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam penny
230Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Spenser
ROUND 24
231Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam Spenser
232Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam penny
233Brandon Morrow, Tor SPPenn State
234Kole Calhoun, LAA OFTeam Castaner
235Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam Kirschner
236Jose Veras, Hou RPTeam kovalchuk
237Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam negron
238Edwin Jackson, ChC SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
239Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Robinson
240Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam Deconcini
ROUND 25
241Eric Young Jr., NYM OFTeam Deconcini
242Kyle Lohse, Mil SPTeam Robinson
243Jonathon Niese, NYM SPMtDew SpiderMonkeys
244Chris Johnson, Atl 3BTeam negron
245Corey Kluber, Cle SPTeam kovalchuk
246Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam Kirschner
247Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam Castaner
248Kelly Johnson, Bal OFPenn State
249Cody Allen, Cle RPTeam penny
250Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam Spenser