Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sun., Mar. 2, 2014      Time: 11:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFSON OF PITCHES #7
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BCornado Harbor Patrol
3Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Lindner
4Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam M-ville
5Chris Davis, Bal 1BMiller Time
6Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam reds
7Buster Posey, SF CSacramento Gingers
8Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFCalifornia Nationals
9Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFJ-Ville Bosons
10Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam wiley
ROUND 2
11Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam wiley
12Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BJ-Ville Bosons
13Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BCalifornia Nationals
14Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPSacramento Gingers
15Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam reds
16Adam Jones, Bal OFMiller Time
17Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam M-ville
18Hanley Ramirez*, LAD SSTeam Lindner
19Yu Darvish*, Tex SPCornado Harbor Patrol
20Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 3
21Carlos Gomez, Mil OFSON OF PITCHES #7
22Felix Hernandez, Sea SPCornado Harbor Patrol
23Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Lindner
24Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam M-ville
25Evan Longoria, TB 3BMiller Time
26Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam reds
27Yasiel Puig, LAD OFSacramento Gingers
28David Wright, NYM 3BCalifornia Nationals
29Jose Reyes, Tor SSJ-Ville Bosons
30Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam wiley
ROUND 4
31David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam wiley
32Max Scherzer, Det SPJ-Ville Bosons
33Joey Votto*, Cin 1BCalifornia Nationals
34Ian Kinsler, Det 2BSacramento Gingers
35Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam reds
36Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFMiller Time
37Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFTeam M-ville
38Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Lindner
39Albert Pujols, LAA 1BCornado Harbor Patrol
40Cliff Lee*, Phi SPSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 5
41Alex Rios, Tex OFSON OF PITCHES #7
42David Price, Det SPCornado Harbor Patrol
43Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Lindner
44Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam M-ville
45Jay Bruce, Cin OFMiller Time
46Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam reds
47Madison Bumgarner, SF SPSacramento Gingers
48Eric Hosmer*, KC 1BCalifornia Nationals
49Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPJ-Ville Bosons
50Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam wiley
ROUND 6
51Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam wiley
52Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BJ-Ville Bosons
53Yadier Molina*, StL CCalifornia Nationals
54Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BSacramento Gingers
55Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam reds
56Zack Greinke, LAD SPMiller Time
57Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam M-ville
58Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Lindner
59Joe Mauer, Min CCornado Harbor Patrol
60Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 7
61Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BSON OF PITCHES #7
62Allen Craig*, Bos 1BCornado Harbor Patrol
63Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Lindner
64Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam M-ville
65Justin Verlander, Det SPMiller Time
66Martin Prado, NYY 3BTeam reds
67Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPSacramento Gingers
68Greg Holland, KC RPCalifornia Nationals
69Starling Marte, Pit OFJ-Ville Bosons
70Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam wiley
ROUND 8
71Brian McCann, NYY CTeam wiley
72Mike Minor, Atl SPJ-Ville Bosons
73Hunter Pence, SF OFCalifornia Nationals
74Kyle Seager, Sea 3BSacramento Gingers
75Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam reds
76Matt Kemp, LAD OFMiller Time
77Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam M-ville
78Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Lindner
79Wil Myers*, TB OFCornado Harbor Patrol
80Jean Segura, Mil SSSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 9
81Cole Hamels, Phi SPSON OF PITCHES #7
82Carlos Santana, Cle CCornado Harbor Patrol
83Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Lindner
84Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam M-ville
85Carlos Beltran, NYY OFMiller Time
86Russell Martin, Pit CTeam reds
87Jason Heyward, Atl OFSacramento Gingers
88Jose Altuve, Hou 2BCalifornia Nationals
89Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BJ-Ville Bosons
90J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam wiley
ROUND 10
91Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam wiley
92James Shields, KC SPJ-Ville Bosons
93Jayson Werth, Wsh OFCalifornia Nationals
94Mat Latos, Cin SPSacramento Gingers
95Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam reds
96Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BMiller Time
97Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam M-ville
98Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Lindner
99Shane Victorino*, Bos OFCornado Harbor Patrol
100Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 11
101Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPSON OF PITCHES #7
102Josh Hamilton, LAA OFCornado Harbor Patrol
103Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam Lindner
104Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam M-ville
105Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPMiller Time
106Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam reds
107Wilin Rosario, Col CSacramento Gingers
108Shelby Miller, StL SPCalifornia Nationals
109Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPJ-Ville Bosons
110Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam wiley
ROUND 12
111Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam wiley
112Billy Butler, KC DHJ-Ville Bosons
113Kris Medlen*, Atl SPCalifornia Nationals
114Michael Cuddyer, Col OFSacramento Gingers
115Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam reds
116Everth Cabrera*, SD SSMiller Time
117Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam M-ville
118Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Lindner
119Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPCornado Harbor Patrol
120Gerrit Cole*, Pit SPSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 13
121Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BSON OF PITCHES #7
122Jed Lowrie*, Oak SSCornado Harbor Patrol
123Will Venable, SD OFTeam Lindner
124Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam M-ville
125Joe Nathan, Det RPMiller Time
126Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam reds
127Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BSacramento Gingers
128Brandon Moss, Oak 1BCalifornia Nationals
129Sergio Romo, SF RPJ-Ville Bosons
130Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam wiley
ROUND 14
131CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam wiley
132Salvador Perez, KC CJ-Ville Bosons
133Hyun-Jin Ryu*, LAD SPCalifornia Nationals
134Chase Headley, NYY 3BSacramento Gingers
135Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam reds
136Victor Martinez, Det DHMiller Time
137Brandon Belt*, SF 1BTeam M-ville
138Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Lindner
139Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BCornado Harbor Patrol
140Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 15
141Glen Perkins, Min RPSON OF PITCHES #7
142Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPCornado Harbor Patrol
143Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Lindner
144David Robertson, NYY RPTeam M-ville
145Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSMiller Time
146Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam reds
147Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPSacramento Gingers
148Matt Moore*, TB SPCalifornia Nationals
149Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BJ-Ville Bosons
150Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam wiley
ROUND 16
151Michael Wacha*, StL SPTeam wiley
152Leonys Martin, Tex OFJ-Ville Bosons
153Wilson Ramos, Wsh CCalifornia Nationals
154Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPSacramento Gingers
155Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam reds
156Jon Lester, Oak SPMiller Time
157Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam M-ville
158R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Lindner
159Nelson Cruz, Bal OFCornado Harbor Patrol
160Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 17
161Billy Hamilton, Cin OFSON OF PITCHES #7
162Adam Lind, Tor 1BCornado Harbor Patrol
163Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Lindner
164Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam M-ville
165Jim Johnson, Det RPMiller Time
166B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam reds
167Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSSacramento Gingers
168Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BCalifornia Nationals
169Jason Castro, Hou CJ-Ville Bosons
170Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam wiley
ROUND 18
171Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam wiley
172Khris Davis, Mil OFJ-Ville Bosons
173Andrew Cashner*, SD SPCalifornia Nationals
174Jason Grilli, LAA RPSacramento Gingers
175Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam reds
176Brett Gardner, NYY OFMiller Time
177Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam M-ville
178C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Lindner
179Erick Aybar, LAA SSCornado Harbor Patrol
180Michael Bourn, Cle OFSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 19
181Brian Dozier, Min 2BSON OF PITCHES #7
182Nolan Arenado, Col 3BCornado Harbor Patrol
183Matt Garza*, Mil SPTeam Lindner
184Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam M-ville
185Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BMiller Time
186Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam reds
187Dan Haren, LAD SPSacramento Gingers
188Casey Janssen, Tor RPCalifornia Nationals
189Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BJ-Ville Bosons
190Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam wiley
ROUND 20
191Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam wiley
192Austin Jackson, Sea OFJ-Ville Bosons
193Zack Wheeler, NYM SPCalifornia Nationals
194Josh Reddick, Oak OFSacramento Gingers
195Corey Hart*, Sea 1BTeam reds
196Miguel Montero, Ari CMiller Time
197Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam M-ville
198Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Lindner
199Huston Street, LAA RPCornado Harbor Patrol
200Sonny Gray, Oak SPSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 21
201Steve Cishek, Mia RPSON OF PITCHES #7
202David Freese, LAA 3BCornado Harbor Patrol
203Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam Lindner
204Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPTeam M-ville
205Kelly Johnson, Bos OFMiller Time
206Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam reds
207Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPSacramento Gingers
208Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSCalifornia Nationals
209Justin Smoak, Sea 1BJ-Ville Bosons
210Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam wiley
ROUND 22
211Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam wiley
212Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BJ-Ville Bosons
213Jonathan Villar, Hou SSCalifornia Nationals
214Johnny Cueto, Cin SPSacramento Gingers
215Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam reds
216Ervin Santana, Atl SPMiller Time
217Adam Eaton*, CWS OFTeam M-ville
218Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Lindner
219Dan Straily, ChC SPCornado Harbor Patrol
220Fernando Rodney, Sea RPSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 23
221Francisco Liriano, Pit SPSON OF PITCHES #7
222Colby Rasmus, Tor OFCornado Harbor Patrol
223A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Lindner
224Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFTeam M-ville
225Ben Revere, Phi OFMiller Time
226Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam reds
227John Axford, Pit RPSacramento Gingers
228Drew Smyly, TB RPCalifornia Nationals
229Michael Brantley, Cle OFJ-Ville Bosons
230John Lackey, StL SPTeam wiley
ROUND 24
231Jhonny Peralta, StL SSTeam wiley
232Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPJ-Ville Bosons
233Neftali Feliz, Tex RPCalifornia Nationals
234Ivan Nova*, NYY SPSacramento Gingers
235Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam reds
236Stephen Drew, NYY SSMiller Time
237Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam M-ville
238Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam Lindner
239Joaquin Benoit, SD RPCornado Harbor Patrol
240Rex Brothers, Col RPSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 25
241Chris Archer, TB SPSON OF PITCHES #7
242A.J. Pierzynski, StL CCornado Harbor Patrol
243Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTeam Lindner
244Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam M-ville
245Chris Johnson, Atl 3BMiller Time
246Dexter Fowler, Hou OFTeam reds
247Oscar Taveras, StL OFSacramento Gingers
248Tommy Hunter, Bal RPCalifornia Nationals
249Cody Allen, Cle RPJ-Ville Bosons
250James Loney, TB 1BTeam wiley
ROUND 26
251Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam wiley
252Nate Schierholtz, ChC OFJ-Ville Bosons
253Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPCalifornia Nationals
254Justin Morneau, Col 1BSacramento Gingers
255Jose Veras, Hou RPTeam reds
256Neil Walker, Pit 2BMiller Time
257Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam M-ville
258Devin Mesoraco, Cin CTeam Lindner
259Eric Young Jr., NYM OFCornado Harbor Patrol
260Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPSON OF PITCHES #7
ROUND 27
261Matt Joyce, TB OFSON OF PITCHES #7
262Jason Motte*, StL RPCornado Harbor Patrol
263Adam Dunn, CWS 1BTeam Lindner
264Yan Gomes, Cle CTeam M-ville
265Ike Davis, Pit 1BMiller Time
266Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam reds
267Mark Reynolds, Mil 1BSacramento Gingers
268Nick Castellanos, Det OFCalifornia Nationals
269Zack Cozart, Cin SSJ-Ville Bosons
270Kyle Lohse, Mil SPTeam wiley