You are currently viewing league history pages from the 2013 season. Click here to return to the 2014 League Office.

Draft Recap

Season:
Draft Date: Tue., Mar. 26, 2013      Time: 9:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Lamping
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BBadNews Bears
3Ryan Braun, Mil OFMoose Knuckles
4Robinson Cano, Sea 2BBig Timber
5Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Sanders
6Matt Kemp, LAD OFCooperstown Drunks
7Justin Verlander, Det SPK C
8Joey Votto, Cin 1BTeam Stoddart
9Prince Fielder, Tex 1BTeam thibodeau
10Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 2
11Troy Tulowitzki, Col SSThe Purple Cabbage Boys
12Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam thibodeau
13Buster Posey, SF CTeam Stoddart
14Jose Bautista, Tor OFK C
15Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPCooperstown Drunks
16Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFTeam Sanders
17David Price, TB SPBig Timber
18Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFMoose Knuckles
19Felix Hernandez, Sea SPBadNews Bears
20Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Lamping
ROUND 3
21Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam Lamping
22Jose Reyes, Tor SSBadNews Bears
23Matt Cain, SF SPMoose Knuckles
24Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BBig Timber
25Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam Sanders
26Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BCooperstown Drunks
27Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BK C
28Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Stoddart
29Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam thibodeau
30Cliff Lee, Phi SPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 4
31B.J. Upton, Atl OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
32Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam thibodeau
33Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Stoddart
34Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BK C
35Starlin Castro, ChC SSCooperstown Drunks
36Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Sanders
37Adam Wainwright, StL SPBig Timber
38Adam Jones, Bal OFMoose Knuckles
39David Wright, NYM 3BBadNews Bears
40Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam Lamping
ROUND 5
41Yu Darvish, Tex SPTeam Lamping
42Billy Butler, KC 1BBadNews Bears
43Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BMoose Knuckles
44Jason Heyward, Atl OFBig Timber
45CC Sabathia, NYY SPTeam Sanders
46Ben Zobrist, TB OFCooperstown Drunks
47Jay Bruce, Cin OFK C
48Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Stoddart
49R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam thibodeau
50Matt Wieters, Bal CThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 6
51Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
52Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam thibodeau
53Allen Craig, StL 1BTeam Stoddart
54Madison Bumgarner, SF SPK C
55Yadier Molina, StL CCooperstown Drunks
56Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Sanders
57Johnny Cueto, Cin SPBig Timber
58Joe Mauer, Min CMoose Knuckles
59Yoenis Cespedes, Oak OFBadNews Bears
60Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Lamping
ROUND 7
61Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BTeam Lamping
62Matt Moore, TB SPBadNews Bears
63Zack Greinke, LAD SPMoose Knuckles
64Michael Bourn, Cle OFBig Timber
65Martin Prado, Ari OFTeam Sanders
66Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BCooperstown Drunks
67Mat Latos, Cin SPK C
68Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Stoddart
69Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam thibodeau
70Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 8
71Brett Lawrie, Tor 3BThe Purple Cabbage Boys
72Melky Cabrera, Tor OFTeam thibodeau
73Kris Medlen, Atl SPTeam Stoddart
74Max Scherzer, Det SPK C
75Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPCooperstown Drunks
76Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Sanders
77Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFBig Timber
78James Shields, KC SPMoose Knuckles
79Josh Johnson, SD SPBadNews Bears
80Fernando Rodney, FA RPTeam Lamping
ROUND 9
81Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Lamping
82Alex Gordon, KC OFBadNews Bears
83Aroldis Chapman, Cin SPMoose Knuckles
84Elvis Andrus, Tex SSBig Timber
85Victor Martinez, Det CTeam Sanders
86Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BCooperstown Drunks
87Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BK C
88Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Stoddart
89Chase Headley, SD 3BTeam thibodeau
90Dan Haren, LAD SPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 10
91Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BThe Purple Cabbage Boys
92Josh Willingham, Min OFTeam thibodeau
93Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam Stoddart
94Aaron Hill, Ari 2BK C
95Brandon Morrow, Tor SPCooperstown Drunks
96Austin Jackson, Det OFTeam Sanders
97Mark Trumbo, Ari OFBig Timber
98Paul Konerko, CWS 1BMoose Knuckles
99Ian Kennedy, SD SPBadNews Bears
100Jon Lester, Bos SPTeam Lamping
ROUND 11
101Asdrubal Cabrera, Cle SSTeam Lamping
102Hunter Pence, SF OFBadNews Bears
103Carlos Beltran, NYY OFMoose Knuckles
104Mike Napoli, Bos CBig Timber
105Andre Ethier, LAD OFTeam Sanders
106A.J. Burnett, FA SPCooperstown Drunks
107Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPK C
108Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Stoddart
109Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam thibodeau
110Curtis Granderson, NYM OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 12
111Anibal Sanchez, Det SPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
112Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam thibodeau
113Roy Halladay, FA SPTeam Stoddart
114Hanley Ramirez, LAD 3BK C
115C.J. Wilson, LAA SPCooperstown Drunks
116Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam Sanders
117Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPBig Timber
118Lance Lynn, StL SPMoose Knuckles
119Nelson Cruz, FA OFBadNews Bears
120Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Lamping
ROUND 13
121Homer Bailey, Cin SPTeam Lamping
122Jarrod Parker, Oak SPBadNews Bears
123Marco Scutaro, SF 2BMoose Knuckles
124Jake Peavy, Bos SPBig Timber
125Derek Holland, Tex SPTeam Sanders
126Carl Crawford, LAD OFCooperstown Drunks
127J.J. Hardy, Bal SSK C
128Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Stoddart
129Shane Victorino, Bos OFTeam thibodeau
130Ike Davis, NYM 1BThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 14
131Jason Kubel, Min OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
132Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam thibodeau
133Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Stoddart
134David Ortiz, Bos DHK C
135Ryan Madson, LAA RPCooperstown Drunks
136Kevin Youkilis, FA 3BTeam Sanders
137Chase Utley, Phi 2BBig Timber
138Dan Uggla, Atl 2BMoose Knuckles
139Salvador Perez, KC CBadNews Bears
140Jim Johnson, Oak RPTeam Lamping
ROUND 15
141Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Lamping
142J.J. Putz, Ari RPBadNews Bears
143Ryan Vogelsong, SF SPMoose Knuckles
144David Freese, LAA 3BBig Timber
145Joel Hanrahan, FA RPTeam Sanders
146Jason Motte, StL RPCooperstown Drunks
147Nick Swisher, Cle OFK C
148Brett Anderson, Col SPTeam Stoddart
149Kyle Lohse, Mil SPTeam thibodeau
150Wade Miley, Ari SPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 16
151Brett Gardner, NYY OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
152Kendrys Morales, FA 1BTeam thibodeau
153Mike Moustakas, KC 3BTeam Stoddart
154Jeremy Hellickson, TB SPK C
155Jose Altuve, Hou 2BCooperstown Drunks
156Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BTeam Sanders
157Angel Pagan, SF OFBig Timber
158Michael Young, FA 1BMoose Knuckles
159Jeff Samardzija, ChC SPBadNews Bears
160Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Lamping
ROUND 17
161Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Lamping
162Josh Reddick, Oak OFBadNews Bears
163Nick Markakis, Bal OFMoose Knuckles
164Jonathon Niese, NYM SPBig Timber
165Neil Walker, Pit 2BTeam Sanders
166Mariano Rivera, NYY RPCooperstown Drunks
167Miguel Montero, Ari CK C
168Matt Harrison, Tex SPTeam Stoddart
169Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam thibodeau
170Tim Hudson, SF SPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 18
171John Axford, Cle RPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
172Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam thibodeau
173Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTeam Stoddart
174Phil Hughes, Min SPK C
175Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFCooperstown Drunks
176Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Sanders
177Justin Morneau, Col 1BBig Timber
178Tommy Hanson, FA SPMoose Knuckles
179Dustin Ackley, Sea 2BBadNews Bears
180Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Lamping
ROUND 19
181Alexi Ogando, Tex SPTeam Lamping
182Matt Harvey, NYM SPBadNews Bears
183Lance Berkman, FA 1BMoose Knuckles
184Addison Reed, Ari RPBig Timber
185Ryan Dempster, Bos SPTeam Sanders
186Danny Espinosa, Wsh 2BCooperstown Drunks
187Norichika Aoki, KC OFK C
188Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Stoddart
189Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam thibodeau
190Alcides Escobar, KC SSThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 20
191Greg Holland, KC RPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
192Trevor Cahill, Ari SPTeam thibodeau
193Rickie Weeks, Mil 2BTeam Stoddart
194Manny Machado, Bal 3BK C
195Huston Street, SD RPCooperstown Drunks
196Shelby Miller, StL RPTeam Sanders
197Michael Morse, SF OFBig Timber
198Ernesto Frieri, LAA RPMoose Knuckles
199Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BBadNews Bears
200Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Lamping
ROUND 21
201Rafael Betancourt, FA RPTeam Lamping
202Jason Grilli, Pit RPBadNews Bears
203Corey Hart, Sea 1BMoose Knuckles
204Jaime Garcia*, StL SPBig Timber
205Dexter Fowler, Hou OFTeam Sanders
206Chris Davis, Bal 1BCooperstown Drunks
207Chris Perez, LAD RPK C
208Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Stoddart
209A.J. Pierzynski, Bos CTeam thibodeau
210Coco Crisp, Oak OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 22
211Colby Rasmus, Tor OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
212Tom Wilhelmsen, Sea RPTeam thibodeau
213Tommy Milone, Oak SPTeam Stoddart
214Jesus Montero, Sea CK C
215Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BCooperstown Drunks
216Bruce Rondon, Det RPTeam Sanders
217Oscar Taveras, StL OFBig Timber
218Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSMoose Knuckles
219Brandon Belt, SF 1BBadNews Bears
220Ichiro Suzuki, NYY OFTeam Lamping
ROUND 23
221Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Lamping
222Emilio Bonifacio, KC OFBadNews Bears
223Jayson Werth, Wsh OFMoose Knuckles
224Josh Beckett, LAD SPBig Timber
225Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Sanders
226Alfonso Soriano, NYY OFCooperstown Drunks
227Michael Brantley, Cle OFK C
228Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Stoddart
229Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam thibodeau
230Edwin Jackson, ChC SPThe Purple Cabbage Boys
ROUND 24
231Cameron Maybin, SD OFThe Purple Cabbage Boys
232Logan Morrison, Sea OFTeam thibodeau
233Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Stoddart
234Jeff Keppinger, CWS 3BK C
235Matt Garza, Mil SPCooperstown Drunks
236Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam Sanders
237Matt Carpenter, StL 1BBig Timber
238Glen Perkins, Min RPMoose Knuckles
239Yasiel Puig, LAD OFBadNews Bears
240Dayan Viciedo, CWS OFTeam Lamping