Draft Recap

Draft Date: Sat., Mar. 1, 2014      Time: 9:58 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTeam Sherrod
2Miguel Cabrera, Det 3BTeam Stevens
3Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Mathena
4Paul Goldschmidt*, Ari 1BNJ BOMBERS
5Carlos Gonzalez*, Col OFTeam Murray
6Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPTeam Tanck
7Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BAin't no Jibba Jabba
8Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam 8
9Chris Davis, Bal 1BTeam rivera
10Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Sparks
ROUND 2
11Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BTeam Sparks
12Prince Fielder*, Tex 1BTeam rivera
13Joey Votto*, Cin 1BTeam 8
14Adam Jones, Bal OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
15Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam Tanck
16Troy Tulowitzki*, Col SSTeam Murray
17Evan Longoria, TB 3BNJ BOMBERS
18Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam Mathena
19Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTeam Stevens
20Hanley Ramirez, LAD SSTeam Sherrod
ROUND 3
21Carlos Gomez, Mil OFTeam Sherrod
22Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam Stevens
23Felix Hernandez, Sea SPTeam Mathena
24Ian Desmond, Wsh SSNJ BOMBERS
25Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam Murray
26Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BTeam Tanck
27Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BAin't no Jibba Jabba
28David Wright, NYM 3BTeam 8
29Alex Rios, Tex OFTeam rivera
30Starlin Castro, ChC SSTeam Sparks
ROUND 4
31Cliff Lee*, Phi SPTeam Sparks
32Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam rivera
33Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTeam 8
34David Price, Det SPAin't no Jibba Jabba
35Jose Reyes, Tor SSTeam Tanck
36Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BTeam Murray
37Ian Kinsler, Det 2BNJ BOMBERS
38Max Scherzer, Det SPTeam Mathena
39Shin-Soo Choo*, Tex OFTeam Stevens
40Chris Sale, CWS SPTeam Sherrod
ROUND 5
41Buster Posey, SF CTeam Sherrod
42David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam Stevens
43Craig Kimbrel, Atl RPTeam Mathena
44Justin Upton, Atl OFNJ BOMBERS
45Justin Verlander, Det SPTeam Murray
46Jose Bautista, Tor OFTeam Tanck
47Elvis Andrus, Tex SSAin't no Jibba Jabba
48Jose Fernandez*, Mia SPTeam 8
49Eric Hosmer*, KC 1BTeam rivera
50Yadier Molina, StL CTeam Sparks
ROUND 6
51Albert Pujols, LAA 1BTeam Sparks
52Jay Bruce, Cin OFTeam rivera
53Zack Greinke, LAD SPTeam 8
54Madison Bumgarner, SF SPAin't no Jibba Jabba
55Aroldis Chapman, Cin RPTeam Tanck
56Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BTeam Murray
57Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BNJ BOMBERS
58Anibal Sanchez*, Det SPTeam Mathena
59Josh Donaldson, Oak 3BTeam Stevens
60Ryan Zimmerman*, Wsh 3BTeam Sherrod
ROUND 7
61Kenley Jansen, LAD RPTeam Sherrod
62Cole Hamels, Phi SPTeam Stevens
63Allen Craig, Bos 1BTeam Mathena
64Starling Marte, Pit OFNJ BOMBERS
65Joe Mauer, Min CTeam Murray
66Ben Zobrist, TB 2BTeam Tanck
67Greg Holland, KC RPAin't no Jibba Jabba
68Matt Carpenter, StL 2BTeam 8
69Homer Bailey*, Cin SPTeam rivera
70Jean Segura, Mil SSTeam Sparks
ROUND 8
71Yoenis Cespedes, Bos OFTeam Sparks
72Masahiro Tanaka*, NYY SPTeam rivera
73Carlos Santana, Cle CTeam 8
74Hunter Pence, SF OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
75Mike Minor, Atl SPTeam Tanck
76Mat Latos, Cin SPTeam Murray
77James Shields, KC SPNJ BOMBERS
78Matt Kemp, LAD OFTeam Mathena
79Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPTeam Stevens
80Kyle Seager, Sea 3BTeam Sherrod
ROUND 9
81Matt Cain*, SF SPTeam Sherrod
82Matt Holliday, StL OFTeam Stevens
83Carlos Beltran, NYY OFTeam Mathena
84Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CNJ BOMBERS
85Mark Trumbo, Ari 1BTeam Murray
86Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BTeam Tanck
87Jered Weaver, LAA SPAin't no Jibba Jabba
88Wil Myers, TB OFTeam 8
89Pedro Alvarez, Pit 3BTeam rivera
90Jeff Samardzija, Oak SPTeam Sparks
ROUND 10
91Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Sparks
92Manny Machado*, Bal 3BTeam rivera
93Jordan Zimmermann, Wsh SPTeam 8
94Brian McCann, NYY CAin't no Jibba Jabba
95Alex Gordon, KC OFTeam Tanck
96Pablo Sandoval, SF 3BTeam Murray
97Shelby Miller, StL SPNJ BOMBERS
98Gerrit Cole, Pit SPTeam Mathena
99Jayson Werth, Wsh OFTeam Stevens
100Aramis Ramirez, Mil 3BTeam Sherrod
ROUND 11
101Jason Heyward, Atl OFTeam Sherrod
102Wilin Rosario*, Col CTeam Stevens
103Everth Cabrera*, SD SSTeam Mathena
104Chase Utley, Phi 2BNJ BOMBERS
105Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam Murray
106Michael Wacha*, StL SPTeam Tanck
107Martin Prado, NYY 3BAin't no Jibba Jabba
108Domonic Brown, Phi OFTeam 8
109Andrelton Simmons, Atl SSTeam rivera
110Aaron Hill, Ari 2BTeam Sparks
ROUND 12
111Joe Nathan, Det RPTeam Sparks
112Alex Guerrero, LAD 2BTeam rivera
113J.J. Hardy, Bal SSTeam 8
114Josh Hamilton, LAA OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
115Desmond Jennings, TB OFTeam Tanck
116Shane Victorino*, Bos OFTeam Murray
117Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPNJ BOMBERS
118Brett Lawrie*, Tor 3BTeam Mathena
119Kris Medlen*, Atl SPTeam Stevens
120Doug Fister, Wsh SPTeam Sherrod
ROUND 13
121Michael Cuddyer*, Col OFTeam Sherrod
122Brandon Belt*, SF 1BTeam Stevens
123Alex Cobb, TB SPTeam Mathena
124Will Venable, SD OFNJ BOMBERS
125Julio Teheran, Atl SPTeam Murray
126Billy Butler, KC DHTeam Tanck
127Hyun-Jin Ryu*, LAD SPAin't no Jibba Jabba
128Matt Adams, StL 1BTeam 8
129Jurickson Profar*, Tex 2BTeam rivera
130Alexei Ramirez, CWS SSTeam Sparks
ROUND 14
131Koji Uehara, Bos RPTeam Sparks
132Matt Wieters*, Bal CTeam rivera
133Matt Moore*, TB SPTeam 8
134Daniel Murphy*, NYM 2BAin't no Jibba Jabba
135Chase Headley, NYY 3BTeam Tanck
136Jon Lester, Oak SPTeam Murray
137Victor Martinez, Det DHNJ BOMBERS
138Salvador Perez, KC CTeam Mathena
139Jim Johnson, Det RPTeam Stevens
140Mike Napoli, Bos 1BTeam Sherrod
ROUND 15
141Brandon Moss, Oak 1BTeam Sherrod
142Asdrubal Cabrera, Wsh SSTeam Stevens
143Andrew Cashner, SD SPTeam Mathena
144Alfonso Soriano, FA OFNJ BOMBERS
145B.J. Upton, Atl OFTeam Murray
146Glen Perkins, Min RPTeam Tanck
147Jose Abreu, CWS 1BAin't no Jibba Jabba
148Sergio Romo, SF RPTeam 8
149Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam rivera
150Jonathan Papelbon, Phi RPTeam Sparks
ROUND 16
151Coco Crisp, Oak OFTeam Sparks
152Hiroki Kuroda, NYY SPTeam rivera
153David Robertson, NYY RPTeam 8
154Addison Reed, Ari RPAin't no Jibba Jabba
155R.A. Dickey, Tor SPTeam Tanck
156Billy Hamilton, Cin OFTeam Murray
157Nelson Cruz, Bal OFNJ BOMBERS
158CC Sabathia*, NYY SPTeam Mathena
159Xander Bogaerts*, Bos 3BTeam Stevens
160Jedd Gyorko, SD 2BTeam Sherrod
ROUND 17
161Jason Grilli, LAA RPTeam Sherrod
162Jed Lowrie*, Oak SSTeam Stevens
163Rafael Soriano, Wsh RPTeam Mathena
164C.J. Wilson, LAA SPNJ BOMBERS
165Ernesto Frieri, Pit RPTeam Murray
166Zack Wheeler, NYM SPTeam Tanck
167Justin Masterson, StL SPAin't no Jibba Jabba
168Grant Balfour, TB RPTeam 8
169Chris Carter, Hou 1BTeam rivera
170Will Middlebrooks, Bos 3BTeam Sparks
ROUND 18
171Matt Garza*, Mil SPTeam Sparks
172Leonys Martin, Tex OFTeam rivera
173Torii Hunter, Det OFTeam 8
174Austin Jackson, Sea OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
175Casey Janssen, Tor RPTeam Tanck
176Curtis Granderson, NYM OFTeam Murray
177Tony Cingrani, Cin SPNJ BOMBERS
178Wilson Ramos, Wsh CTeam Mathena
179Steve Cishek, Mia RPTeam Stevens
180Dan Haren, LAD SPTeam Sherrod
ROUND 19
181Danny Salazar, Cle SPTeam Sherrod
182Brett Gardner, NYY OFTeam Stevens
183Adam Lind, Tor 1BTeam Mathena
184Jason Castro, Hou CNJ BOMBERS
185Clay Buchholz, Bos SPTeam Murray
186Nick Swisher*, Cle 1BTeam Tanck
187Huston Street, LAA RPAin't no Jibba Jabba
188Nick Markakis, Bal OFTeam 8
189Jake Peavy, SF SPTeam rivera
190Carl Crawford, LAD OFTeam Sparks
ROUND 20
191Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam Sparks
192Neftali Feliz, Tex RPTeam rivera
193Patrick Corbin*, Ari SPTeam 8
194Fernando Rodney, Sea RPAin't no Jibba Jabba
195Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam Tanck
196Mark Teixeira, NYY 1BTeam Murray
197Johnny Cueto, Cin SPNJ BOMBERS
198Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Mathena
199Bobby Parnell*, NYM RPTeam Stevens
200Kendrys Morales, Sea 1BTeam Sherrod
ROUND 21
201Dan Straily, ChC SPTeam Sherrod
202Jarrod Parker*, Oak SPTeam Stevens
203Jimmy Rollins, Phi SSTeam Mathena
204Corey Hart*, Sea 1BNJ BOMBERS
205John Axford, Pit RPTeam Murray
206Khris Davis, Mil OFTeam Tanck
207Michael Bourn, Cle OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
208Josh Reddick, Oak OFTeam 8
209Drew Smyly, TB RPTeam rivera
210A.J. Burnett, Phi SPTeam Sparks
ROUND 22
211John Lackey, StL SPTeam Sparks
212Jim Henderson*, Mil RPTeam rivera
213Yovani Gallardo, Mil SPTeam 8
214Colby Rasmus, Tor OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
215Evan Gattis, Atl CTeam Tanck
216Alex Wood, Atl SPTeam Murray
217Tommy Hunter, Bal RPNJ BOMBERS
218Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam Mathena
219Norichika Aoki, KC OFTeam Stevens
220Marco Estrada, Mil SPTeam Sherrod
ROUND 23
221Jonathan Villar, Hou SSTeam Sherrod
222Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam Stevens
223Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam Mathena
224Rex Brothers, Col RPNJ BOMBERS
225A.J. Pierzynski, StL CTeam Murray
226Brandon Beachy*, Atl SPTeam Tanck
227Tim Lincecum, SF SPAin't no Jibba Jabba
228James Loney, TB 1BTeam 8
229Derek Holland*, Tex SPTeam rivera
230Ivan Nova*, NYY SPTeam Sparks
ROUND 24
231Mark Buehrle, Tor SPTeam Sparks
232Justin Ruggiano*, ChC OFTeam rivera
233Andre Ethier, LAD OFTeam 8
234Chris Johnson, Atl 3BAin't no Jibba Jabba
235Oscar Taveras, StL OFTeam Tanck
236Howie Kendrick, LAA 2BTeam Murray
237Jose Veras, Hou RPNJ BOMBERS
238Joaquin Benoit, SD RPTeam Mathena
239Nate Jones*, CWS RPTeam Stevens
240Alejandro De Aza, CWS OFTeam Sherrod
ROUND 25
241Erick Aybar, LAA SSTeam Sherrod
242Marlon Byrd, Phi OFTeam Stevens
243Carlos Quentin*, SD OFTeam Mathena
244Bartolo Colon, NYM SPNJ BOMBERS
245David Freese, LAA 3BTeam Murray
246Adam LaRoche, Wsh 1BTeam Tanck
247Angel Pagan, SF OFAin't no Jibba Jabba
248Ervin Santana, Atl SPTeam 8
249Jarrod Saltalamacchia, Mia CTeam rivera
250Eric Young Jr., NYM OFTeam Sparks