Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Feb. 22, 2014      Time: 10:30 AM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA CFpitt pirates
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Hosack
3Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1Bdevil donkey
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit CFTeam Villmow
5Carlos Gonzalez*, Col LFTeam Hersh
6Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Willmette
7Max Scherzer, Det SP Sacto Scrappers
8Joey Votto*, Cin 1BCubbies Go
9Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam DA' Boss 1
10Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY CFChicago White Sox
11Yu Darvish*, Tex SP G- Men
12Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Almaraz
ROUND 2
13Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Almaraz
14Buster Posey, SF C G- Men
15Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BChicago White Sox
16Hanley Ramirez*, LAD SSTeam DA' Boss 1
17Bryce Harper, Wsh LFCubbies Go
18Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SP Sacto Scrappers
19Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Willmette
20Adam Jones, Bal CFTeam Hersh
21Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Villmow
22Ryan Braun, Mil LFdevil donkey
23Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Hosack
24Prince Fielder*, Tex 1Bpitt pirates
ROUND 3
25Carlos Gomez, Mil CFpitt pirates
26Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Hosack
27David Wright, NYM 3Bdevil donkey
28Shin-Soo Choo, Tex CFTeam Villmow
29Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Hersh
30Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Willmette
31Madison Bumgarner, SF SP Sacto Scrappers
32Ian Kinsler, Det 2BCubbies Go
33Yasiel Puig, LAD RFTeam DA' Boss 1
34Cliff Lee*, Phi SPChicago White Sox
35Felix Hernandez, Sea SP G- Men
36David Price, Det SPTeam Almaraz
ROUND 4
37Giancarlo Stanton, Mia RFTeam Almaraz
38Craig Kimbrel, Atl RP G- Men
39Adam Wainwright, StL SPChicago White Sox
40Yadier Molina*, StL CTeam DA' Boss 1
41Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BCubbies Go
42Leonys Martin, Tex CF Sacto Scrappers
43Jose Bautista, Tor RFTeam Willmette
44Alex Rios, Tex RFTeam Hersh
45Eric Hosmer*, KC 1BTeam Villmow
46Jose Reyes, Tor SSdevil donkey
47Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Hosack
48Justin Upton, Atl LFpitt pirates
ROUND 5
49Elvis Andrus, Tex SSpitt pirates
50Jay Bruce, Cin RFTeam Hosack
51Brandon Phillips, Cin 2Bdevil donkey
52Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Villmow
53David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Hersh
54Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Willmette
55Coco Crisp, Oak CF Sacto Scrappers
56Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPCubbies Go
57Matt Kemp, LAD CFTeam DA' Boss 1
58Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BChicago White Sox
59Carlos Santana, Cle C G- Men
60Hunter Pence, SF RFTeam Almaraz
ROUND 6
61Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Almaraz
62Jim Johnson, Det RP G- Men
63Albert Pujols, LAA 1BChicago White Sox
64Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam DA' Boss 1
65Starlin Castro, ChC SSCubbies Go
66Jayson Werth, Wsh RF Sacto Scrappers
67Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Willmette
68Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam Hersh
69Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam Villmow
70Matt Cain*, SF SPdevil donkey
71Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Hosack
72Yoenis Cespedes, Bos LFpitt pirates
ROUND 7
73Allen Craig, Bos 1Bpitt pirates
74Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam Hosack
75Starling Marte, Pit LFdevil donkey
76Jason Heyward, Atl RFTeam Villmow
77Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Hersh
78Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Willmette
79Matt Moore*, TB SP Sacto Scrappers
80Jered Weaver, LAA SPCubbies Go
81Matt Holliday, StL LFTeam DA' Boss 1
82Kyle Seager, Sea 3BChicago White Sox
83Rafael Soriano, Wsh RP G- Men
84Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam Almaraz
ROUND 8
85Wil Myers, TB RFTeam Almaraz
86Brandon Moss, Oak 1B G- Men
87Mike Minor, Atl SPChicago White Sox
88CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam DA' Boss 1
89Shelby Miller, StL SPCubbies Go
90Alfonso Soriano, FA LF Sacto Scrappers
91Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam Willmette
92Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Hersh
93Kris Medlen*, Atl SPTeam Villmow
94Alex Gordon, KC LFdevil donkey
95Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Hosack
96Homer Bailey*, Cin SPpitt pirates
ROUND 9
97Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3Bpitt pirates
98Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam Hosack
99Jonathan Lucroy, Mil Cdevil donkey
100James Shields, KC SPTeam Villmow
101Carlos Beltran, NYY RFTeam Hersh
102Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Willmette
103Domonic Brown, Phi LF Sacto Scrappers
104Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BCubbies Go
105Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam DA' Boss 1
106Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPChicago White Sox
107Sergio Romo, SF RP G- Men
108J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Almaraz
ROUND 10
109Desmond Jennings, TB CFTeam Almaraz
110Martin Prado, NYY 3B G- Men
111Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPChicago White Sox
112Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam DA' Boss 1
113Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BCubbies Go
114Jeff Samardzija, Oak SP Sacto Scrappers
115Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Willmette
116Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Hersh
117Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam Villmow
118Hyun-Jin Ryu*, LAD SPdevil donkey
119Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Hosack
120Chase Utley, Phi 2Bpitt pirates
ROUND 11
121Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3Bpitt pirates
122Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Hosack
123Matt Garza*, Mil SPdevil donkey
124Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Villmow
125Michael Cuddyer, Col RFTeam Hersh
126Shane Victorino*, Bos RFTeam Willmette
127Curtis Granderson, NYM CF Sacto Scrappers
128Salvador Perez, KC CCubbies Go
129Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam DA' Boss 1
130Josh Hamilton, LAA RFChicago White Sox
131Trevor Rosenthal, StL RP G- Men
132Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam Almaraz
ROUND 12
133Michael Wacha*, StL SPTeam Almaraz
134Pablo Sandoval, SF 3B G- Men
135R.A. Dickey, Tor SPChicago White Sox
136Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam DA' Boss 1
137Tony Cingrani, Cin SPCubbies Go
138Mike Napoli, Bos 1B Sacto Scrappers
139Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Willmette
140Will Venable, SD RFTeam Hersh
141Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Villmow
142Joe Nathan, Det RPdevil donkey
143Billy Hamilton, Cin CFTeam Hosack
144Daniel Murphy, NYM 2Bpitt pirates
ROUND 13
145Koji Uehara, Bos RPpitt pirates
146Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Hosack
147David Robertson, NYY RPdevil donkey
148Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Villmow
149Brandon Belt*, SF 1BTeam Hersh
150Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam Willmette
151Jed Lowrie*, Oak SS Sacto Scrappers
152Zack Wheeler, NYM SPCubbies Go
153C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam DA' Boss 1
154Jose Abreu, CWS 1BChicago White Sox
155Jason Grilli, LAA RP G- Men
156Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Almaraz
ROUND 14
157Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam Almaraz
158Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SP G- Men
159Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSChicago White Sox
160Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam DA' Boss 1
161Carl Crawford, LAD LFCubbies Go
162Jason Castro, Hou C Sacto Scrappers
163Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Willmette
164Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Hersh
165Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam Villmow
166Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPdevil donkey
167Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Hosack
168Victor Martinez, Det DHpitt pirates
ROUND 15
169Wilson Ramos, Wsh Cpitt pirates
170Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam Hosack
171Michael Bourn, Cle CFdevil donkey
172Christian Yelich, Mia LFTeam Villmow
173Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Hersh
174Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam Willmette
175Brian Dozier, Min 2B Sacto Scrappers
176Junior Lake, ChC LFCubbies Go
177Angel Pagan, SF CFTeam DA' Boss 1
178Jonny Gomes, Oak LFChicago White Sox
179Josh Reddick, Oak RF G- Men
180Nelson Cruz, Bal RFTeam Almaraz
ROUND 16
181Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BTeam Almaraz
182Dan Haren, LAD SP G- Men
183A.J. Pierzynski, StL CChicago White Sox
184Austin Jackson, Sea CFTeam DA' Boss 1
185Brandon Beachy*, Atl SPCubbies Go
186Torii Hunter, Det RF Sacto Scrappers
187Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Willmette
188Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam Hersh
189Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam Villmow
190Nick Swisher*, Cle 1Bdevil donkey
191Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Hosack
192Casey Janssen, Tor RPpitt pirates
ROUND 17
193B.J. Upton, Atl CFpitt pirates
194Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Hosack
195Danny Salazar, Cle SPdevil donkey
196Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Villmow
197Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam Hersh
198Brett Gardner, NYY CFTeam Willmette
199Bobby Parnell*, NYM RP Sacto Scrappers
200Jose Veras, Hou RPCubbies Go
201Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam DA' Boss 1
202Dan Uggla, SF 2BChicago White Sox
203Jake Peavy, SF SP G- Men
204Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam Almaraz
ROUND 18
205Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Almaraz
206Brandon Crawford, SF SS G- Men
207Adam Dunn, CWS 1BChicago White Sox
208A.J. Griffin*, Oak SPTeam DA' Boss 1
209Zack Cozart, Cin SSCubbies Go
210John Axford, Pit RP Sacto Scrappers
211Khris Davis, Mil LFTeam Willmette
212Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Hersh
213Norichika Aoki, KC RFTeam Villmow
214Derek Jeter, NYY SSdevil donkey
215Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Hosack
216Dan Straily, ChC SPpitt pirates
ROUND 19
217Francisco Liriano, Pit SPpitt pirates
218Adam Eaton*, CWS LFTeam Hosack
219Darren O'Day, Bal RPdevil donkey
220Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPTeam Villmow
221Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam Hersh
222A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Willmette
223Jonathan Villar, Hou SS Sacto Scrappers
224Justin Smoak, Sea 1BCubbies Go
225Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTeam DA' Boss 1
226Alejandro De Aza, CWS CFChicago White Sox
227Nolan Arenado, Col 3B G- Men
228Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam Almaraz
ROUND 20
229Nick Markakis, Bal RFTeam Almaraz
230Erick Aybar, LAA SS G- Men
231Corey Hart*, Sea 1BChicago White Sox
232Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam DA' Boss 1
233Ben Revere, Phi CFCubbies Go
234Marco Estrada, Mil SP Sacto Scrappers
235Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam Willmette
236Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam Hersh
237Michael Brantley, Cle LFTeam Villmow
238Mark Teixeira, NYY 1Bdevil donkey
239Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Hosack
240Chris Carter, Hou 1Bpitt pirates
ROUND 21
241John Lackey, StL SPpitt pirates
242Colby Rasmus, Tor CFTeam Hosack
243Brian Wilson, LAD RPdevil donkey
244Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPTeam Villmow
245Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam Hersh
246Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Willmette
247Chris Tillman, Bal SP Sacto Scrappers
248Joakim Soria*, Det RPCubbies Go
249Mark Melancon, Pit RPTeam DA' Boss 1
250Cody Allen, Cle RPChicago White Sox
251Alex Guerrero, LAD 2B G- Men
252Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam Almaraz
ROUND 22
253Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam Almaraz
254Dexter Fowler, Hou CF G- Men
255Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BChicago White Sox
256Danny Farquhar, Sea RPTeam DA' Boss 1
257J.J. Putz, Ari RPCubbies Go
258Chris Archer, TB SP Sacto Scrappers
259Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam Willmette
260Rick Porcello, Det SPTeam Hersh
261Chris Johnson, Atl 3BTeam Villmow
262Brad Ziegler, Ari RPdevil donkey
263Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam Hosack
264Tim Lincecum, SF SPpitt pirates
ROUND 23
265Neil Walker, Pit 2Bpitt pirates
266Kelly Johnson, Bos LFTeam Hosack
267Francisco Rodriguez, Mil RPdevil donkey
268LaTroy Hawkins, Col RPTeam Villmow
269Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam Hersh
270Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam Willmette
271Mark Buehrle, Tor SP Sacto Scrappers
272Michael Morse, SF RFCubbies Go
273Bruce Chen, KC SPTeam DA' Boss 1
274Jesse Crain*, Hou RPChicago White Sox
275Nate Schierholtz, ChC RF G- Men
276Eric Young Jr., NYM LFTeam Almaraz
ROUND 24
277Stephen Drew, NYY SSTeam Almaraz
278Nick Castellanos, Det LF G- Men
279Ricky Nolasco, Min SPChicago White Sox
280Josh Willingham, KC LFTeam DA' Boss 1
281Ryan Doumit, Atl CCubbies Go
282Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1B Sacto Scrappers
283Dillon Gee, NYM SPTeam Willmette
284Omar Infante, KC 2BTeam Hersh
285Wade Miley, Ari SPTeam Villmow
286Jhonny Peralta, StL SSdevil donkey
287David Freese, LAA 3BTeam Hosack
288Ian Kennedy, SD SPpitt pirates
ROUND 25
289Kyle Lohse, Mil SPpitt pirates
290Pedro Strop, ChC RPTeam Hosack
291Devin Mesoraco, Cin Cdevil donkey
292Matt Joyce, TB LFTeam Villmow
293Yan Gomes, Cle CTeam Hersh
294A.J. Ramos, Mia RPTeam Willmette
295Mike Moustakas, KC 3B Sacto Scrappers
296Kelvin Herrera, KC RPCubbies Go
297Kevin Siegrist, StL RPTeam DA' Boss 1
298Luke Hochevar*, KC RPChicago White Sox
299George Springer*, Hou CF G- Men
300Marlon Byrd, Phi RFTeam Almaraz
ROUND 26
301Heath Bell, TB RPTeam Almaraz
302Justin Morneau, Col 1B G- Men
303Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPChicago White Sox
304Kolten Wong, StL 2BTeam DA' Boss 1
305Carlos Quentin*, SD LFCubbies Go
306J.J. Hoover, Cin RP Sacto Scrappers
307Jonathon Niese, NYM SPTeam Willmette
308Trevor Plouffe, Min 3BTeam Hersh
309Brad Miller, Sea SSTeam Villmow
310Melky Cabrera, Tor LFdevil donkey
311Travis Wood, ChC SPTeam Hosack
312Edward Mujica, Bos RPpitt pirates
ROUND 27
313David Hernandez*, Ari RPpitt pirates
314Alcides Escobar, KC SSTeam Hosack
315Yonder Alonso*, SD 1Bdevil donkey
316Corey Kluber, Cle SPTeam Villmow
317Russell Martin, Pit CTeam Hersh
318Nick Franklin, TB 2BTeam Willmette
319Jake McGee, TB RP Sacto Scrappers
320Kole Calhoun, LAA RFCubbies Go
321Tim Hudson, SF SPTeam DA' Boss 1
322Jason Motte*, StL RPChicago White Sox
323Justin Ruggiano, ChC CF G- Men
324Sean Doolittle, Oak RPTeam Almaraz
ROUND 28
325Hector Santiago, LAA SPTeam Almaraz
326Mitch Moreland*, Tex 1B G- Men
327Vic Black, NYM RPChicago White Sox
328Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia CTeam DA' Boss 1
329Logan Morrison, Sea 1BCubbies Go
330Josh Collmenter, Ari RP Sacto Scrappers
331Luis Avilan, Atl RPTeam Willmette
332Taijuan Walker, Sea SPTeam Hersh
333Michael Saunders*, Sea CFTeam Villmow
334Mark Reynolds, Mil 1Bdevil donkey
335Phil Hughes, Min SPTeam Hosack
336David Phelps*, NYY SPpitt pirates