You are currently viewing pages from the 2013 season.

Draft Recap

Draft Date: Fri., Feb. 22, 2013      Time: 2:23 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Armstrong
2Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Hilton
3Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Koch
4Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTampa Terror
5Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Teaster
6Prince Fielder, Tex 1BRattville Raggedy 9
7Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Rosemond
8Joey Votto, Cin 1BTeam Dominguez
9Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam heaton
10Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 2
11Justin Verlander, Det SPBetter Latos Than Never
12Troy Tulowitzki, Col SSTeam heaton
13Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Dominguez
14Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Rosemond
15Felix Hernandez, Sea SPRattville Raggedy 9
16Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam Teaster
17Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTampa Terror
18David Price, TB SPTeam Koch
19Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam Hilton
20Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Armstrong
ROUND 3
21Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Armstrong
22Buster Posey, SF CTeam Hilton
23David Wright, NYM 3BTeam Koch
24Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTampa Terror
25Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Teaster
26Matt Cain, SF SPRattville Raggedy 9
27Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Rosemond
28Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Dominguez
29Hanley Ramirez, LAD 3BTeam heaton
30Cole Hamels, Phi SPBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 4
31Adam Jones, Bal OFBetter Latos Than Never
32Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam heaton
33Cliff Lee, Phi SPTeam Dominguez
34Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Rosemond
35Bryce Harper, Wsh OFRattville Raggedy 9
36CC Sabathia, NYY SPTeam Teaster
37Starlin Castro, ChC SSTampa Terror
38Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Koch
39Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Hilton
40Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Armstrong
ROUND 5
41Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam Armstrong
42Billy Butler, KC 1BTeam Hilton
43Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Koch
44Jered Weaver, LAA SPTampa Terror
45Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam Teaster
46Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFRattville Raggedy 9
47Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Rosemond
48Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Dominguez
49Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam heaton
50Chase Headley, SD 3BBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 6
51Ian Desmond, Wsh SSBetter Latos Than Never
52B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam heaton
53Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Dominguez
54Ben Zobrist, TB OFTeam Rosemond
55Jason Motte, StL RPRattville Raggedy 9
56Mariano Rivera, NYY RPTeam Teaster
57Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTampa Terror
58R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Koch
59Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Hilton
60Yu Darvish, Tex SPTeam Armstrong
ROUND 7
61Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Armstrong
62Yoenis Cespedes, Oak OFTeam Hilton
63Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Koch
64Matt Wieters, Bal CTampa Terror
65Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Teaster
66Roy Halladay, FA SPRattville Raggedy 9
67Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam Rosemond
68Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam Dominguez
69Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam heaton
70Allen Craig, StL 1BBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 8
71Mat Latos, Cin SPBetter Latos Than Never
72Brett Lawrie, Tor 3BTeam heaton
73Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Dominguez
74Melky Cabrera, Tor OFTeam Rosemond
75Victor Martinez, Det CRattville Raggedy 9
76Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam Teaster
77Desmond Jennings, TB OFTampa Terror
78Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Koch
79Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Hilton
80Mark Trumbo, Ari OFTeam Armstrong
ROUND 9
81Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam Armstrong
82Austin Jackson, Det OFTeam Hilton
83Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Koch
84Matt Moore, TB SPTampa Terror
85Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Teaster
86Alex Gordon, KC OFRattville Raggedy 9
87Martin Prado, Ari OFTeam Rosemond
88Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Dominguez
89Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam heaton
90Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 10
91Aaron Hill, Ari 2BBetter Latos Than Never
92Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam heaton
93James Shields, KC SPTeam Dominguez
94Ian Kennedy, SD SPTeam Rosemond
95Max Scherzer, Det SPRattville Raggedy 9
96Fernando Rodney, FA RPTeam Teaster
97Aroldis Chapman, Cin SPTampa Terror
98J.J. Putz, Ari RPTeam Koch
99Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFTeam Hilton
100Josh Johnson, SD SPTeam Armstrong
ROUND 11
101Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Armstrong
102Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Hilton
103Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Koch
104Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTampa Terror
105Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam Teaster
106Asdrubal Cabrera, Cle SSRattville Raggedy 9
107Marco Scutaro, SF 2BTeam Rosemond
108David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Dominguez
109Kris Medlen, Atl SPTeam heaton
110Ike Davis, NYM 1BBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 12
111Doug Fister, Wsh SPBetter Latos Than Never
112Brandon Morrow, Tor SPTeam heaton
113Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Dominguez
114Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Rosemond
115Joel Hanrahan, FA RPRattville Raggedy 9
116Kevin Youkilis, FA 3BTeam Teaster
117Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTampa Terror
118Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Koch
119Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam Hilton
120Jon Lester, Bos SPTeam Armstrong
ROUND 13
121David Freese, LAA 3BTeam Armstrong
122Josh Willingham, Min OFTeam Hilton
123Angel Pagan, SF OFTeam Koch
124Shane Victorino, Bos OFTampa Terror
125Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Teaster
126Jim Johnson, Oak RPRattville Raggedy 9
127Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Rosemond
128Nelson Cruz, FA OFTeam Dominguez
129Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam heaton
130Tom Wilhelmsen, Sea RPBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 14
131Jesus Montero, Sea CBetter Latos Than Never
132Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam heaton
133John Axford, Cle RPTeam Dominguez
134J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Rosemond
135Mike Moustakas, KC 3BRattville Raggedy 9
136Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Teaster
137Paul Konerko, CWS 1BTampa Terror
138Huston Street, SD RPTeam Koch
139Jake Peavy, Bos SPTeam Hilton
140Jeff Samardzija, ChC SPTeam Armstrong
ROUND 15
141Ichiro Suzuki, NYY OFTeam Armstrong
142Anibal Sanchez, Det SPTeam Hilton
143Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Koch
144Hunter Pence, SF OFTampa Terror
145Phil Hughes, Min SPTeam Teaster
146Neil Walker, Pit 2BRattville Raggedy 9
147Nick Swisher, Cle OFTeam Rosemond
148Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Dominguez
149Jonathon Niese, NYM SPTeam heaton
150Erick Aybar, LAA SSBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 16
151Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFBetter Latos Than Never
152Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam heaton
153Andre Ethier, LAD OFTeam Dominguez
154Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam Rosemond
155Alcides Escobar, KC SSRattville Raggedy 9
156Matt Harrison, Tex SPTeam Teaster
157Dan Uggla, Atl 2BTampa Terror
158C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Koch
159Danny Espinosa, Wsh 2BTeam Hilton
160Jurickson Profar, Tex 2BTeam Armstrong
ROUND 17
161Brett Anderson, Col SPTeam Armstrong
162Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Hilton
163Alfonso Soriano, NYY OFTeam Koch
164Greg Holland, KC RPTampa Terror
165Jonathan Broxton, Cin RPTeam Teaster
166Jarrod Parker, Oak SPRattville Raggedy 9
167Rafael Betancourt, FA RPTeam Rosemond
168Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Dominguez
169Rickie Weeks, Mil 2BTeam heaton
170Michael Morse, SF OFBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 18
171Kyle Seager, Sea 3BBetter Latos Than Never
172Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BTeam heaton
173Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Dominguez
174Michael Young, FA 1BTeam Rosemond
175Manny Machado, Bal 3BRattville Raggedy 9
176Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam Teaster
177Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTampa Terror
178Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Koch
179Homer Bailey, Cin SPTeam Hilton
180Mike Napoli, Bos CTeam Armstrong
ROUND 19
181Matt Harvey, NYM SPTeam Armstrong
182Jeremy Hellickson, TB SPTeam Hilton
183Ryan Vogelsong, SF SPTeam Koch
184Ryan Madson, LAA RPTampa Terror
185Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam Teaster
186Kendrys Morales, FA 1BRattville Raggedy 9
187Michael Brantley, Cle OFTeam Rosemond
188Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Dominguez
189Jason Kubel, Min OFTeam heaton
190Edwin Jackson, ChC SPBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 20
191Dexter Fowler, Hou OFBetter Latos Than Never
192Tim Hudson, SF SPTeam heaton
193Lance Berkman, FA 1BTeam Dominguez
194Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam Rosemond
195Norichika Aoki, KC OFRattville Raggedy 9
196Corey Hart, Sea 1BTeam Teaster
197Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTampa Terror
198Derek Holland, Tex SPTeam Koch
199Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Hilton
200Wade Miley, Ari SPTeam Armstrong
ROUND 21
201Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Armstrong
202Chris Carpenter, FA SPTeam Hilton
203Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Koch
204Chris Perez, LAD RPTampa Terror
205Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Teaster
206Nick Markakis, Bal OFRattville Raggedy 9
207Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Rosemond
208Jon Jay, StL OFTeam Dominguez
209Tommy Milone, Oak SPTeam heaton
210Jaime Garcia*, StL SPBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 22
211Colby Rasmus, Tor OFBetter Latos Than Never
212Alexi Ogando, Tex SPTeam heaton
213Jeff Keppinger, CWS 3BTeam Dominguez
214Jason Grilli, Pit RPTeam Rosemond
215Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BRattville Raggedy 9
216Justin Morneau, Col 1BTeam Teaster
217Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTampa Terror
218Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Koch
219Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Hilton
220Brandon McCarthy, Ari SPTeam Armstrong
ROUND 23
221Cameron Maybin, SD OFTeam Armstrong
222Dayan Viciedo, CWS OFTeam Hilton
223Everth Cabrera, SD SSTeam Koch
224Wil Myers, TB OFTampa Terror
225Adam Dunn, CWS 1BTeam Teaster
226A.J. Burnett, FA SPRattville Raggedy 9
227Ryan Dempster, Bos SPTeam Rosemond
228Tommy Hanson, FA SPTeam Dominguez
229Kyle Lohse, Mil SPTeam heaton
230Trevor Cahill, Ari SPBetter Latos Than Never
ROUND 24
231Glen Perkins, Min RPBetter Latos Than Never
232Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam heaton
233Wandy Rodriguez, Pit SPTeam Dominguez
234James McDonald, Pit SPTeam Rosemond
235Ernesto Frieri, LAA RPRattville Raggedy 9
236Ivan Nova, NYY SPTeam Teaster
237Brian McCann, NYY CTampa Terror
238Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Koch
239Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Hilton
240Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam Armstrong
ROUND 25
241Garrett Jones, Mia 1BTeam Armstrong
242Jason Vargas, KC SPTeam Hilton
243Trevor Plouffe, Min 3BTeam Koch
244Josh Beckett, LAD SPTampa Terror
245Alex Rodriguez, NYY 3BTeam Teaster
246Logan Morrison, Sea OFRattville Raggedy 9
247Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam Rosemond
248Shaun Marcum, Cle SPTeam Dominguez
249Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam heaton
250Brandon League, LAD RPBetter Latos Than Never