Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sun., Feb. 23, 2014      Time: 1:53 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Black
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Gilcrease
3Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPGreatly Blessed
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFSacto Bosox
5Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam Anderson
6Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Wuertz
7Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BHoss Boss
8Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Stisi
9Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam amore
10Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Hendrix
ROUND 2
11Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Hendrix
12Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam amore
13Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam Stisi
14Yu Darvish*, Tex SPHoss Boss
15Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Wuertz
16Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam Anderson
17Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BSacto Bosox
18Joey Votto*, Cin 1BGreatly Blessed
19Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Gilcrease
20Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam Black
ROUND 3
21Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam Black
22Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Gilcrease
23Adam Wainwright, StL SPGreatly Blessed
24David Wright, NYM 3BSacto Bosox
25Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam Anderson
26Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Wuertz
27Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BHoss Boss
28Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Stisi
29Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam amore
30Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Hendrix
ROUND 4
31Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Hendrix
32Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam amore
33Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam Stisi
34Buster Posey, SF CHoss Boss
35Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Wuertz
36David Price, Det SPTeam Anderson
37Yasiel Puig, LAD OFSacto Bosox
38Chris Sale, CWS SPGreatly Blessed
39Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Gilcrease
40Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam Black
ROUND 5
41Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Black
42Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Gilcrease
43Alex Rios, Tex OFGreatly Blessed
44Yadier Molina*, StL CSacto Bosox
45Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Anderson
46Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam Wuertz
47Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFHoss Boss
48Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Stisi
49Eric Hosmer*, KC 1BTeam amore
50Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Hendrix
ROUND 6
51Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Hendrix
52David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam amore
53Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam Stisi
54Allen Craig, Bos 1BHoss Boss
55Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Wuertz
56Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Anderson
57Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BSacto Bosox
58Jose Bautista, Tor OFGreatly Blessed
59Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Gilcrease
60Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Black
ROUND 7
61Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Black
62Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Gilcrease
63Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BGreatly Blessed
64Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPSacto Bosox
65Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Anderson
66Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam Wuertz
67Wil Myers, TB OFHoss Boss
68Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Stisi
69Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam amore
70Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Hendrix
ROUND 8
71Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Hendrix
72Greg Holland, KC RPTeam amore
73Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Stisi
74Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BHoss Boss
75Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam Wuertz
76Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam Anderson
77Everth Cabrera*, SD SSSacto Bosox
78Matt Holliday, StL OFGreatly Blessed
79Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Gilcrease
80Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Black
ROUND 9
81James Shields, KC SPTeam Black
82Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Gilcrease
83Mat Latos, Cin SPGreatly Blessed
84Jon Lester, Oak SPSacto Bosox
85Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Anderson
86Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Wuertz
87Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPHoss Boss
88Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam Stisi
89Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam amore
90Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Hendrix
ROUND 10
91Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam Hendrix
92Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam amore
93Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Stisi
94Manny Machado*, Bal 3BHoss Boss
95Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam Wuertz
96Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Anderson
97Jim Johnson, Det RPSacto Bosox
98Aaron Hill, Ari 2BGreatly Blessed
99Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam Gilcrease
100Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Black
ROUND 11
101Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam Black
102Michael Cuddyer*, Col OFTeam Gilcrease
103Shane Victorino*, Bos OFGreatly Blessed
104Clay Buchholz, Bos SPSacto Bosox
105Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam Anderson
106Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Wuertz
107Kris Medlen*, Atl SPHoss Boss
108Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Stisi
109Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam amore
110Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Hendrix
ROUND 12
111Brian McCann, NYY CTeam Hendrix
112Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam amore
113Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Stisi
114Domonic Brown, Phi OFHoss Boss
115Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Wuertz
116Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Anderson
117Martin Prado, NYY 3BSacto Bosox
118J.J. Hardy, Bal SSGreatly Blessed
119Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Gilcrease
120Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Black
ROUND 13
121Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam Black
122Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Gilcrease
123Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BGreatly Blessed
124Koji Uehara, Bos RPSacto Bosox
125Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Anderson
126CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam Wuertz
127Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPHoss Boss
128David Robertson, NYY RPTeam Stisi
129Will Venable, SD OFTeam amore
130Matt Garza*, Mil SPTeam Hendrix
ROUND 14
131Xander Bogaerts*, Bos 3BTeam Hendrix
132Wilin Rosario*, Col CTeam amore
133Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Stisi
134Michael Wacha*, StL SPHoss Boss
135Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Wuertz
136Hyun-Jin Ryu*, LAD SPTeam Anderson
137Steve Cishek, Mia RPSacto Bosox
138Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSGreatly Blessed
139Brandon Belt*, SF 1BTeam Gilcrease
140R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Black
ROUND 15
141C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Black
142Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Gilcrease
143Matt Wieters*, Bal CGreatly Blessed
144Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BSacto Bosox
145Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Anderson
146Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Wuertz
147Andrew Cashner, SD SPHoss Boss
148Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam Stisi
149Billy Butler, KC DHTeam amore
150Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Hendrix
ROUND 16
151Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Hendrix
152Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam amore
153Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam Stisi
154Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSHoss Boss
155Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam Wuertz
156Nelson Cruz, Bal OFTeam Anderson
157Sonny Gray, Oak SPSacto Bosox
158Adam Lind, Tor 1BGreatly Blessed
159Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Gilcrease
160Alfonso Soriano, FA OFTeam Black
ROUND 17
161Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Black
162Jed Lowrie*, Oak SSTeam Gilcrease
163Tony Cingrani, Cin SPGreatly Blessed
164Alex Guerrero, LAD 2BSacto Bosox
165Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Anderson
166Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam Wuertz
167Curtis Granderson, NYM OFHoss Boss
168Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Stisi
169Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam amore
170Austin Jackson, Sea OFTeam Hendrix
ROUND 18
171Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Hendrix
172Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam amore
173Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Stisi
174Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BHoss Boss
175Nick Markakis, Bal OFTeam Wuertz
176Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Anderson
177Norichika Aoki, KC OFSacto Bosox
178Johnny Cueto, Cin SPGreatly Blessed
179Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Gilcrease
180Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Black
ROUND 19
181Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam Black
182Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Gilcrease
183Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPGreatly Blessed
184Michael Bourn, Cle OFSacto Bosox
185Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Anderson
186A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Wuertz
187Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPHoss Boss
188Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam Stisi
189Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam amore
190Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam Hendrix
ROUND 20
191Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Hendrix
192Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam amore
193Huston Street, LAA RPTeam Stisi
194Marco Estrada, Mil SPHoss Boss
195Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam Wuertz
196Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Anderson
197Jim Henderson*, Mil RPSacto Bosox
198Carl Crawford, LAD OFGreatly Blessed
199Fernando Rodney, Sea RPTeam Gilcrease
200Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam Black
ROUND 21
201Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam Black
202Corey Hart*, Sea 1BTeam Gilcrease
203Lance Lynn, StL SPGreatly Blessed
204Jackie Bradley Jr., Bos OFSacto Bosox
205Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Anderson
206Andre Ethier, LAD OFTeam Wuertz
207Adam Eaton, CWS OFHoss Boss
208Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BTeam Stisi
209Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam amore
210Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam Hendrix
ROUND 22
211Wily Peralta, Mil SPTeam Hendrix
212Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam amore
213B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Stisi
214Rick Porcello, Det SPHoss Boss
215Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam Wuertz
216Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Anderson
217John Lackey, StL SPSacto Bosox
218Dan Straily, ChC SPGreatly Blessed
219Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam Gilcrease
220Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Black
ROUND 23
221Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam Black
222John Axford, Pit RPTeam Gilcrease
223Tim Lincecum, SF SPGreatly Blessed
224A.J. Griffin*, Oak SPSacto Bosox
225Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam Anderson
226Chris Archer, TB SPTeam Wuertz
227Kelly Johnson, Bos OFHoss Boss
228Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Stisi
229Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam amore
230Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam Hendrix
ROUND 24
231Oscar Taveras, StL OFTeam Hendrix
232Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam amore
233Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Stisi
234Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPHoss Boss
235Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam Wuertz
236Colby Rasmus, Tor OFTeam Anderson
237Brett Gardner, NYY OFSacto Bosox
238Chris Johnson, Atl 3BGreatly Blessed
239Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Gilcrease
240Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam Black
ROUND 25
241Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFTeam Black
242Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam Gilcrease
243Brandon Beachy*, Atl SPGreatly Blessed
244Erick Aybar, LAA SSSacto Bosox
245Jose Veras, Hou RPTeam Anderson
246Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam Wuertz
247Ian Kennedy, SD SPHoss Boss
248Cody Allen, Cle RPTeam Stisi
249Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPTeam amore
250Michael Brantley, Cle OFTeam Hendrix