You are currently viewing league history pages from the 2013 season. Click here to return to the 2015 League Office.

Draft Recap

Season:
Draft Date: Fri., Mar. 8, 2013      Time: 8:00 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

TEHERAN BACK AGAIN
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit CF
37Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY CF
44Ben Zobrist, TB RF
77Ian Desmond, Wsh SS
84Desmond Jennings, TB LF
117David Ortiz, Bos DH
124Anibal Sanchez, Det SP
157Danny Espinosa, Wsh 2B
164Tommy Milone, Oak SP
197Kenley Jansen, LAD RP
204Travis d'Arnaud, NYM C
237Addison Reed, Ari RP
244Matt Garza, Mil SP
277Trevor Plouffe, Min 3B
284Dee Gordon, LAD SS
317Jeff Keppinger, CWS 3B
324Mike Olt, ChC 1B
357Chris Capuano, FA SP
364Dillon Gee, NYM SP
397Anthony Rendon, Wsh 3B
404Matt Dominguez, Hou 3B
437Johnny Giavotella, KC 2B
444Neftali Feliz, Tex SP
477Mat Gamel, Atl 1B
484Nate Eovaldi, Mia SP
WRONG KHRIS DAVIS
17Carlos Gonzalez, Col LF
24Clayton Kershaw, LAD SP
57Matt Wieters, Bal C
64Brett Lawrie, Tor 3B
97Jimmy Rollins, Phi SS
104Kris Medlen, Atl SP
137Mike Napoli, Bos C
144Carlos Gomez, Mil CF
177J.J. Putz, Ari RP
184Julio Teheran, Atl SP
217Daniel Murphy, NYM 2B
224Sergio Romo, SF RP
257Drew Stubbs, Col CF
264Cameron Maybin, SD CF
297Chris Carter, Hou 1B
304Trevor Rosenthal, StL RP
337Cody Ross, Ari RF
344Tyler Colvin, Col RF
377A.J. Griffin, Oak SP
384Michael Pineda, NYY SP
417Francisco Liriano, Pit SP
424Edinson Volquez, Pit SP
457Tyler Greene, Atl 2B
464Jorge Soler, ChC RF
497Patrick Corbin, Ari SP
THE LATOS-DAY SAINTS
8Justin Upton, Atl RF
33Jose Reyes, Tor SS
48Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3B
73Mat Latos, Cin SP
88Eric Hosmer, KC 1B
113Hunter Pence, SF RF
128Josh Johnson, SD SP
153Rickie Weeks, Mil 2B
168Dan Haren, LAD SP
193Wilin Rosario, Col C
208Josh Rutledge, Col SS
233Adam Dunn, CWS 1B
248Chris Young, NYM CF
273Justin Masterson, Cle SP
288Leonys Martin, Tex CF
313Steve Cishek, Mia RP
328Daniel Hudson, Ari SP
353Clayton Richard, SD SP
368Domonic Brown, Phi RF
393Scott Baker, FA SP
408John Danks, CWS SP
433Jonny Venters, Atl RP
448Devin Mesoraco, Cin C
473Darin Ruf, Phi LF
488Matt Adams, StL 1B
ÉIRINN GO BRáDLEY
14Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2B
27Jose Bautista, Tor RF
54Jackie Bradley Jr., Bos CF
67Xander Bogaerts, Bos SS
94Rubby De La Rosa, Bos RP
107James Shields, KC SP
134Matt Barnes, Bos SP
147Miguel Montero, Ari C
174Ryan Dempster, Bos SP
187Jason Kubel, Min LF
214Kevin Youkilis, FA 3B
227Justin Morneau, Col 1B
254Daniel Bard, FA SP
267Garrett Jones, Mia 1B
294Allen Webster, Bos SP
307John Lackey, Bos SP
334Koji Uehara, Bos RP
347Juan Pierre, FA LF
374Raul Ibanez, FA LF
387Steven Wright, Bos SP
414Justin Maxwell, KC CF
427Christian Vazquez, Bos C
454Darin Mastroianni, Min RF
467Henderson Alvarez, Mia SP
494Bruce Chen, FA SP
THE HUCKLEBERRIES
10Evan Longoria, TB 3B
31Starlin Castro, ChC SS
50Carlos Santana, Cle C
71Joe Mauer, Min C
90Roy Halladay, FA SP
111Josh Reddick, Oak RF
130Brett Gardner, NYY LF
151Tim Lincecum, SF SP
170Chase Utley, Phi 2B
191Coco Crisp, Oak CF
210Ryan Vogelsong, SF SP
231Edwin Jackson, ChC SP
250Marco Scutaro, SF 2B
271Chris Perez, LAD RP
290Mark Buehrle, Tor SP
311Gavin Floyd, Atl SP
330Lucas Duda, NYM RF
351Justin Smoak, Sea 1B
370Kyuji Fujikawa, ChC RP
391Ricky Nolasco, Min SP
410Juan Francisco, Mil 3B
431Sean Marshall, Cin RP
450J.D. Martinez, Hou LF
471Bronson Arroyo, FA SP
490Miguel Gonzalez, Bal SP
ABOMINABLE SNOWMEN
7Matt Kemp, LAD CF
34Chase Headley, SD 3B
47Matt Cain, SF SP
74Jurickson Profar, Tex 2B
87Wil Myers, TB RF
114Salvador Perez, KC C
127Brett Anderson, Col SP
154Kendrys Morales, FA 1B
167Matt Harrison, Tex SP
194Jedd Gyorko, SD 2B
207Tim Hudson, SF SP
234Jed Lowrie, Oak SS
247Alfonso Soriano, NYY LF
274Wei-Yin Chen, Bal SP
287Wade Davis, KC RP
314Jameson Taillon, Pit SP
327Matt Joyce, TB RF
354Andy Pettitte, NYY SP
367Mitch Moreland, Tex 1B
394Colby Lewis, Tex SP
407Delmon Young, FA LF
434Brian Roberts, NYY 2B
447Ryan Lavarnway, Bos C
474Mike Adams, Phi RP
487Eric O'Flaherty, Oak RP
THE TALE OF 2 HAMILTONS
9Robinson Cano, Sea 2B
32Hanley Ramirez, LAD 3B
49Allen Craig, StL 1B
72Oscar Taveras, StL CF
89Max Scherzer, Det SP
112Nick Markakis, Bal RF
129Jesus Montero, Sea C
152C.J. Wilson, LAA SP
169Jayson Werth, Wsh RF
192Brandon Belt, SF 1B
209Todd Frazier, Cin 3B
232Dayan Viciedo, CWS LF
249Lorenzo Cain, KC CF
272Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SP
289Dan Straily, Oak SP
312Taijuan Walker, Sea SP
329Drew Smyly, Det SP
352Vinnie Pestano, Cle RP
369Sergio Santos, Tor RP
392David Robertson, NYY RP
409Joe Blanton, LAA SP
432Aaron Hicks, Min CF
449Tyler Flowers, CWS C
472Roberto Hernandez, Phi SP
489Ruben Tejada, NYM SS
MACHADO ABOUT NOTHING
11Joey Votto, Cin 1B
30David Price, TB SP
51B.J. Upton, Atl CF
70Manny Machado, Bal 3B
91Ike Davis, NYM 1B
110Melky Cabrera, Tor LF
131Doug Fister, Wsh SP
150Brandon Morrow, Tor SP
171Carl Crawford, LAD LF
190Jaime Garcia, StL SP
211Ichiro Suzuki, NYY RF
230Jim Johnson, Oak RP
251Zack Cozart, Cin SS
270Wandy Rodriguez, Pit SP
291Kelly Johnson, NYY 2B
310Ross Detwiler, Wsh SP
331John Jaso, Oak C
350Johan Santana, FA SP
371Jonny Gomes, Bos LF
390Adam Lind, Tor 1B
411Derek Norris, Oak C
430Scott Hairston, Wsh LF
451Jose Tabata, Pit RF
470Aaron Crow, KC RP
491Travis Hafner, FA DH
SPRINGFIELD RIFLES
15Prince Fielder, Tex 1B
26David Wright, NYM 3B
55Zack Greinke, LAD SP
66Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SP
95Jose Altuve, Hou 2B
106Asdrubal Cabrera, Cle SS
135Victor Martinez, Det C
146Alejandro De Aza, CWS CF
175Ryan Howard, Phi 1B
186Nelson Cruz, FA RF
215Lance Lynn, StL SP
226Brandon McCarthy, Ari SP
255David Murphy, Cle LF
266Logan Morrison, Sea LF
295James McDonald, Pit SP
306Chris Tillman, Bal SP
335Brandon League, LAD RP
346Carlos Marmol, FA RP
375Ubaldo Jimenez, FA SP
386A.J. Ellis, LAD C
415Will Venable, SD RF
426Jamey Carroll, KC 2B
455Jose Quintana, CWS SP
466Seth Smith, SD LF
495Wade LeBlanc, LAA SP
MCCANNDY MAN CAN
12Albert Pujols, LAA 1B
29Ian Kinsler, Det 2B
52Matt Holliday, StL LF
69Jason Kipnis, Cle 2B
92Jon Lester, Bos SP
109Nick Swisher, Cle RF
132Angel Pagan, SF CF
149Kyle Seager, Sea 3B
172Clay Buchholz, Bos SP
189Jeremy Hellickson, TB SP
212Brian McCann, NYY C
229Alexei Ramirez, CWS SS
252Ricky Romero, Tor SP
269Jason Vargas, KC SP
292Shaun Marcum, Cle SP
309Casey Janssen, Tor RP
332Jeff Francoeur, Cle RF
349Ryan Ludwick, Cin LF
372Junichi Tazawa, Bos RP
389Ervin Santana, FA SP
412Chris Nelson, FA 3B
429Erik Bedard, FA SP
452Jeremy Guthrie, KC SP
469Maicer Izturis, Tor 3B
492John Buck, Sea C
MAGNUM FORCE
3Ryan Braun, Mil LF
38Adrian Beltre, Tex 3B
43Freddie Freeman, Atl 1B
78Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SP
83Adam Wainwright, StL SP
118Shane Victorino, Bos CF
123Ben Revere, Phi RF
158Jonathon Niese, NYM SP
163Howie Kendrick, LAA 2B
198Alcides Escobar, KC SS
203Wade Miley, Ari SP
238Emilio Bonifacio, KC CF
243Alexi Ogando, Tex SP
278Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SP
283Michael Saunders, Sea CF
318Chris Parmelee, Min 1B
323Vance Worley, Min SP
358J.P. Arencibia, Tex C
363Rick Porcello, Det SP
398Carlos Pena, FA 1B
403Jacob Turner, Mia SP
438Casey Kelly, SD SP
443Jake Westbrook, FA SP
478Charlie Furbush, Sea RP
483Chris Johnson, Atl 3B
BAND OF ZEALOTS
6Giancarlo Stanton, Mia RF
35Billy Butler, KC 1B
46Yoenis Cespedes, Oak LF
75Chris Sale, CWS SP
86Johnny Cueto, Cin SP
115Neil Walker, Pit 2B
126Mike Moustakas, KC 3B
155J.J. Hardy, Bal SS
166Mike Minor, Atl SP
195Trevor Cahill, Ari SP
206Colby Rasmus, Tor CF
235Yonder Alonso, SD 1B
246Chris Davis, Bal 1B
275Phil Hughes, Min SP
286Michael Brantley, Cle CF
315Chad Billingsley, LAD SP
326Christian Yelich, Mia 1B
355Yasmani Grandal, SD C
366Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia C
395David Hernandez, Ari RP
406Drew Storen, Wsh RP
435Javier Baez, ChC SS
446Jared Burton, Min RP
475Gregor Blanco, SF RF
486Scott Diamond, Min SP
KLUBER LANG
16Jason Heyward, Atl RF
25Felix Hernandez, Sea SP
56Alex Gordon, KC LF
65Austin Jackson, Det CF
96Aroldis Chapman, Cin SP
105Martin Prado, Ari LF
136Billy Hamilton, Cin SS
145Zack Wheeler, NYM RP
176Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1B
185Alex Cobb, TB SP
216A.J. Pierzynski, Bos C
225Derek Holland, Tex SP
256Jean Segura, Mil SS
265Denard Span, Wsh CF
296Jason Hammel, FA SP
305Ernesto Frieri, LAA RP
336Bobby Parnell, NYM RP
345Andy Dirks, Det LF
376Cliff Pennington, Ari SS
385Chris Archer, TB SP
416Tyler Clippard, Wsh RP
425Jose Fernandez, Mia SP
456Joaquin Benoit, SD RP
465Kevin Gausman, Bal SP
496Jemile Weeks, Bal 2B
SOLOGUB'S PETTIER DEMONS
20Adam Jones, Bal CF
21Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1B
60Matt Moore, TB SP
61Shin-Soo Choo, Tex RF
100Aaron Hill, Ari 2B
101Yovani Gallardo, Mil SP
140Dexter Fowler, Hou CF
141Jeff Samardzija, ChC SP
180Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3B
181Homer Bailey, Cin SP
220Lance Berkman, FA 1B
221Josh Beckett, LAD SP
260Alex Avila, Det C
261Marco Estrada, Mil SP
300Ryan Doumit, Atl C
301Tom Wilhelmsen, Sea RP
340Wily Peralta, Mil SP
341Ryan Cook, Oak RP
380Andrew Cashner, SD RP
381Yunel Escobar, TB SS
420Brett Wallace, Hou 1B
421Cory Luebke, SD SP
460Travis Snider, Pit RF
461Anthony Bass, Hou SP
500Manny Ramirez, Oak DH
PORTLAND UNDERDOGS
19Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SP
22Josh Hamilton, LAA CF
59Cole Hamels, Phi SP
62Brandon Phillips, Cin 2B
99Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3B
102Alex Rios, Tex RF
139Rafael Soriano, Wsh RP
142Mariano Rivera, NYY RP
179Joe Nathan, Det RP
182Greg Holland, KC RP
219Derek Jeter, NYY SS
222A.J. Burnett, FA SP
259Tommy Hanson, FA SP
262Corey Hart, Sea 1B
299Jonathan Broxton, Cin RP
302Michael Young, FA 1B
339Justin Ruggiano, ChC CF
342Carlos Ruiz, Phi C
379Matt Carpenter, StL 1B
382Bud Norris, Bal SP
419Alberto Callaspo, Oak 3B
422Andrew Bailey, FA RP
459Jason Castro, Hou C
462Jordan Pacheco, Col 3B
499Joe Kelly, StL SP
WINS AND LOHSES
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3B
39Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1B
42Jered Weaver, LAA SP
79Yadier Molina, StL C
82R.A. Dickey, Tor SP
119Josh Willingham, Min LF
122David Freese, LAA 3B
159Carlos Beltran, NYY RF
162Paul Konerko, CWS 1B
199Michael Morse, SF LF
202Nick Castellanos, Det 3B
239John Axford, Cle RP
242Kolten Wong, StL 2B
279Brett Myers, Cle SP
282Nick Franklin, Sea SS
319Kyle Lohse, Mil SP
322Archie Bradley, Ari SP
359John Mayberry Jr., Phi LF
362Kyle Kendrick, Phi SP
399Hiroyuki Nakajima, Oak SS
402Jose Iglesias, Det SS
439Noah Syndergaard, NYM SP
442Gary Brown, SF CF
479Javier Lopez, SF RP
482Jesse Biddle, Phi SP
HODORING HODORS
5Bryce Harper, Wsh CF
36Madison Bumgarner, SF SP
45Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1B
76Pablo Sandoval, SF 3B
85Dylan Bundy, Bal RP
116Jarrod Parker, Oak SP
125Matt Harvey, NYM SP
156Adam Eaton, CWS CF
165Jonathan Lucroy, Mil C
196Tyler Skaggs, LAA SP
205Mike Zunino, Sea C
236Brandon Beachy, Atl SP
245Huston Street, SD RP
276Michael Cuddyer, Col RF
285Jhonny Peralta, StL SS
316Carlos Quentin, SD LF
325Mark Reynolds, FA 1B
356Darwin Barney, ChC 2B
365Carter Capps, Mia RP
396Jose Veras, Det RP
405Jhoulys Chacin, Col SP
436Carlos Martinez, Mia SP
445Miguel Sano, Min SS
476Joe Saunders, FA SP
485Addison Russell, Oak SS
SG SOX
13Buster Posey, SF C
28Curtis Granderson, NYM CF
53Yu Darvish, Tex SP
68Mark Trumbo, Ari LF
93Gerrit Cole, Pit SP
108Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3B
133Trevor Bauer, Cle SP
148Jake Peavy, Bos SP
173Andre Ethier, LAD RF
188Mark Teixeira, NYY 1B
213Andrelton Simmons, Atl SS
228Stephen Drew, FA SS
253Omar Infante, KC 2B
268Peter Bourjos, StL CF
293Paul Maholm, FA SP
308Jon Jay, StL CF
333Jonathan Singleton, Hou 1B
348Kyle Gibson, Min SP
373Felix Doubront, Bos SP
388Franklin Morales, Col RP
413Mike Leake, Cin SP
428Frank Francisco, FA RP
453Brian Wilson, LAD RP
468Jarred Cosart, Hou SP
493George Springer, Hou CF
LETTERS FROM OKAJIMA
18Troy Tulowitzki, Col SS
23Justin Verlander, Det SP
58Cliff Lee, Phi SP
63Craig Kimbrel, Atl RP
98Michael Bourn, Cle CF
103Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RP
138Jason Motte, StL RP
143Fernando Rodney, FA RP
178Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SP
183Erick Aybar, LAA SS
218Torii Hunter, Det RF
223Joel Hanrahan, FA RP
258Rafael Betancourt, FA RP
263Ryan Madson, LAA RP
298Grant Balfour, TB RP
303Jason Grilli, Pit RP
338Everth Cabrera, SD SS
343Gordon Beckham, CWS 2B
378Alex Rodriguez, NYY 3B
383Ivan Nova, NYY SP
418Bartolo Colon, NYM SP
423Rajai Davis, Det LF
458Russell Martin, Pit C
463Gerardo Parra, Ari CF
498Todd Helton, Col 1B
A FEAST FOR AARON CROWS
1Mike Trout, LAA CF
40Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1B
41Jay Bruce, Cin RF
80CC Sabathia, NYY SP
81Elvis Andrus, Tex SS
120Ian Kennedy, SD SP
121Shelby Miller, StL RP
160Dan Uggla, Atl 2B
161Starling Marte, Pit LF
200Dustin Ackley, Sea 2B
201Lonnie Chisenhall, Cle 3B
240Glen Perkins, Min RP
241Norichika Aoki, KC RF
280Erasmo Ramirez, Sea SP
281Brandon Moss, Oak 1B
320Bruce Rondon, Det RP
321Mike Fiers, Mil SP
360Hunter Morris, Mil 1B
361Danny Hultzen, Sea SP
400Rob Brantly, Mia C
401Nolan Arenado, Col 3B
440Fernando Martinez, Hou LF
441Lucas Harrell, Hou SP
480Luke Gregerson, Oak RP
481Oswaldo Arcia, Min CF