Draft Recap

Draft Date: Tue., Feb. 25, 2014      Time: 1:08 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFThat Green Gentleman
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Gochnour
3Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPM O
4Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Bringin Bombs
5Chris Davis, Bal 1BCobb County
6Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam Melendez
7Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BTeam WHAT WHAT
8Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam Mac
9Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSHalls Balls 2
10Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Tucker
ROUND 2
11Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam Tucker
12Adam Jones, Bal OFHalls Balls 2
13Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam Mac
14Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam WHAT WHAT
15Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Melendez
16Joey Votto*, Cin 1BCobb County
17Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Bringin Bombs
18Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BM O
19Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam Gochnour
20Adam Wainwright, StL SPThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 3
21David Wright, NYM 3BThat Green Gentleman
22Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BTeam Gochnour
23Evan Longoria, TB 3BM O
24Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Bringin Bombs
25Felix Hernandez, Sea SPCobb County
26Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam Melendez
27Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam WHAT WHAT
28Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Mac
29Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPHalls Balls 2
30Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam Tucker
ROUND 4
31Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Tucker
32Ian Desmond, Wsh SSHalls Balls 2
33David Price, Det SPTeam Mac
34Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam WHAT WHAT
35Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Melendez
36Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFCobb County
37Buster Posey, SF CTeam Bringin Bombs
38Jose Bautista, Tor OFM O
39Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Gochnour
40Zack Greinke, LAD SPThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 5
41Ian Kinsler, Det 2BThat Green Gentleman
42Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Gochnour
43Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPM O
44Madison Bumgarner, SF SPTeam Bringin Bombs
45Justin Upton, Atl OFCobb County
46Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Melendez
47Yadier Molina, StL CTeam WHAT WHAT
48David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Mac
49Matt Cain*, SF SPHalls Balls 2
50Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam Tucker
ROUND 6
51Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Tucker
52Josh Hamilton, LAA OFHalls Balls 2
53Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTeam Mac
54Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam WHAT WHAT
55Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Melendez
56Mike Minor, Atl SPCobb County
57Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam Bringin Bombs
58Ben Zobrist, TB 2BM O
59Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam Gochnour
60Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 7
61Matt Kemp, LAD OFThat Green Gentleman
62Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Gochnour
63Kenley Jansen, LAD RPM O
64Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam Bringin Bombs
65Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BCobb County
66Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Melendez
67Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam WHAT WHAT
68Greg Holland, KC RPTeam Mac
69Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BHalls Balls 2
70Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam Tucker
ROUND 8
71Elvis Andrus, Tex SSTeam Tucker
72Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BHalls Balls 2
73Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Mac
74Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 3BTeam WHAT WHAT
75Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Melendez
76Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPCobb County
77James Shields, KC SPTeam Bringin Bombs
78Manny Machado*, Bal 3BM O
79Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam Gochnour
80Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 9
81Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFThat Green Gentleman
82Hunter Pence, SF OFTeam Gochnour
83Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPM O
84Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Bringin Bombs
85Koji Uehara, Bos RPCobb County
86Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Melendez
87Wil Myers, TB OFTeam WHAT WHAT
88Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Mac
89Brian McCann, NYY CHalls Balls 2
90Shelby Miller, StL SPTeam Tucker
ROUND 10
91Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Tucker
92Carlos Beltran, NYY OFHalls Balls 2
93Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Mac
94Jered Weaver, LAA SPTeam WHAT WHAT
95Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Melendez
96Jason Heyward, Atl OFCobb County
97Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam Bringin Bombs
98Joe Nathan, Det RPM O
99Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam Gochnour
100Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 11
101Billy Hamilton, Cin OFThat Green Gentleman
102Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Gochnour
103Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPM O
104J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam Bringin Bombs
105Jose Altuve, Hou 2BCobb County
106Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Melendez
107Kris Medlen*, Atl SPTeam WHAT WHAT
108Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Mac
109Jon Lester, Oak SPHalls Balls 2
110Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Tucker
ROUND 12
111Daniel Murphy, NYM 2BTeam Tucker
112Nelson Cruz, Bal OFHalls Balls 2
113Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam Mac
114Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam WHAT WHAT
115Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam Melendez
116Doug Fister, Wsh SPCobb County
117Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam Bringin Bombs
118Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BM O
119Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam Gochnour
120Hyun-Jin Ryu, LAD SPThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 13
121Jim Johnson, Det RPThat Green Gentleman
122Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam Gochnour
123Michael Wacha, StL SPM O
124David Robertson, NYY RPTeam Bringin Bombs
125Chase Utley, Phi 2BCobb County
126R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Melendez
127Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam WHAT WHAT
128Wilin Rosario, Col CTeam Mac
129Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPHalls Balls 2
130Michael Cuddyer, Col OFTeam Tucker
ROUND 14
131Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam Tucker
132CC Sabathia*, NYY SPHalls Balls 2
133Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Mac
134Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam WHAT WHAT
135Martin Prado*, NYY 3BTeam Melendez
136Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BCobb County
137Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam Bringin Bombs
138Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BM O
139Addison Reed, Ari RPTeam Gochnour
140Jason Grilli, LAA RPThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 15
141Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSThat Green Gentleman
142Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam Gochnour
143Jose Abreu, CWS 1BM O
144C.J. Wilson, LAA SPTeam Bringin Bombs
145Will Venable, SD OFCobb County
146Jed Lowrie, Oak SSTeam Melendez
147Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam WHAT WHAT
148Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Mac
149Brandon Moss, Oak 1BHalls Balls 2
150Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Tucker
ROUND 16
151Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Tucker
152Fernando Rodney, Sea RPHalls Balls 2
153Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Mac
154Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam WHAT WHAT
155Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Melendez
156Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPCobb County
157Xander Bogaerts, Bos 3BTeam Bringin Bombs
158Clay Buchholz, Bos SPM O
159Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam Gochnour
160Brandon Belt, SF 1BThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 17
161Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPThat Green Gentleman
162Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Gochnour
163Torii Hunter, Det OFM O
164Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Bringin Bombs
165Alfonso Soriano, FA OFCobb County
166Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Melendez
167Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam WHAT WHAT
168Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam Mac
169Josh Reddick, Oak OFHalls Balls 2
170Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Tucker
ROUND 18
171Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam Tucker
172Lance Lynn, StL SPHalls Balls 2
173Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Mac
174Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam WHAT WHAT
175Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam Melendez
176Derek Jeter, NYY SSCobb County
177Tony Cingrani, Cin SPTeam Bringin Bombs
178Michael Bourn, Cle OFM O
179Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam Gochnour
180Alex Guerrero, LAD 2BThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 19
181Johnny Cueto, Cin SPThat Green Gentleman
182Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Gochnour
183Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BM O
184Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPTeam Bringin Bombs
185Wilson Ramos, Wsh CCobb County
186Matt Garza, Mil SPTeam Melendez
187Huston Street, LAA RPTeam WHAT WHAT
188Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam Mac
189Kelly Johnson, Bal OFHalls Balls 2
190Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BTeam Tucker
ROUND 20
191Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Tucker
192Austin Jackson, Sea OFHalls Balls 2
193Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam Mac
194Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam WHAT WHAT
195B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Melendez
196John Axford, Pit RPCobb County
197Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam Bringin Bombs
198Erick Aybar, LAA SSM O
199Jason Castro, Hou CTeam Gochnour
200Adam Lind, Tor 1BThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 21
201Corey Hart, Sea 1BThat Green Gentleman
202Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Gochnour
203Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPM O
204Justin Masterson, StL SPTeam Bringin Bombs
205Danny Salazar, Cle SPCobb County
206Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam Melendez
207Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam WHAT WHAT
208A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Mac
209Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPHalls Balls 2
210Ben Revere, Phi OFTeam Tucker
ROUND 22
211Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam Tucker
212Jose Veras, Hou RPHalls Balls 2
213Rex Brothers, Col RPTeam Mac
214Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam WHAT WHAT
215Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Melendez
216Marco Estrada, Mil SPCobb County
217Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam Bringin Bombs
218Oscar Taveras, StL OFM O
219Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam Gochnour
220Drew Smyly, TB RPThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 23
221Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSThat Green Gentleman
222Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam Gochnour
223Adam Eaton, CWS OFM O
224Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam Bringin Bombs
225Jonathan Villar, Hou SSCobb County
226Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam Melendez
227Alejandro De Aza, Bal OFTeam WHAT WHAT
228LaTroy Hawkins, Col RPTeam Mac
229Rick Porcello, Det SPHalls Balls 2
230Chris Archer, TB SPTeam Tucker
ROUND 24
231Justin Morneau, Col 1BTeam Tucker
232Tim Lincecum, SF SPHalls Balls 2
233Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam Mac
234John Lackey, StL SPTeam WHAT WHAT
235Chris Tillman, Bal SPTeam Melendez
236Nolan Arenado, Col 3BCobb County
237Brandon Beachy*, Atl SPTeam Bringin Bombs
238Miguel Montero, Ari CM O
239Tommy Hunter, Bal RPTeam Gochnour
240Colby Rasmus, Tor OFThat Green Gentleman
ROUND 25
241Joaquin Benoit, SD RPThat Green Gentleman
242Bartolo Colon, NYM SPTeam Gochnour
243Cody Allen, Cle RPM O
244Angel Pagan, SF OFTeam Bringin Bombs
245Tyler Clippard, Wsh RPCobb County
246Michael Brantley, Cle OFTeam Melendez
247Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam WHAT WHAT
248Chris Johnson, Atl 3BTeam Mac
249Ubaldo Jimenez, Bal SPHalls Balls 2
250Michael Pineda, NYY SPTeam Tucker