You are currently viewing league history pages from the 2013 season. Click here to return to the 2014 League Office.

Draft Recap

Season:
Draft Date: Sun., Mar. 24, 2013      Time: 8:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Jirasek
2Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Warden
3Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Wagner
4Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam COOK
5Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam ploch
6Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam fordyce
7Prince Fielder, Tex 1BNo Villarreal Disease
8Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Nye
9Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam clark
10Albert Pujols, LAA 1BBeat Andy
ROUND 2
11Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BBeat Andy
12Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFTeam clark
13Joey Votto, Cin 1BTeam Nye
14Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFNo Villarreal Disease
15Troy Tulowitzki, Col SSTeam fordyce
16Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam ploch
17Justin Upton, Atl OFTeam COOK
18Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Wagner
19Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam Warden
20Buster Posey, SF CTeam Jirasek
ROUND 3
21David Wright, NYM 3BTeam Jirasek
22Cliff Lee, Phi SPTeam Warden
23David Price, TB SPTeam Wagner
24Josh Hamilton, LAA OFTeam COOK
25Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTeam ploch
26Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam fordyce
27Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BNo Villarreal Disease
28Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Nye
29Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam clark
30Matt Cain, SF SPBeat Andy
ROUND 4
31Billy Butler, KC 1BBeat Andy
32Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam clark
33Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam Nye
34Jered Weaver, LAA SPNo Villarreal Disease
35Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam fordyce
36Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam ploch
37Adam Jones, Bal OFTeam COOK
38Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Wagner
39B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Warden
40Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Jirasek
ROUND 5
41Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Jirasek
42Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Warden
43Yoenis Cespedes, Oak OFTeam Wagner
44Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam COOK
45Ben Zobrist, TB OFTeam ploch
46Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam fordyce
47Yu Darvish, Tex SPNo Villarreal Disease
48Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Nye
49Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam clark
50Matt Wieters, Bal CBeat Andy
ROUND 6
51Austin Jackson, Det OFBeat Andy
52Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam clark
53Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam Nye
54Aroldis Chapman, Cin SPNo Villarreal Disease
55Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam fordyce
56Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam ploch
57Brett Lawrie, Tor 3BTeam COOK
58CC Sabathia, NYY SPTeam Wagner
59Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Warden
60Michael Bourn, Cle OFTeam Jirasek
ROUND 7
61R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Jirasek
62Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Warden
63Allen Craig, StL 1BTeam Wagner
64Joe Mauer, Min CTeam COOK
65Victor Martinez, Det CTeam ploch
66Ian Desmond, Wsh SSTeam fordyce
67Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BNo Villarreal Disease
68Johnny Cueto, Cin SPTeam Nye
69Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam clark
70Aaron Hill, Ari 2BBeat Andy
ROUND 8
71Alex Rios, Tex OFBeat Andy
72Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam clark
73Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Nye
74Alex Gordon, KC OFNo Villarreal Disease
75Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam fordyce
76Hanley Ramirez, LAD 3BTeam ploch
77Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam COOK
78Martin Prado, Ari OFTeam Wagner
79Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Warden
80Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BTeam Jirasek
ROUND 9
81Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam Jirasek
82Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Warden
83Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFTeam Wagner
84Fernando Rodney, FA RPTeam COOK
85Melky Cabrera, Tor OFTeam ploch
86Kris Medlen, Atl SPTeam fordyce
87Jason Motte, StL RPNo Villarreal Disease
88Matt Moore, TB SPTeam Nye
89James Shields, KC SPTeam clark
90Elvis Andrus, Tex SSBeat Andy
ROUND 10
91Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPBeat Andy
92Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam clark
93Chase Headley, SD 3BTeam Nye
94Asdrubal Cabrera, Cle SSNo Villarreal Disease
95Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam fordyce
96Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam ploch
97Mark Trumbo, Ari OFTeam COOK
98J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Wagner
99Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Warden
100Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Jirasek
ROUND 11
101Ike Davis, NYM 1BTeam Jirasek
102Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Warden
103Dan Uggla, Atl 2BTeam Wagner
104Tim Lincecum, SF SPTeam COOK
105Mariano Rivera, NYY RPTeam ploch
106Brandon Morrow, Tor SPTeam fordyce
107Jake Peavy, Bos SPNo Villarreal Disease
108Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Nye
109Ian Kennedy, SD SPTeam clark
110Hunter Pence, SF OFBeat Andy
ROUND 12
111Dan Haren, LAD SPBeat Andy
112Josh Johnson, SD SPTeam clark
113J.J. Putz, Ari RPTeam Nye
114Paul Konerko, CWS 1BNo Villarreal Disease
115Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam fordyce
116Anibal Sanchez, Det SPTeam ploch
117Shane Victorino, Bos OFTeam COOK
118Nelson Cruz, FA OFTeam Wagner
119Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam Warden
120Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Jirasek
ROUND 13
121Josh Willingham, Min OFTeam Jirasek
122Luke Scott, FA DHTeam Warden
123Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Wagner
124Roy Halladay, FA SPTeam COOK
125Jon Lester, Bos SPTeam ploch
126Joel Hanrahan, FA RPTeam fordyce
127Jeff Samardzija, ChC SPNo Villarreal Disease
128Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Nye
129Angel Pagan, SF OFTeam clark
130Jim Johnson, Oak RPBeat Andy
ROUND 14
131David Ortiz, Bos DHBeat Andy
132Jonathon Niese, NYM SPTeam clark
133Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Nye
134Josh Reddick, Oak OFNo Villarreal Disease
135Neil Walker, Pit 2BTeam fordyce
136Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam ploch
137John Axford, Cle RPTeam COOK
138Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Wagner
139Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam Warden
140Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Jirasek
ROUND 15
141Lance Lynn, StL SPTeam Jirasek
142Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Warden
143C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Wagner
144Tim Hudson, SF SPTeam COOK
145Ryan Howard, Phi 1BTeam ploch
146Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFTeam fordyce
147Kendrys Morales, FA 1BNo Villarreal Disease
148Danny Espinosa, Wsh 2BTeam Nye
149David Freese, LAA 3BTeam clark
150Marco Scutaro, SF 2BBeat Andy
ROUND 16
151Brett Anderson, Col SPBeat Andy
152Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam clark
153Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Nye
154Andre Ethier, LAD OFNo Villarreal Disease
155Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam fordyce
156Derek Jeter, NYY SSTeam ploch
157Alcides Escobar, KC SSTeam COOK
158Mike Moustakas, KC 3BTeam Wagner
159Wade Miley, Ari SPTeam Warden
160Jarrod Parker, Oak SPTeam Jirasek
ROUND 17
161Homer Bailey, Cin SPTeam Jirasek
162Huston Street, SD RPTeam Warden
163Mike Napoli, Bos CTeam Wagner
164Matt Harvey, NYM SPTeam COOK
165Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam ploch
166Rafael Betancourt, FA RPTeam fordyce
167Jeremy Hellickson, TB SPNo Villarreal Disease
168Rickie Weeks, Mil 2BTeam Nye
169Matt Harrison, Tex SPTeam clark
170Kyle Seager, Sea 3BBeat Andy
ROUND 18
171Ichiro Suzuki, NYY OFBeat Andy
172Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BTeam clark
173Jason Kubel, Min OFTeam Nye
174Wilin Rosario, Col CNo Villarreal Disease
175Michael Morse, SF OFTeam fordyce
176Alfonso Soriano, NYY OFTeam ploch
177Kevin Youkilis, FA 3BTeam COOK
178Edwin Jackson, ChC SPTeam Wagner
179Omar Infante, KC 2BTeam Warden
180Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam Jirasek
ROUND 19
181Chase Utley, Phi 2BTeam Jirasek
182Ryan Madson, LAA RPTeam Warden
183Nick Swisher, Cle OFTeam Wagner
184Miguel Montero, Ari CTeam COOK
185Chris Perez, LAD RPTeam ploch
186Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam fordyce
187Alexi Ogando, Tex SPNo Villarreal Disease
188Derek Holland, Tex SPTeam Nye
189Salvador Perez, KC CTeam clark
190Ryan Vogelsong, SF SPBeat Andy
ROUND 20
191Jason Grilli, Pit RPBeat Andy
192Travis Hafner, FA DHTeam clark
193Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Nye
194Dayan Viciedo, CWS OFNo Villarreal Disease
195Dexter Fowler, Hou OFTeam fordyce
196Paul Maholm, FA SPTeam ploch
197Ubaldo Jimenez, FA SPTeam COOK
198Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Wagner
199Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Warden
200Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Jirasek
ROUND 21
201Todd Frazier, Cin 3BTeam Jirasek
202Manny Machado, Bal 3BTeam Warden
203Cameron Maybin, SD OFTeam Wagner
204Colby Rasmus, Tor OFTeam COOK
205Phil Hughes, Min SPTeam ploch
206Jesus Montero, Sea CTeam fordyce
207Michael Cuddyer, Col OFNo Villarreal Disease
208Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam Nye
209Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam clark
210David Murphy, Cle OFBeat Andy