Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Feb. 22, 2014      Time: 12:08 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Bottenfield
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam O'Meara
3Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BReal Gore
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam mcgee
5Chris Davis, Bal 1BPirates WS
6Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Bottenfield
7Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFFort Apache The Poconos
8Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Damerell
9Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSBest Gore
10Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 2
11Felix Hernandez, Sea SPLouisville Sluggers
12Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BBest Gore
13Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Damerell
14Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFFort Apache The Poconos
15Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Bottenfield
16David Wright, NYM 3BPirates WS
17Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam mcgee
18Bryce Harper, Wsh OFReal Gore
19Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam O'Meara
20Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 3
21Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Bottenfield
22Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam O'Meara
23Joey Votto*, Cin 1BReal Gore
24Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam mcgee
25Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BPirates WS
26Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam Bottenfield
27Jose Reyes, Tor SSFort Apache The Poconos
28Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Damerell
29Max Scherzer, Det SPBest Gore
30Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 4
31David Price, Det SPLouisville Sluggers
32Chris Sale, CWS SPBest Gore
33Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Damerell
34Ian Kinsler, Det 2BFort Apache The Poconos
35Buster Posey, SF CTeam Bottenfield
36Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSPirates WS
37Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam mcgee
38Carlos Gomez, Mil OFReal Gore
39Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam O'Meara
40Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 5
41Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Bottenfield
42Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam O'Meara
43Cliff Lee*, Phi SPReal Gore
44Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam mcgee
45Jose Bautista, Tor OFPirates WS
46Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Bottenfield
47Jay Bruce, Cin OFFort Apache The Poconos
48David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Damerell
49Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPBest Gore
50Yadier Molina, StL CLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 6
51Justin Verlander, Det SPLouisville Sluggers
52Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BBest Gore
53Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Damerell
54Allen Craig, Bos 1BFort Apache The Poconos
55Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Bottenfield
56Matt Kemp, LAD OFPirates WS
57Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam mcgee
58Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPReal Gore
59Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam O'Meara
60Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 7
61Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Bottenfield
62Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam O'Meara
63Jean Segura, Mil SSReal Gore
64Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam mcgee
65Brian McCann, NYY CPirates WS
66Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Bottenfield
67Eric Hosmer, KC 1BFort Apache The Poconos
68Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Damerell
69Billy Hamilton, Cin OFBest Gore
70Kenley Jansen, LAD RPLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 8
71Jose Altuve, Hou 2BLouisville Sluggers
72Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BBest Gore
73Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Damerell
74Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BFort Apache The Poconos
75Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BTeam Bottenfield
76Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPPirates WS
77Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam mcgee
78Matt Holliday, StL OFReal Gore
79Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam O'Meara
80Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 9
81Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Bottenfield
82Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam O'Meara
83Starling Marte, Pit OFReal Gore
84James Shields, KC SPTeam mcgee
85Jered Weaver, LAA SPPirates WS
86Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Bottenfield
87Starlin Castro, ChC SSFort Apache The Poconos
88Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Damerell
89Eric Young Jr., NYM OFBest Gore
90Kyle Seager, Sea 3BLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 10
91Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPLouisville Sluggers
92Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BBest Gore
93Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Damerell
94Wil Myers, TB OFFort Apache The Poconos
95Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Bottenfield
96Jason Grilli, LAA RPPirates WS
97Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam mcgee
98Mat Latos, Cin SPReal Gore
99Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam O'Meara
100Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 11
101A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Bottenfield
102Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam O'Meara
103Gerrit Cole, Pit SPReal Gore
104Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam mcgee
105Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPPirates WS
106Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Bottenfield
107Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPFort Apache The Poconos
108Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam Damerell
109Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPBest Gore
110Sergio Romo, SF RPLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 12
111Glen Perkins, Min RPLouisville Sluggers
112Wilson Ramos, Wsh CBest Gore
113Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam Damerell
114David Robertson, NYY RPFort Apache The Poconos
115Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam Bottenfield
116Domonic Brown, Phi OFPirates WS
117Billy Butler, KC DHTeam mcgee
118Jayson Werth, Wsh OFReal Gore
119Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam O'Meara
120J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 13
121Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam Bottenfield
122Kris Medlen*, Atl SPTeam O'Meara
123Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BReal Gore
124Salvador Perez, KC CTeam mcgee
125C.J. Wilson, LAA SPPirates WS
126Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Bottenfield
127Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPFort Apache The Poconos
128Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Damerell
129Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BBest Gore
130CC Sabathia*, NYY SPLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 14
131Fernando Rodney, Sea RPLouisville Sluggers
132Oscar Taveras, StL OFBest Gore
133Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Damerell
134Addison Reed, Ari RPFort Apache The Poconos
135Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Bottenfield
136Manny Machado*, Bal 3BPirates WS
137Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam mcgee
138Koji Uehara, Bos RPReal Gore
139Wilin Rosario*, Col CTeam O'Meara
140Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 15
141Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam Bottenfield
142Michael Cuddyer*, Col OFTeam O'Meara
143Matt Moore*, TB SPReal Gore
144Martin Prado, NYY 3BTeam mcgee
145Aaron Hill, Ari 2BPirates WS
146Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam Bottenfield
147Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BFort Apache The Poconos
148Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Damerell
149Brandon Moss, Oak 1BBest Gore
150Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 16
151Coco Crisp, Oak OFLouisville Sluggers
152Jonathan Villar, Hou SSBest Gore
153Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPTeam Damerell
154Chase Headley, NYY 3BFort Apache The Poconos
155Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Bottenfield
156R.A. Dickey, Tor SPPirates WS
157Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam mcgee
158Michael Wacha*, StL SPReal Gore
159Will Venable, SD OFTeam O'Meara
160Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 17
161Justin Morneau, Col 1BTeam Bottenfield
162Daniel Murphy*, NYM 2BTeam O'Meara
163Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BReal Gore
164Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam mcgee
165Alfonso Soriano, FA OFPirates WS
166Austin Jackson, Sea OFTeam Bottenfield
167Zack Wheeler, NYM SPFort Apache The Poconos
168Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Damerell
169Corey Hart, Sea 1BBest Gore
170Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 18
171Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSLouisville Sluggers
172Justin Masterson, StL SPBest Gore
173Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Damerell
174Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPFort Apache The Poconos
175Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam Bottenfield
176Francisco Liriano, Pit SPPirates WS
177Chris Archer, TB SPTeam mcgee
178Tony Cingrani, Cin SPReal Gore
179Brandon Belt*, SF 1BTeam O'Meara
180Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 19
181Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam Bottenfield
182Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam O'Meara
183Sonny Gray, Oak SPReal Gore
184Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam mcgee
185Jose Abreu, CWS 1BPirates WS
186Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Bottenfield
187Christian Yelich, Mia OFFort Apache The Poconos
188Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam Damerell
189Johan Santana*, Bal SPBest Gore
190Michael Brantley, Cle OFLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 20
191Melky Cabrera, Tor OFLouisville Sluggers
192Lance Lynn, StL SPBest Gore
193Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Damerell
194Steve Cishek, Mia RPFort Apache The Poconos
195Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Bottenfield
196Chris Tillman, Bal SPPirates WS
197Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam mcgee
198Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSReal Gore
199Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam O'Meara
200Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 21
201Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPTeam Bottenfield
202Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam O'Meara
203Danny Salazar, Cle SPReal Gore
204Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam mcgee
205Evan Gattis, Atl CPirates WS
206John Axford, Pit RPTeam Bottenfield
207Jason Castro, Hou CFort Apache The Poconos
208Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Damerell
209Tim Lincecum, SF SPBest Gore
210Miguel Montero, Ari CLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 22
211Ben Revere, Phi OFLouisville Sluggers
212Neftali Feliz, Tex RPBest Gore
213Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam Damerell
214Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPFort Apache The Poconos
215Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam Bottenfield
216Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPPirates WS
217Jose Veras, Hou RPTeam mcgee
218Clay Buchholz, Bos SPReal Gore
219Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam O'Meara
220Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 23
221Ian Kennedy, SD SPTeam Bottenfield
222B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam O'Meara
223Nolan Arenado, Col 3BReal Gore
224Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam mcgee
225Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BPirates WS
226Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Bottenfield
227Alex Guerrero, LAD 2BFort Apache The Poconos
228Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Damerell
229Ivan Nova*, NYY SPBest Gore
230Bartolo Colon, NYM SPLouisville Sluggers
ROUND 24
231Michael Pineda, NYY SPLouisville Sluggers
232John Lackey, StL SPBest Gore
233Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Damerell
234Khris Davis, Mil OFFort Apache The Poconos
235Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam Bottenfield
236Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFPirates WS
237Yunel Escobar, TB SSTeam mcgee
238Brandon Beachy*, Atl SPReal Gore
239Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam O'Meara
240Wade Miley, Ari SPTeam Bottenfield
ROUND 25
241Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Bottenfield
242Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam O'Meara
243Yan Gomes, Cle CReal Gore
244J.J. Putz, Ari RPTeam mcgee
245Derek Jeter, NYY SSPirates WS
246Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam Bottenfield
247Rex Brothers, Col RPFort Apache The Poconos
248Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Damerell
249Devin Mesoraco, Cin CBest Gore
250Justin Smoak, Sea 1BLouisville Sluggers