Draft Recap

Draft Date: Wed., Mar. 16, 2016      Time: 7:03 PM ET      Type: Snake Draft      Seconds Per Pick: 90      

View: By Round | By Team

ROUND 1
1Mike Trout, LAA OFTexas Rangers
2Paul Goldschmidt, Ari 1BFriskey Rooster
3Clayton Kershaw, LAD SPfranklin trees
4Bryce Harper, Wsh OFTeam 9
5Josh Donaldson, Tor 3BYellow Fellows
6Jose Altuve, Hou 2BTeam 6
7Andrew McCutchen, Pit OFTeam Gober
8Giancarlo Stanton, Mia OFTeam 2
9Nolan Arenado, Col 3BTeam 7
10Manny Machado, Bal 3BThe Dominators
ROUND 2
11Carlos Correa, Hou SSThe Dominators
12Jose Bautista*, Tor OFTeam 7
13Edwin Encarnacion, Tor 1BTeam 2
14Dee Gordon, Mia 2BTeam Gober
15A.J. Pollock*, Ari OFTeam 6
16Max Scherzer, Wsh SPYellow Fellows
17Jose Abreu, CWS 1BTeam 9
18Miguel Cabrera, Det 1Bfranklin trees
19Anthony Rizzo, ChC 1BFriskey Rooster
20Troy Tulowitzki, Tor SSTexas Rangers
ROUND 3
21Kris Bryant, ChC 3BTexas Rangers
22Chris Davis, Bal 1BFriskey Rooster
23Chris Sale, CWS SPfranklin trees
24Mookie Betts, Bos OFTeam 9
25Jake Arrieta, ChC SPYellow Fellows
26Todd Frazier, CWS 3BTeam 6
27J.D. Martinez*, Det OFTeam Gober
28Joey Votto, Cin 1BTeam 2
29Starling Marte, Pit OFTeam 7
30Madison Bumgarner, SF SPThe Dominators
ROUND 4
31Charlie Blackmon, Col OFThe Dominators
32David Price, Bos SPTeam 7
33Carlos Gomez, Hou OFTeam 2
34Miguel Sano*, Min DHTeam Gober
35Matt Carpenter, StL 3BTeam 6
36Matt Harvey, NYM SPYellow Fellows
37Robinson Cano, Sea 2BTeam 9
38George Springer, Hou OFfranklin trees
39Buster Posey, SF CFriskey Rooster
40Gerrit Cole*, Pit SPTexas Rangers
ROUND 5
41Nelson Cruz, Sea OFTexas Rangers
42Corey Kluber, Cle SPFriskey Rooster
43Jacob deGrom, NYM SPfranklin trees
44Yoenis Cespedes, NYM OFTeam 9
45Kyle Seager, Sea 3BYellow Fellows
46David Ortiz, Bos DHTeam 6
47Brian Dozier, Min 2BTeam Gober
48Lorenzo Cain, KC OFTeam 2
49Adrian Gonzalez, LAD 1BTeam 7
50Carlos Gonzalez, Col OFThe Dominators
ROUND 6
51Kenley Jansen, LAD RPThe Dominators
52Justin Upton, Det OFTeam 7
53Prince Fielder, Tex DHTeam 2
54Dallas Keuchel, Hou SPTeam Gober
55Carlos Carrasco, Cle SPTeam 6
56Adrian Beltre, Tex 3BYellow Fellows
57Wade Davis, KC RPTeam 9
58Chris Archer, TB SPfranklin trees
59Adam Jones, Bal OFFriskey Rooster
60Ian Kinsler, Det 2BTexas Rangers
ROUND 7
61Eric Hosmer, KC 1BTexas Rangers
62Xander Bogaerts, Bos SSFriskey Rooster
63Craig Kimbrel, Bos RPfranklin trees
64Zack Greinke, Ari SPTeam 9
65Jason Heyward, ChC OFYellow Fellows
66Stephen Strasburg, Wsh SPTeam 6
67Kyle Schwarber*, ChC OFTeam Gober
68Jose Fernandez, Mia SPTeam 2
69Noah Syndergaard, NYM SPTeam 7
70Freddie Freeman, Atl 1BThe Dominators
ROUND 8
71Corey Seager, LAD SSThe Dominators
72Ryan Braun, Mil OFTeam 7
73Sonny Gray, Oak SPTeam 2
74Francisco Lindor, Cle SSTeam Gober
75Cody Allen, Cle RPTeam 6
76Felix Hernandez*, Sea SPYellow Fellows
77Jon Lester, ChC SPTeam 9
78Albert Pujols, LAA 1Bfranklin trees
79Hunter Pence*, SF OFFriskey Rooster
80Yasiel Puig, LAD OFTexas Rangers
ROUND 9
81Yu Darvish*, Tex SPTexas Rangers
82David Peralta*, Ari OFFriskey Rooster
83Johnny Cueto, SF SPfranklin trees
84Adam Eaton, CWS OFTeam 9
85Brandon Belt, SF 1BYellow Fellows
86Jonathan Lucroy, Mil CTeam 6
87Jacoby Ellsbury, NYY OFTeam Gober
88Ben Revere, Wsh OFTeam 2
89Gregory Polanco, Pit OFTeam 7
90Michael Brantley*, Cle OFThe Dominators
ROUND 10
91Ken Giles, Hou RPThe Dominators
92Christian Yelich, Mia OFTeam 7
93Rougned Odor, Tex 2BTeam 2
94Trevor Rosenthal, StL RPTeam Gober
95Matt Kemp, SD OFTeam 6
96Jason Kipnis, Cle 2BYellow Fellows
97Carlos Martinez, StL SPTeam 9
98Danny Salazar, Cle SPfranklin trees
99Brian McCann, NYY CFriskey Rooster
100Cole Hamels, Tex SPTexas Rangers
ROUND 11
101Aroldis Chapman, NYY RPTexas Rangers
102Kole Calhoun, LAA OFFriskey Rooster
103Corey Dickerson, TB OFfranklin trees
104DJ LeMahieu, Col 2BTeam 9
105Marcus Stroman, Tor SPYellow Fellows
106Adam Wainwright, StL SPTeam 6
107Mark Melancon, Pit RPTeam Gober
108Kolten Wong, StL 2BTeam 2
109Zach Britton, Bal RPTeam 7
110Evan Gattis, Hou DHThe Dominators
ROUND 12
111Tyson Ross*, SD SPThe Dominators
112Garrett Richards*, LAA SPTeam 7
113Hanley Ramirez, Bos OFTeam 2
114Jeurys Familia, NYM RPTeam Gober
115Randal Grichuk, StL OFTeam 6
116Jeff Samardzija, SF SPYellow Fellows
117Shin-Soo Choo, Tex OFTeam 9
118David Robertson, CWS RPfranklin trees
119Drew Smyly, TB SPFriskey Rooster
120Salvador Perez, KC CTexas Rangers
ROUND 13
121Delino DeShields, Tex OFTexas Rangers
122Hector Rondon, ChC RPFriskey Rooster
123Billy Hamilton, Cin OFfranklin trees
124Maikel Franco, Phi 3BTeam 9
125Elvis Andrus, Tex SSYellow Fellows
126Neil Walker, NYM 2BTeam 6
127A.J. Ramos, Mia RPTeam Gober
128Francisco Rodriguez, Det RPTeam 2
129Daniel Murphy, Wsh 2BTeam 7
130Jordan Zimmermann, Det SPThe Dominators
ROUND 14
131Jay Bruce, Cin OFThe Dominators
132Francisco Liriano, Pit SPTeam 7
133Evan Longoria, TB 3BTeam 2
134Ender Inciarte, Atl OFTeam Gober
135Ben Zobrist, ChC 2BTeam 6
136Russell Martin, Tor CYellow Fellows
137Kendrys Morales, KC DHTeam 9
138Byung Ho Park, Min 1Bfranklin trees
139Brad Ziegler, Ari RPFriskey Rooster
140Melky Cabrera, CWS OFTexas Rangers
ROUND 15
141Justin Verlander, Det SPTexas Rangers
142Jose Quintana, CWS SPFriskey Rooster
143Brett Gardner, NYY OFfranklin trees
144Michael Wacha, StL SPTeam 9
145Kevin Pillar, Tor OFYellow Fellows
146Michael Pineda, NYY SPTeam 6
147Shawn Tolleson, Tex RPTeam Gober
148Jonathan Papelbon*, Wsh RPTeam 2
149Anthony Rendon, Wsh 2BTeam 7
150Billy Burns, Oak OFThe Dominators
ROUND 16
151Masahiro Tanaka, NYY SPThe Dominators
152Brett Lawrie, CWS 3BTeam 7
153Dellin Betances, NYY RPTeam 2
154Scott Kazmir, LAD SPTeam Gober
155Ian Desmond, Tex SSTeam 6
156Raisel Iglesias, Cin SPYellow Fellows
157Hisashi Iwakuma, Sea SPTeam 9
158Curtis Granderson, NYM OFfranklin trees
159Jake McGee*, Col RPFriskey Rooster
160Huston Street, LAA RPTexas Rangers
ROUND 17
161Yadier Molina, StL CTexas Rangers
162Wei-Yin Chen, Mia SPFriskey Rooster
163Justin Turner, LAD 3Bfranklin trees
164Jaime Garcia, StL SPTeam 9
165Brandon Crawford, SF SSYellow Fellows
166Lucas Duda*, NYM 1BTeam 6
167Jung Ho Kang, Pit 3BTeam Gober
168John Lackey, ChC SPTeam 2
169Mike Fiers, Hou SPTeam 7
170Matt Duffy*, SF 3BThe Dominators
ROUND 18
171Julio Teheran, Atl SPThe Dominators
172Sean Doolittle, Oak RPTeam 7
173Steven Matz, NYM SPTeam 2
174Mark Teixeira*, NYY 1BTeam Gober
175Josh Harrison, Pit 3BTeam 6
176Gio Gonzalez, Wsh SPYellow Fellows
177Carlos Santana, Cle 1BTeam 9
178Addison Russell, ChC 2Bfranklin trees
179Drew Storen, Tor RPFriskey Rooster
180Mike Moustakas*, KC 3BTexas Rangers
ROUND 19
181Chase Utley, LAD 2BTexas Rangers
182Kyle Hendricks, ChC SPFriskey Rooster
183Travis d'Arnaud, NYM Cfranklin trees
184Yordano Ventura, KC SPTeam 9
185Denard Span, SF OFYellow Fellows
186Andrew Miller, NYY RPTeam 6
187Steven Souza Jr.*, TB OFTeam Gober
188Shelby Miller, Ari SPTeam 2
189Anibal Sanchez, Det SPTeam 7
190Kenta Maeda, LAD SPThe Dominators
ROUND 20
191Devin Mesoraco*, Cin CThe Dominators
192Mike Leake, StL SPTeam 7
193Alex Wood*, LAD SPTeam 2
194Logan Forsythe, TB 2BTeam Gober
195Brad Boxberger*, TB RPTeam 6
196Mark Trumbo, Bal OFYellow Fellows
197Matt Wieters, Bal CTeam 9
198Howie Kendrick, LAD 2Bfranklin trees
199Brandon Phillips, Cin 2BFriskey Rooster
200Brad Miller, TB SSTexas Rangers
ROUND 21
201Derek Holland*, Tex SPTexas Rangers
202Erick Aybar, Atl SSFriskey Rooster
203Alcides Escobar, KC SSfranklin trees
204Ketel Marte, Sea SSTeam 9
205Khris Davis, Oak OFYellow Fellows
206Stephen Vogt, Oak CTeam 6
207Victor Martinez, Det DHTeam Gober
208Derek Norris, SD CTeam 2
209Starlin Castro, NYY SSTeam 7
210Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2BThe Dominators
ROUND 22
211Tony Watson, Pit RPThe Dominators
212Justin Bour, Mia 1BTeam 7
213Joe Panik, SF 2BTeam 2
214Patrick Corbin, Ari SPTeam Gober
215Steve Cishek, Sea RPTeam 6
216Lance McCullers, Hou SPYellow Fellows
217Will Smith, Mil RPTeam 9
218Luis Severino, NYY SPfranklin trees
219Nick Castellanos, Det 3BFriskey Rooster
220Doug Fister, Hou SPTexas Rangers
ROUND 23
221Joe Mauer, Min 1BTexas Rangers
222Ryan Zimmerman, Wsh 1BFriskey Rooster
223Wil Myers, SD OFfranklin trees
224John Jaso, Pit DHTeam 9
225Josh Reddick*, Oak OFYellow Fellows
226Jake Odorizzi, TB SPTeam 6
227Phil Hughes*, Min SPTeam Gober
228Joc Pederson, LAD OFTeam 2
229Jorge Soler*, ChC OFTeam 7
230Alex Rodriguez, NYY DHThe Dominators
ROUND 24
231Carson Smith*, Bos RPThe Dominators
232Taijuan Walker, Sea SPTeam 7
233Joe Ross, Wsh SPTeam 2
234Andrew Heaney*, LAA SPTeam Gober
235Collin McHugh, Hou SPTeam 6
236Danny Valencia, Oak 3BYellow Fellows
237Pedro Alvarez, Bal 1BTeam 9
238Jesse Hahn, Oak SPfranklin trees
239Alex Gordon*, KC OFFriskey Rooster
240Roberto Osuna, Tor RPTexas Rangers
ROUND 25
241Joey Gallo, Tex OFTexas Rangers
242R.A. Dickey, Tor SPFriskey Rooster
243Kevin Kiermaier*, TB OFfranklin trees
244Tommy Milone, Min SPTeam 9
245Aaron Nola, Phi SPYellow Fellows
246Darren O'Day*, Bal RPTeam 6
247Stephen Piscotty, StL OFTeam Gober
248Jhonny Peralta, StL SSTeam 2
249J.T. Realmuto, Mia CTeam 7
250Kevin Gausman, Bal SPThe Dominators